Awards

user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 0 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.

Academy Awards: Best Visual Effects

  1. Engineering Effects

  2. 1927-1928

  3. Wings (1927; William Wellman)
  4. The Jazz Singer (1927; Alan Crosland)
  5. The Private Life of Helen of Troy - Ralph Hammeras
  6. Special Awards

  7. 1938

  8. Spawn of the North - Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith; transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs
  9. Special Effects

  10. 1939

  11. The Rains Came - E. H.

Academy Awards: Cinematography

  1. 1927/28

  2. Charles Rosher, Karl Struss - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927; F.W. Murnau)
  3. George Barnes - The Devil Dancer (1927; Fred Niblo)
  4. George Barnes - The Magic Flame
  5. George Barnes - Sadie Thompson
  6. 1928/29

  7. Clyde De Vinna - White Shadows in the South Seas
  8. John F. Seitz - The Divine Lady
  9. Ernest Palmerv 4 Devils
  10. Arthur Edeson - In Old Arizona (1928; Irving Cummings)
  11. George Barnes - Our Dancing Daughters
  12. Ernest Palmer - Street Angel
  13. 1929/30

  14. Joseph T.

Academy Award for Best Actor (Nominees and Winners)

Tags: 
  • 1928
  • Emil Jannings - The Last Command / The Way of All Flesh
  • Richard Barthelmess - The Noose / The Patent Leather Kid
  • Charlie Chaplin - The Circus

  • 1929
  • Warner Baxter - In Old Arizona
  • George Bancroft - Thunderbolt
  • Chester Morris - Alibi
  • Paul Muni - The Valiant
  • Lewis Stone - The Patriot

  • 1930
  • George Arliss - Disraeli
  • George Arliss - The Green Goddess
  • Wallace Beery - The Big House
  • Maurice Chevalier - The Big Pond / The Love Parade
  • Ronald Colman - Bulldog Drummond / Condemned
  • Lawrence Tibbett - The Rogue Song

Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (Nominess and Winners)

Tags: 
  • 1936
  • Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse
  • Alice Brady - My Man Godfrey
  • Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy
  • Bonita Granville - These Three
  • Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth

  • 1937
  • Alice Brady - In Old Chicago
  • Andrea Leeds - Stage Door
  • Anne Shirley - Stella Dallas
  • Claire Trevor - Dead End
  • Dame May Whitty - Night Must Fall

  • 1938
  • Fay Bainter - Jezebel
  • Belulah Bondi - Of Human Hearts
  • Billie Burke - Merrily We Live
  • Spring Byington - You Can't Take It With You
  • Miliza Korjus - The Great Waltz

Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (Nominees and Winners)

Tags: 
  • 1936
  • Walter Brennan - Come And Get It
  • Akim Tamiroff - The General Died At Dawn
  • Basil Rathbone - Romeo And Juliet
  • Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey
  • Stuart Erwin - Pigskin Parade

  • 1937
  • Joseph Schildkraut - The Life Of Emile Zola
  • H.B. Warner - Lost Horizon
  • Ralph Bellamy - The Awul Truth
  • Roland Young - Topper
  • Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane

  • 1938
  • Walter Brennan - Kentucky
  • Basil Rathbone - If I Were King
  • Gene Lockhart - Algiers
  • John Garfield - Four Daughters
  • Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette

Academy Award for Best Actress (Nominees and Winners)

Tags: 
  • 1928
  • Janet Gaynor - Seventh Heaven Street Angel / Sunrise
  • Louise Dresser - A Ship Comes In
  • Gloria Swanson - Sadie Thompson

  • 1929
  • Mary Pickford - Coquette
  • Ruth Chatterton - Madame X
  • Betty Compson - The Barker
  • Jeanne Eagels - The Letter
  • Corinne Griffith - The Divine Lady
  • Bessie Love - The Broadway Melody

  • 1930
  • Norma Shearer - The Divorcee
  • Nancy Carroll - The Devil's Holiday
  • Ruth Chatterton - Sarah and Son
  • Greta Garbo - Anna Christie and Romance
  • Norma Shearer - Their Own Desire
  • Gloria Swanson - The Trespasser

Pulitzer Prize Winners - Drama

  1. 2014: The Flick by Annie Baker
  2. 2013 Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar
  3. 2012 Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hude
  4. 2011 Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
  5. 2010 Next to Normal, music by Tom Kitt, book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey
  6. 2009 Ruined by Lynn Nottage
  7. 2008 "August: Osage County" by Tracy Letts
  8. 2007 Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire
  9. 2006 No Award
  10. 2005 Doubt, a parable by John Patrick Shanley
  11. 2004 I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
  12. 2003 Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz
  13. 2002 Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks
  14. 2001 Proof by David Auburn
  15. 2000 Dinner With Friends by

Newbery Medal and Honor Books

  1. 1922

  2. Medal Winner:
  3. The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (Liveright)
  4. Honor Books:
  5. The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
  6. Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (Appleton)
  7. The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen (Macmillan)
  8. The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  9. The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (Macmillan)
  10. 1923

  11. Medal Winner:
  12. The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (Stokes)
  13. Honor Books:

Caldecott Medal and Honor Books

  1. 1938

  2. Medal Winner:
  3. Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P.

BAFTA Winners - Cinematography

Tags: 
  • Gravity (13)
  • Life of Pi (12)
  • The Artist (11)
  • True Grit (10)
  • The Hurt Locker (09)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (08)
  • No Country For Old Men (07)
  • Children of Men (06)
  • Memoirs of a Geisha (05)
  • Collateral (04)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (03)
  • Road to Perdition (02)
  • The Man Who Wasn't There (01)
  • Gladiator (00)
  • American Beauty (99)
  • Elizabeth (98)
  • The Wings of the Dove (97)
  • The English Patient (96)
  • Braveheart (95)
  • Interview with a Vampire (94)
  • Schindler's List (93)
  • Th