Academy Awards

Best Picture Nominees and Winners

  1. 1929

  2. The Racket (1928, Lewis Milestone)
  3. 7th Heaven (1927, Frank Borzage)
  4. Wings (1927, William A. Wellman)
  5. 1930 (1)

  6. Alibi (1929, Roland West)
  7. The Broadway Melody (1929, Harry Beaumont)
  8. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929, Charles Reisner)
  9. In Old Arizona (1928, Irving Cummings and Raoul Walsh)
  10. The Patriot (1928, Ernst Lubitsch)
  11. 1930 (2)

  12. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone)
  13. The Big House (1930, George W. Hill)
  14. Disraeli (1929, Alfred E.

Best Achievement in Directing

  1. 1928 - Frank Borzage - Two Arabian Knights (Comedy Picture) #
  2. 1928 - Lewis Milestone - Seventh Heaven (Dramatic Picture) #
  3. 1929 - Frank Lloyd - The Divine Lady #
  4. 1930 - Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
  5. 1931 - Norman Taurog - Skippy #
  6. 1932 - Frank Borzage - Bad Girl #
  7. 1933 - Frank Lloyd - Cavalcade
  8. 1934 - Frank Capra - It Happened One Night
  9. 1935 - John Ford - The Informer #
  10. 1936 - Frank Capra - Mr.

Academy Awards: Best Animated Feature Nominees and Winners

  1. 2001

  2. Shrek (2001; Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson)
  3. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001; John A.

Academy Awards: Foreign Language Feature Nominees and Winners

  1. 1947

  2. Shoeshine ['Sciuscià' (Ragazzi)] (1946; Vittorio De Sica)
  3. 1948

  4. Monsieur Vincent (1947; Maurice Cloche)
  5. 1949

  6. The Bicycle Thief [Ladri di biciclette] (Italy; 1948; Vittorio De Sica)
  7. 1950

  8. The Walls of Malapaga [Le mura di Malapaga] (1949; René Clément)
  9. 1951

  10. Rashomon (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
  11. 1952

  12. Forbidden Games [Jeux interdits] (1952; René Clément)
  13. 1953

  14. (no award given)
  15. 1954

  16. Gate of Hell [Jigokumon] (1953; Teinosuke Kinugasa)
  17. 1955

  18. Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto [Miyamot

The Oscars!

Best Picture

Up in the Air
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
An Education
Precious
Up
A Serious Man
The Blind Side
Avatar

Best Actor

Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
George Clooney, Up in the Air

Best Actress

Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

Best Supporting Actor

Author Comments: 

Okay, if you know me, you know how I feel. If you haven't seen all the nominees in a category, your opinion just doesn't matter. So...

I'm only listed categories if I've seen all the nominees. I'll update this as I see more..

Choices are listed from my favorite to my least favorite.

Academy Awards: Best Picture Nominees

  • 2008

  • The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • 2007

  • Atonement
  • Juno
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country For Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood
  • 2006

  • Babel
  • The Departed
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • The Queen
  • 2005

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Capote
  • Crash
  • Good Night And Good Luck
  • Munich
  • 2004

  • The Aviator
  • Finding Neverland
  • Million Dollar Baby
  • Ray
  • Sideways
  • 2003

  • The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
  • Lost

Academy Awards: Best Picture Winners

  • It Happened One Night (1934)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  • Casablanca (1943)
  • The Lost Weekend (1945)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • All About Eve (1950)
  • The Greatest Show On Earth (1952)
  • From Here to Eternity (1953)
  • On the Waterfront (1954)
  • Marty (1955)
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  • The Apartment (1960)
  • West Side Story (1961)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • Tom Jones (1963)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • A Man For All Seasons (1966)
  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  • Oliver!

Academy Awards: Documentary Feature Nominees and Winners

  1. 1943

  2. Desert Victory (1943; Roy Boulting, David MacDonald) http://archive.org/details/DesertVictory
  3. Baptism of Fire (1943; US Army) http://archive.org/details/BaptismOfFire
  4. The Battle of Russia (1943; Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak) http://archive.org/details/gov.archives.arc.36071
  5. For God and Country (1943; United States Army Air Corps) http://archive.org/details/ForGodAndCountry also YouTube
  6. Report from the Aleutians (1943; John Huston) http://archive.org/details/gov.dod.dimoc.20347
  7. The Silent Village (1943; Humphrey Jennings

Academy Awards: Best Female Lead and Supporting Lead

  1. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - 7th Heaven (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  2. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - Street Angel (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  3. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  4. 1929 - Mary Pickford - Coquette (Dir: Sam Taylor)
  5. 1930 - Norma Shearer - The Divorcee (Dir: Robert Z. Leonard)
  6. 1931 - Marie Dressler - Min and Bill (Dir: George W.

Academy Awards: Best Male Lead and Supporting Lead

  1. 1928 - Emil Jannings - The Last Command (Dir: Josef von Sternberg)
  2. 1928 - Emil Jannings - The Way of All Flesh (Dir: Victor Fleming)
  3. 1929 - Warner Baxter - In Old Arizona (Dir: Irving Cummings)
  4. 1930 - George Arliss - Disraeli (Dir: Alfred E. Green)
  5. 1931 - Lionel Barrymore - A Free Soul (Dir: Clarence Brown)
  6. 1932 - Fredric March - Dr. Jekyll and Mr.