Countries who have held the unofficial world champion title in football (soccer)

  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 118852 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 0 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
Tags: 
  • Make yours @ BigHugeLabs.com
    Make yours @ BigHugeLabs.com

  • Current champions: Germany
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Argentina Jul 13 2014 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Next challengers: Argentina, Sep 3 2014
    Challenged by as title defenders: none yet

    Goal scorers Germany: Mario Götze (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: none yet


  • Previous champions:
  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Germany Jul 13 2014 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Won their title in a 0-0 (4-2 on pens) win against Netherlands Jul 9 2014 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
    Challenged by as title defenders: Germany (0-1)

    Goal scorers Argentina: none
    Goal scorers opposition:Mario Götze* (1, Germany)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 0-0 (2-4 on pens) defeat against Argentina Jul 9 2014 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
    Won their title in a 0-0 (4-3 on pens) win against Costa Rica Jul 5 2014 in Salvador, Brazil
    Challenged by as title defenders: Argentina (0-0, 2-4 on pens)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: none
    Goal scorers opposition: none

  • Costa Rica
    Lost their title in a 0-0 (3-4 on pens) defeat against Netherlands Jul 5 2014 in Salvador, Brazil
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Uruguay Jun 14 2014 in Fortaleza, Brazil
    Challenged by as title defenders: Italy (1-0), England (0-0), Greece (1-1, Costa Rica win on pens), Netherlands (0-0, Netherlands win on pens)

    Goal scorers Costa Rica:Bryan Ruiz (2), Joel Campbell (1), Oscar Duarte (1), Marco Urena (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Sokratis Papastathopoulos (1, Greece), Edinson Cavani* (1, Uruguay)

  • Uruguay
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Costa Rica Jun 14 2014 in Fortaleza, Brazil
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Argentina Oct 15 2013 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Challenged by as title defenders: Jordan (5-0), Jordan (0-0), Austria (1-1), Northern Ireland (1-0), Slovenia (2-0), Costa Rica (1-3)

    Goal scorers Uruguay:Edinson Cavani (4), Cristian Stuani (4), Cristian Rodridguez (2), Nicolas Lodeiro (1), Maxi Pereira (1), Luis Suarez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Maxi Rodriguez** (2, Argentina), Marc Janko (1, Austria), Joel Campbell* (1, Costa Rica), Oscar Duarte* (1, Costa Rica), Marco Urena* (1, Costa Rica)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Uruguay Oct 15 2013 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Sweden Feb 6 2013 in Solna, Sweden
    Challenged by as title defenders: Venezuela (3-0), Bolivia (1-1), Colombia (0-0), Ecuador (1-1), Guatemala (4-0), Italy (2-1), Paraguay (5-2), Peru (3-1), Uruguay (2-3)

    Goal scorers Argentina:Lionel Messi (6), Gonzalo Higuain (4), Sergio Aguero (3), Maxi Rodriguez (3), Ever Banega (2), Ezequiel Lavezzi (2), Angel Di Maria (1), Augusto Fernandez (1), Rodrigo Palacio (1), own goal (1, Lustig, Sweden)
    Goal scorers opposition: Marcelo Martins (1, Bolivia), Segundo Castillo (1, Ecuador), Lorenzo Insigne (1, Italy), Jose Ariel Nunez (1, Paraguay), Roque Santa Cruz (1, Paraguay), Claudio Pizarro (1, Peru), Rasmus Elm* (1, Sweden), Jonas Olsson* (1, Sweden), Edinson Cavani* (1, Uruguay), Cristian Rodriguez* (1, Uruguay), Luis Suarez* (1, Uruguay)

  • Sweden
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Argentina Feb 2 2013 in Solna, Sweden
    Won their title in a 1-1 (4-1 on penalties) win against North Korea Jan 23 2013 in Chiang Mai, Thailand
    Challenged by as title defenders: Finland (3-0), Argentina (2-3)

    Goal scorers Sweden:Rasmus Elm (1), Erton Fejzullahu (1), Tobias Hysén (1), Jonas Olsson (1), Robin Quaison (1), Anders Svensson (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Sergio Aguero* (1, Argentina), Gonzalo Higuain* (1, Argentina), Hong Kum-Song* (1, North Korea), own goal* (1, Lustig vs Argentina)

  • North Korea
    Lost their title in a 1-1 (1-4 on penalties) defeat against Sweden Jan 23 2013 in Chiang Mai, Thailand
    Won their title in a 1-0 win over Japan Nov 15 2011, in Pyongyang, North Korea
    Challenged by as defending champions: Kuwait (1-1), Tajikistan (1-1), Philippines (2-0), Tajikistan (2-0), India (4-0), Palestine (2-0), Turkmenistan (2-1), Indonesia (2-0), Chinese Taipei (6-1), Guam (5-0), Australia (1-1), Hong Kong (4-0), Sweden (1-1, 1-4 on penalties)

    Goal scorers North Korea: Pak Nam-Chol (7), Ri Myong-Jun (4), Jong Il-Gwan (3), Pak Song-Chol (3), An Il-Bom (2), Jang Kuk-Chol (2), Ri Kwang-Hyok (2), Pak Kwang-Ryong (2), Jang Song-Hyok (2), Ri Chol-Myong (1), Hong Kum-Song (1), Jon Kwang-Ik (1), Pak Nam-Chol II (1), Ryang Yong-Gi (1), An Yong-Hak (1), unknown (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Archie Thompson (1, Australia), Chen Hao-Wei (1, Chinese Taipei), Fahad Al-Rashidi (1, Kuwait), Erton Fejzullahu* (1, Sweden), Akhtam Khamrakulov (1, Tajikistan), Berdy Shamuradov (1, Turkmenistan)

  • Japan
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against North Korea Nov 15 2011, in Pyongyang, North Korea
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Argentina Oct 8 2010, in Saitama, Japan
    Challenged by as defending champions: South Korea (0-0), Jordan (1-1), Syria (2-1), Saudi Arabia (5-0), Qatar (3-2), South Korea (2-2, Japan won on penalty shootout), Australia (1-0), Peru (0-0), Czech Republic (0-0), South Korea (3-0), North Korea (1-0), Uzbekistan (1-1), Vietnam (1-0), Tajikistan (8-0), Tajikistan (4-0), North Korea (0-1)

    Goal scorers Japan: Shinji Okazaki (9), Shinji Kagawa (6), Ryoichi Maeda (4), Mike Havenaar (2), Keisuke Honda (2), Tadanari Lee (2), Maya Yoshida (2), Makoto Hasebe (1), Hajime Hosogai (1), Masahiko Inoha (1), Yuichi Komano (1), Yasuyuki Konno (1), Kengo Nakamura (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Hassan Abdel-Fatteh (1, Jordan), Pak Nam-Chol* (1, North Korea), Fabio Cesar (1, Qatar), Sebastian Soria (1, Qatar), Hwang Jae-Won (1, South Korea), Ki Sung-Yeung (1, South Korea), Firas Al Khatib (1, Syria), Server Djeparov (1, Uzbekistan)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Japan Oct 8 2010, in Saitama, Japan
    Won their title in a 4-1 win against Spain Sep 7 2010, in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Challenged by as defending champions:Japan (0-1)

    Goal scorers Argentina: Sergio Aguero (1), Gonzalo Higuain (1), Lionel Messi (1), Carlos Tevez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Shinji Okazaki* (1, Japan), Fernando Llorente* (1, Spain)

  • Spain
    Lost their title in a 1-4 defeat against Argentina Sep 7 2010, in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against the Netherlands Jul 11 2010, in Johannesburg, South Africa
    Challenged by as defending champions: Mexico (1-1), Liechtenstein (4-0), Argentina (1-4)

    Goal scorers Spain: David Silva (2), Fernando Torres (2), Andres Iniesta (1), Fernando Llorente (1), David Villa (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Sergio Aguero* (1, Argentina), Gonzalo Higuain* (1, Argentina), Lionel Messi* (1, Argentina), Carlos Tevez* (1, Argentina), Javier Hernandez (1, Mexico)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Spain Jul 11 2010, in Johannesburg, South Africa
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Sweden Nov 19 2008, in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as defending champions: Tunisia (1-1), Scotland (3-0), Macedonia (4-0), Iceland (2-1), Norway (2-0), England (2-2), Japan (3-0), Scotland (1-0), Australia (0-0), Italy (0-0), Paraguay (0-0), USA (2-1), Mexico (2-1), Ghana (4-1), Hungary (6-1), Denmark (2-0), Japan (1-0), Cameroon (2-1), Slovakia (2-1), Brazil (2-1), Uruguay (3-2), Spain (0-1)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Robin van Persie (9), Dirk Kuyt (8), Wesley Snijder (8), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (6), Arjen Robben (5), Rafael van der Vaart (3), Eljero Elia (2), Mark van Bommel (2), Nigel de Jong (1), Andre Ooijer (1), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (1), own goal (Agger, Denmark) (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jermaine Defoe (2, England), Robinho (1, Brazil), Samuel Eto'o (1, Cameroon), Asamoah Gyan (1, Ghana), Balazs Dzsudzsak (1, Hungary), Kristjan Ørn Sigurdsson (1, Iceland), Javier Hernandez (1, Mexico), Robert Vittek (1, Slovakia), Andres Iniesta* (1, Spain), Kim Källström* (1, Sweden), Jamelle Saihi (1, Tunisia), Diego Forlan (1, Uruguay), Maxi Pereira (1, Uruguay), Carlos Bocanegra (1, USA)

  • Sweden
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Netherlands Nov 19 2008, in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Hungary Sep 11 2008, in Solna, Sweden
    Challenged by as defending champions: Portugal (0-0), Netherlands (1-3)

    Goal scorers Sweden:Kim Källström (2), Samuel Holmen (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Robin van Persie** (2, Netherlands), Gergely Rudolf* (1, Hungary), Dirk Kuyt* (1, Netherlands)

  • Hungary
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Sweden Sep 11 2008, in Solna, Sweden
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Greece May 24 2008, in Budapest, Hungary
    Challenged by as defendig champions: Croatia (1-1), Montenegro (3-3), Denmark (0-0), Sweden (1-3)

    Goal scorers Hungary:Tamas Hajnal (2), Balasz Dzsudzsak (1), Roland Juhasz (1), Nico Kovac (1), Tamas Priskin (1), Gergely Rudolf (1), Krisztian Vadocz (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Stevan Jovetic (2, Montenegro), Ioannis Amanatidis* (1, Greece), Nikos Liberopoulos* (1, Greece), Simon Vukcevic (1, Montenegro), Samuel Holmen* (1, Sweden), Kim Källström* (1, Sweden), own goal (Kovac, vs Croatia)

  • Greece
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Hungary May 24 2008, in Budapest, Hungary
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Turkey Oct 17 2007 in Istanbul, Turkey
    Challenged by as defending champions: Malta (5-0), Hungary (2-1), Finland (2-1), Portugal (2-1), Cyprus (2-0), Hungary (2-3)

    Goal scorers Greece: Ioannis Amanatidis (3), Theofanis Gekas (3), Angelos Basinas (2), Giorgios Karagounis (2), Kostas Katsouranis (2), Angelos Charisteas (1), Nikos Liberopoulos (1), Sotiris Ninis (1), own goal (Vanczak, Hungary)
    Goal scorers opposition:Jari Litmanen (1, Finland), Akos Buzsaky (1, Hungary), Balasz Dzsudzsak* (1, Hungary), Roland Juhasz* (1, Hungary), Krisztian Vadocz* (1, Hungary), Nuno Gomes (1, Portugal)

  • Turkey
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Greece Oct 17 2007, in Istanbul, Turkey
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Hungary Sep 12 2007 in Istanbul, Turkey
    Challenged by as defending champions: Moldova (1-1), Greece (0-1)

    Goal scorers Turkey: Halil Altintop (1), Mehmet Aurelio (1), Ümit Karan (1), Gökhan Zan (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ioannis Amanatidis* (1, Greece), Viorel Frunza (1, Moldova)

  • Hungary
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Turkey Sep 12 2007 in Istanbul, Turkey
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Italy Aug 22 2007 in Budapest, Hungary
    Challenged by as defending champions: Bosnia-Herzegovina (1-0), Turkey (0-3)

    Goal scorers Hungary: Zoltan Gera (2), Robert Feczesin (1), Roland Juhasz (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Antonio Di Natale* (1, Italy), Halil Altintop* (1, Turkey), Mehmet Aurelio* (1, Turkey), Gökhan Zan* (1, Turkey)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Hungary Aug 22 2007, in Budapest, Hungary
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Scotland Mar 28 2007 in Bari, Italy
    Challenged by as defending champions: Faroe Islands (2-1), Lithuania (2-0), Hungary (1-3)

    Goal scorers Italy: Filippo Inzaghi (2), Fabio Quagliarella (2), Luca Toni (2), Antonio Di Natale (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rogvi Jacobsen (1, Faroe Islands), Robert Feczesin* (1, Hungary), Zoltan Gera* (1, Hungary), Roland Juhasz* (1, Hungary)

  • Scotland
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Italy Mar 28 2007, in Bari, Italy
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Georgia Mar 24 2007 in Glasgow, Scotland
    Challenged by as defending champions: Italy (0-2)

    Goal scorers Scotland: Craig Beattie (1), Kris Boyd (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Luca Toni** (2, Italy), Shota Arveladze* (1, Georgia)

  • Georgia
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Scotland Mar 24 2007, in Glasgow, Scotland
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Uruguay Nov 15 2006 in Tbilisi, Georgia
    Challenged by as defending champions: Turkey (1-0), Scotland (1-2)

    Goal scorers Georgia: Levan Kobiashvili (2), Shota Arveladze (1), David Siradze (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Craig Beattie* (1, Scotland), Kris Boyd* (1, Scotland)

  • Uruguay
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Georgia Nov 15 2006, in Tblisi, Georgia
    Won their title in a 4-0 win against Venezuela Oct 18 2006 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Challenged by as defending champions: Georgia (0-2)

    Goal scorers Uruguay:Sebastian Abreu (1), Sergio Blanco (1), Diego Godin (1), Vicente Sanchez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Levan Kobiashvili** (2, Georgia)

  • Venezuela
    Lost their title in a 0-4 defeat against Uruguay Oct 18 2006, in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Uruguay Sep 27 2006 in Maracaibo, Venezuela
    Challenged by as defending champions: Uruguay (0-4)

    Goal scorers Venezuela: Daniel Arismendi (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Sebastian Abreu* (1, Uruguay), Sergio Blanco* (1, Uruguay), Diego Godin* (1, Uruguay), Vicente Sanchez* (1, Uruguay)

  • Uruguay
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Venezuela Sep 27 2006 in Maracaibo, Venezuela
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Romania May 23 2006 in Los Angeles, USA
    Challenged by as defending champions: Serbia & Montenegro (1-1), Libya (2-1), Tunisia (0-0), Egypt (2-0), Venezuela (0-1)

    Goal scorers Uruguay: Diego Godin (2), Gonzalo Vargas (2), Sebastian Abreu (1), Nicolas Vigneri (1), own goal (1, El-Saqua, Egypt)
    Goal scorers opposition: Tarik El Taib (1, Libya), Dejan Stankovic (1, Serbia & Montenegro), Daniel Arismendi* (1, Venezuela)

  • Romania
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Uruguay May 23 2006, in Los Angeles, USA
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Nigeria Nov 16 2005 in Bucharest, Romania
    Challenged by as defending champions: Armenia (2-0), Slovenia (2-0), Uruguay (0-2)

    Goal scorers Romania: Razvan Cocis (1), Vasile Maftei (1), Ionut Mazilu (1), Daniel Nicolae (1), Florentin Petre (1), Laurentiu Rosu (1), own goal (1, Pecnik, Slovenia)
    Goal scorers opposition:Gonzalo Vargas** (2, Uruguay)

  • Nigeria
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Romania Nov 16 2005, in Bucharest, Romania
    Won their title in a 5-1 win against Zimbabwe Oct 08 2005 in Abuja, Nigeria
    Challenged by as defending champions: Romania (0-3)

    Goal scorers Nigeria: Obafemi Martins (2), Nwankwo Kanu (1), Peter Odemwingie (1), Ayila Yussuf (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Daniel Nicolae* (1, Romania), Florentin Petre* (1, Romania), Laurentiu Rosu* (1, Romania), Benjani Mwaruwari* (1, Zimbabwe)

  • Zimbabwe
    Lost their title in a 1-5 defeat against Nigeria Oct 08 2005, in Abuja, Nigeria
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Angola Mar 27 2005 in Harare, Zimbabwe
    Challenged by as defending champions: Mozambique (3-0), Botswana (2-0), Gabon (1-0), Algeria (2-2), Angola (2-1), Zambia (1-0), Mozambique (0-0), Rwanda (3-1), Nigeria (1-5)

    Goal scorers Zimbabwe: Shingayi Kaondera (3), Benjani Mwaruwari (3), Sageby Sandaka (3), Francis Chandida (2), Cephas Chimedza (2), Peter Ndlovu (2), Brian Badza (1), Ashley Rambanapasi (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Obafemi Martins** (2, Nigeria), Sofiane Daoud (1, Algeria), Antar Yahia (1, Algeria), Arsenio Sebastiao "Love" Cabungula (1, Angola), Nwankwo Kanu* (1, Nigeria), Peter Odemwingie* (1, Nigeria), Ayila Yussuf* (1, Nigeria), own goal (1, Makonese, vs Rwanda)

  • Angola
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Zimbabwe Mar 27 2005, in Harare, Zimbabwe
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Nigeria Jun 20 2004 in Luanda, Angola
    Challenged by as defending champions: Gabon (2-2), Botswana (1-1), Rwanda (1-0), Mozambique (1-0), Zimbabwe (1-0), Zambia (0-0), Congo (2-0), Zimbabwe (0-2)

    Goal scorers Angola: Flavio Amado (4), Akwa (2), Freddy (1), Marco Paulo Rebelo Lopes (1), Ze Kalanga (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Tshepo Mothlabankwe (1, Botswana), Thierry Issiemou (1, Gabon), Theodore Nzue Nguema (1, Gabon), Shingayi Kaondera* (1, Zimbabwe), Benjani Mwaruwari* (1, Zimbabwe)

  • Nigeria
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Angola Jun 20 2004 in Luanda, Angola
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Ireland May 29 2004 in Dublin, Ireland
    Challenged by as defending champions: Jamaica (2-0), Rwanda (2-0), Angola (0-1)

    Goal scorers Nigeria: Obafemi Martins (3), Bartholomew Ogbeche (3), John Utaka (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Akwa* (1, Angola)

  • Ireland
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Nigeria May 29 2004, in Dublin, Ireland
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Czech Republic Mar 31 2004 in Dublin, Ireland
    Challenged by as defending champions: Poland (0-0), Romania (1-0), Nigeria (0-3)

    Goal scorers Ireland: Ian Harte (1), Matt Holland (1), Robbie Keane (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Bartholomew Ogbeche** (2, Nigeria), Milan Baros* (1, Czech Republic), Obafemi Martins* (1, Nigeria)

  • Czech Republic
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Ireland Mar 31 2004, in Dublin, Ireland
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Netherlands Sep 10 2003 in Prague, Czech Republic
    Challenged by as defending champions: Austria (3-2), Canada (5-1), Italy (2-2), Ireland (1-2)

    Goal scorers Czech Republic: Milan Baros (2), Marek Jankulovski (2), Jan Koller (2), Karel Poborsky (2), Marek Heinz (1), Tomas Rosicky (1), Libor Sionko (1), Rudolf Skacel (1), Jiri Stajner (1), Stepan Vachousek (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Mario Haas (1, Austria), Andreas Ivanschitz (1, Austria), Tomasz Radzinski (1, Canada), Ian Harte* (1, Ireland), Robbie Keane* (1, Ireland), Antonio Di Natale (1, Italy), Christian Vieri (1, Italy), Rafael van der Vaart* (1, Netherlands)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Czech Republic Sep 10 2003 in Prague, Czech Republic
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Spain Mar 27 2002 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as defending champions: USA (2-0), Norway (1-0), Belarus (3-0), Austria (3-0), Germany (3-1), Argentina (1-0), Czech Republic (1-1), Moldova (2-1), Portugal (1-1), Belarus (2-0), Belgium (1-1), Austria (3-1), Czech Republic (1-3)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Patrick Kluivert (5), Roy Makaay (3), Ruud van Nistelrooy (3), Phillip Cocu (2), Edgar Davids (2), Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink (2), Rafael van der Vaart (2), Frank de Boer (1), Marc Overmars (1), Clarence Seedorf (1), Mark van Bommel (1), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (1), Andy van der Meyde (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jan Koller* (2 [1+1], Czech Republic), Emanuel Pogatetz (1, Austria), Wesley Sonck (1, Belgium), Milan Baros* (1, Czech Republic), Karel Poborsky* (1, Czech Republic), Fredi Bobic (1, Germany), Vadim Boret (1, Moldova), Simao (1, Portugal)

  • Spain
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Netherlands Mar 27 2002 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against France Mar 28 2001 in Valencia, Spain
    Challenged by as defending champions: Japan (1-0), Bosnia-Herzegovina (4-1), Israel (1-1), Austria (4-0), Liechtenstein (2-0), Mexico (1-0), Portugal (1-1), Netherlands (0-1)

    Goal scorers Spain: Fernando Morientes (4), Raul (4), Diego Tristan (2), Ruben Baraja (1), Ivan Helguera (1), Fernando Hierro (1), Gaizka Mendieta (1), Javi Moreno (1), Miguel Angel Nadal (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Mirsad Beslija (1, Bosnia-Herzegovina), David Trezeguet* (1, France), Haim Revivo (1, Israel), Frank de Boer* (1, Netherlands), Jorge Costa (1, Portugal)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Spain Mar 28 2001 in Valencia, Spain
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Italy Jul 02 2000 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as defending champions: England (1-1), Cameroon (1-1), South Africa (0-0), Turkey (4-0), Germany (1-0), Japan (5-0), Spain (1-2)

    Goal scorers France: David Trezeguet (5), Sylvain Wiltord (4), Zinedine Zidane (2), Thierry Henry (1), Johan Micoud (1), Emmanuel Petit (1), Laurent Robert (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Patrick Mboma (1, Cameroon), Michael Owen (1, England), Marco Delvecchio* (1, Italy), Ivan Helguera* (1, Spain), Fernando Morientes* (1, Spain)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against France Jul 02 2000 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Romania Jun 24 2000 in Brussels, Belgium
    Challenged by as defending champions: Netherlands (0-0), France (1-2)

    Goal scorers Italy: Marco Delvecchio (1), Filippo Inzaghi (1), Francesco Totti (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: David Trezeguet* (1, France), Sylvain Wiltord* (1, France)

  • Romania
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Italy Jun 24 2000 in Brussels, Belgium
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against England Jun 20 2000 in Charleroi, Belgium
    Challenged by as defending champions: Italy (0-2)

    Goal scorers Romania: Christian Chivu (1), Ionel Ganea (1), Dorinel Munteanu (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Michael Owen* (1, England), Alan Shearer* (1, England), Filippo Inzaghi* (1, Italy), Francesco Totti* (1, Italy)

  • England
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Romania Jun 20 2000, in Charleroi, Belgium
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Germany Jun 17 2000 in Charleroi, Belgium
    Challenged by as defending champions: Romania (2-3)

    Goal scorers England: Alan Shearer (2), Michael Owen (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Christian Chivu* (1, Romania), Dorinel Munteanu* (1, Romania), Ionel Ganea* (1, Romania)

  • Germany
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against England Jun 17 2000, in Charleroi, Belgium
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Czech Republic Jun 03 2000 in Nuremburg, Germany
    Challenged by as defending champions: Liechtenstein (8-2), Romania (1-1), England (0-1)

    Goal scorers Germany: Oliver Bierhoff (3), Carsten Jancker (3), Ulf Kirsten (2), Mehmet Scholl (2), Marco Bode (1), own goal (1, Hasler, Liechtenstein)
    Goal scorers opposition: Patrik Berger* (1, Czech Republic), Pavel Kuka* (1, Czech Republic), Alan Shearer* (1, England), Mario Frick (1, Liechtenstein), Martin Stocklasa (1, Liechtenstein), Viorel Moldovan (1, Romania)

  • Czech Republic
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Germany Jun 03 2000 in Nuremburg, Germany
    Won their title in a 4-1 win against Israel Apr 24 2000 in Prague, Czech Republic
    Challenged by as defending champions: Germany (2-3)

    Goal scorers Czech Republic: Pavel Nedved (2), Patrik Berger (1), Jan Koller (1), Pavel Kuka (1), Rene Wagner (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Oliver Bierhoff** (2, Germany), Carsten Jancker* (1, Germany), Eyal Berkovich* (1, Israel)

  • Israel
    Lost their title in a 1-4 defeat against Czech Republic Apr 24 2000, in Prague, Czech Republic
    Won their title in a 4-1 win against Russia Feb 23 2000 in Haifa, Israel
    Challenged by as defending champions: Georgia (1-1), Czech Republic (1-4)

    Goal scorers Israel: Walid Badir (2), Eyal Berkovich (2), Avi Nimni (1), Kfir Udi (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Pavel Nedved** (2, Czech Republic), Jan Koller* (1, Czech Republic), Rene Wagner* (1, Czech Republic), Georgi Kinkladze (1, Georgia), Vladimir Beschastnykh* (1, Russia)

  • Russia
    Lost their title in a 1-4 defeat against Israel Feb 23 2000, in Haifa, Israel
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against France Jun 5 1999 in St Denis, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: Iceland (1-0), Belarus (2-0), Armenia (2-0), Andorra (2-1), Ukraine (1-1), Israel (1-4)

    Goal scorers Russia: Valeri Karpin (4), Vladimir Beschastnykh (3), Aleksandr Panov (3), Viktor Onopko (2)
    Goal scorers opposition: Walid Badir** (2, Israel), Ruiz Gonzalez (1, Andorra), Emmanuel Petit* (1, France), Sylvain Wiltord* (1, France), Avi Nimni* (1, Israel), Kfir Udi* (1, Israel), Andriy Shevchenko (1, Ukraine)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Russia Jun 5 1999 in St Denis, France
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Brazil Jul 12 1998 in St Denis, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: Austria (2-2), Iceland (1-1), Russia (3-2), Andorra (2-0), Morocco (1-0), England (2-0), Ukraine (0-0), Armenia (2-0), Russia (2-3)

    Goal scorers France: Nicolas Anelka (3), Alain Boghossian (2), Youri Djorkaeff (2), Christophe Dugarry (2), Emmanuel Petit (2), Zinedine Zidane (2), Sylvain Wiltord (2), Vincent Candela (1), Lilian Laslandes (1), Robert Pires (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Aleksandr Panov** (2, Russia), Mario Haas (1, Austria), Ivica Vastic (1, Austria), Rikhardur Dadason (1, Iceland), Valeri Karpin* (1, Russia), Aleksandr Mostovoi (1, Russia), Igor Yanovski (1, Russia)

  • Brazil
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against France Jul 12 1998, in Paris, France
    Won their title in a 1-1 draw (4-2 on pen.) against The Netherlands Jul 7 1998 in Marseille, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: France (0-3)

    Goal scorers Brazil:Ronaldo (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Zinedine Zidane** (2, France), Emmanuel Petit* (1, France), Patrick Kluivert* (1, Netherlands)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 1-1 draw (2-4 on pen.) against Brazil Jul 7 1998 in Marseille, France
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Argentina Jul 4 1998 in Marseille, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: Brazil (1-1, 2-4 on pen.)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Patrick Kluivert (2), Dennis Bergkamp (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Claudio Lopez* (1, Argentina), Ronaldo* (1, Brazil)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Netherlands Jul 4 1998 in Marseille, France
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Brazil Apr 29 1998 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Challenged by as title defenders: Bosnia-Herzegovina (5-0), Chile (1-0), South Africa (2-0), Japan (1-0), Jamaica (5-0), Croatia (1-0), England (2-2), Netherlands (1-2)

    Goal scorers Argentina: Gabriel Batistuta (10), Ariel Ortega (4), Claudio Lopez (2), Javier Zanetti (2), Mauricio Pineda (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Michael Owen (1, England), Alan Shearer (1, England), Patrick Kluivert* (1, Netherlands), Dennis Bergkamp* (1, Netherlands)

  • Brazil
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Argentina Apr 29 1998 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Germany Mar 25 1998 in Stuttgart, Germany
    Challenged by as title defenders: Argentina (0-1)

    Goal scorers Brazil: Ronaldo (1), Cesar Sampaio (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Claudio Lopez* (1, Argentina), Ulf Kirsten* (1, Germany)

  • Germany
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Brazil Mar 25 1998 in Stuttgart, Germany
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Czech Republic Jun 30 1996 in London, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: Poland (2-0), Armenia (5-1), Northern Ireland (1-1), Portugal (0-0), Israel (1-0), Albania (3-2), Ukraine (2-0), Ukraine (0-0), Northern Ireland (3-1), Portugal (1-1), Armenia (4-0), Albania (4-3), South Africa (3-0), Oman (2-0), Saudi Arabia (3-0), Brazil (1-2)

    Goal scorers Germany: Oliver Bierhoff (10), Ulf Kirsten (6), Jürgen Klinsmann (4), Thomas Hässler (3), Jörg Heinrich (2), Thomas Helmer (2), Olaf Marschall (2), Andreas Möller (2), Mario Basler (1), Fredi Bobic (1), Dietmar Hamann (1), Jürgen Kohler (1), Stefan Kuntz (1), Dariusz Wosz (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Bledar Kola (2, Albania), Igli Tare (1, Albania), Rudi Vata (1, Albania), Karapet Mikaelyan (1, Armenia), Ronaldo* (1, Brazil), Cesar Sampaio* (1, Brazil), Patrik Berger* (1, Czech Republic), Michael Hughes (1, Northern Ireland), Gerry Taggart (1, Northern Ireland), Pedro Barbosa (1, Portugal), own goal (1, Kohler vs Albania)

  • Czech Republic
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Germany Jun 30 1996 in London, England
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Italy Jun 14 1996 in Liverpool, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: Russia (3-3), Portugal (1-0), France (0-0), Germany (1-2)

    Goal scorers Czech Republic: Radek Bejbl (1), Patrik Berger (1), Pavel Kuka (1), Pavel Nedved (1), Karel Poborsky (1), Vladimir Smicer (1), Jan Suchoparek (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Oliver Bierhoff** (2, Germany), Enrico Chiesa* (1, Italy), Vladimir Beschastnykh (1, Russia), Aleksander Mostovoi (1, Russia), Omar Tetradze (1, Russia)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Czech Republic Jun 14 1996 in Liverpool, England
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Russia Jun 11 1996 in Liverpool, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: Czech Republic (1-2)

    Goal scorers Italy: Pierluigi Casiraghi (2), Enrico Chiesa (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Radek Bejbl* (1, Czech Republic), Pavel Nedved* (1, Czech Republic), Ilia Tsymbalar* (1, Russia)

  • Russia
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Italy Jun 11 1996 in Liverpool, England
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Yugoslavia May 31 1995 in Belgrade, Yugoslavia
    Challenged by as defending champions: San Marino (7-0), Finland (6-0), Faroe Islands (5-2), Greece (2-1), Finland (3-1), Malta (2-0), Iceland (3-0), Slovenia (3-1), Ireland (2-0), Belgium (0-0), Qatar (5-2), United Arab Emirates (1-0), Poland (2-0), Italy (1-2)

    Goal scorers Russia: Sergei Kiriakov (6), Igor Kolyvanov (6), Valeri Karpin (5), Vasili Kulkov (4), Vladimir Beschastnykh (3), Aleksandr Mostovoi (3), Igor Simutenkov (3), Andrei Kanchelskis (2), Dmitri Radchenko (2), Igor Shalimov (2), Ilia Tsymbalar (2), Dmitri Alenichev (1), Dmitri Cheryshev (1), Igor Dobrovolski (1), Yuri Kovtun (1), Viktor Onopko (1), own goal (1, Ouzonidis, Greece)
    Goal scorers opposition: Pierluigi Casiraghi** (2, Italy), Henning Jarnskor (1, Faroe Islands), Todi Jonsson (1, Faroe Islands), Kim Suominen (1, Finland), Jiotis Tsalouchidis (1, Greece), Abdulhaziz Hassan (1, Qatar), Mubarak Mustafa (1, Qatar), Primoz Gliha (1, Slovenia), Dejan Petkovic* (1, Yugoslavia)

  • Yugoslavia
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Russia May 31 1995, in Belgrade, Serbia
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against South Korea Feb 4 1995 in Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Challenged by as title defenders: Uruguay (1-0), Russia (1-2)

    Goal scorers Yugoslavia: Darko Kovacevic (1), Savo Milosevic (1), Dejan Petkovic (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Valeri Karpin* (1, Russia), Vladimir Beschastnykh* (1, Russia)

  • South Korea
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Yugoslavia Feb 04 1995, in Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Colombia Jan 31 1995 in Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Challenged by as title defenders: Yugoslavia (0-1)

    Goal scorers South Korea: Choi Yong-su
    Goal scorers opposition: Darko Kovacevic* (1, Yugoslavia)

  • Colombia
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against South Korea Jan 31 1995, in Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Switzerland Jun 26 1994 in San Francisco, USA
    Challenged by as title defenders: South Korea (0-1)

    Goal scorers Colombia: Hernan Gaviria (1), John Harold Lozano (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Choi Yong-su* (1, South Korea)

  • Switzerland
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Colombia Jun 26 1994, in Los Angeles, USA
    Won their title in a 4-1 win against Romania Jun 22 1994 in Detroit, USA
    Challenged by as title defenders: Colombia (0-2)

    Goal scorers Switzerland: Adrian Knup (2), Stephane Chapuisat (1), Alain Sutter (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Hernan Gaviria* (1, Colombia), John Harold Lozano* (1, Colombia), Gheorghe Hagi* (1, Romania)

  • Romania
    Lost their title in a 1-4 defeat against Switzerland Jun 22 1994 in Detroit, USA
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Bolivia Apr 20 1994 in Bucharest, Romania
    Challenged by as defending champions: Nigeria (2-0), Slovenia (0-0), Sweden (1-1), Colombia (3-1), Switzerland (1-4)

    Goal scorers Romania: Ilie Dumitrescu (3), Gheorghe Hagi (3), Florin Raducioiu (2), Radu Niculescu (1), Dan Petrescu (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Adrian Knup** (2, Switzerland), Adolfo Valencia (1, Colombia), Klas Ingesson (1, Sweden), Stephane Chapuisat* (1, Switzerland), Alain Sutter* (1, Switzerland)

  • Bolivia
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Romania Apr 20 1994, in Bucharest, Romania
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Colombia Apr 7 1994 in Villavicencio, Colombia
    Challenged by as title defenders: Romania (0-3)

    Goal scorers Bolivia: Mario Pinedo (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ilie Dumitrescu** (2, Romania), Radu Niculescu* (1, Romania)

  • Colombia
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Bolivia Apr 7 1994 in Villavicencio, Colombia
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Argentina Aug 15 1993 in Barranquilla, Colombia
    Challenged by as title defenders: Paraguay (1-1), Peru (4-0), Argentina (5-0), Venezuela (2-1), Saudi Arabia (1-1), Saudi Arabia (1-0), Sweden (0-0), Bolivia (2-0), South Korea (2-2), Mexico (0-0), Bolivia (0-1)

    Goal scorers Colombia: Freddy Rincon (4), Ivan Valenciano (4), Victor Aristizabal (2), Faustino Asprilla (2), Wilson Perez (2), Adolfo Valencia (2), Miguel Asprilla (1), Alexander Escobar (1), Alexis Mendoza (1), John Jairo Trellez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ramon Medina Bello* (1, Argentina), Mario Pinedo* (1, Bolivia), Catalino Rivarola (1, Paraguay), Saeed Al-Owairan (1, Saudi Arabia), Seon-Hong Hwang (1, South Korea), Pan-Geun Kim (1, South Korea), Edson Rodriguez (1, Venezuela)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Colombia Aug 15 1993 in Barranquilla, Colombia
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Australia Jun 18 1992 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Challenged by as title defenders: Uruguay (0-0), Ivory Coast (4-0), Saudi Arabia (3-1), Poland (2-0), Brazil (1-1), Denmark (1-1, Arg win on pen), Bolivia (1-0), Mexico (1-1), Colombia (1-1), Brazil (1-1, Arg win on pen), Colombia (0-0, Arg win on pen), Mexico (2-1), Peru (1-0), Paraguay (3-1), Colombia (1-2)

    Goal scorers Argentina: Gabriel Batistuta (8), Ramon Medina Bello (4), Claudio Caniggia (2), Leonardo Rodriguez (2), Diego Simeone (2), Alberto Acosta (1), Ricardo Altamirano (1), Nestor Craviotto (1), Alejandro Mancuso (1), Fernando Redondo (1), Oscar Ruggeri (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Luiz Henrique (1, Brazil), Müller (1, Brazil), Freddy Rincon (1, Colombia), Ivan Valenciano* (1, Colombia), Adolfo Valencia* (1, Colombia), Benjamin Galindo (1, Mexico), David Patino (1, Mexico), Estanislao Struway (1, Paraguay), Saeed Al-Owairan (1, Saudi Arabia), own goal (1, Craviotto vs Denmark)

  • Australia
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Argentina Jun 18 1992, in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against USA Jun 14 1992 in Orlando, USA
    Challenged by as defending champions: Argentina (0-2)

    Goal scorers Australia: Warren Spink (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Gabriel Batistuta** (2, Argentina)

  • USA
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Australia Jun 14 1992, in Orlando, USA
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Portugal Jun 4 1992 in Chicago, USA
    Challenged by as title defenders: Italy (1-1), Australia (0-1)

    Goal scorers USA: John Harkes (1), Roy Wegerle (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Warren Spink* (1, Australia), Roberto Baggio (1, Italy)

  • Portugal
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against USA Jun 04 1992, in Chicago, USA
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Netherlands Feb 12 1992 in Faro, Portugal
    Challenged by as title defenders: Italy (0-0), USA (0-1)

    Goal scorers Portugal: Cesar Brito (1), Oceano da Cruz (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Roy Wegerle* (1, USA)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Portugal Feb 12 1992 in Faro, Portugal
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Greece Nov 21 1990 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as title defenders: Malta (8-0), Malta (1-0), Finland (2-0), Finland (1-1), Poland (1-1), Portugal (1-0), Greece (2-0), Portugal (0-2)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Marco van Basten (8), Dennis Bergkamp (4), Danny Blind (1), Frank de Boer (1), Ruud Gullit (1), Wim Kieft (1), Aron Winter (1), Richard Witschge (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Erik Holmgren (1, Finland), Jacek Ziober (1, Poland), Cesar Brito* (1, Portugal), Oceano da Cruz* (1, Portugal)

  • Greece
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Netherlands Nov 21 1990 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Belgium Jan 17 1990 in Athens, Greece
    Challenged by as title defenders: Israel (2-1), Albania (1-0), Egypt (6-1), Malta (4-0), Netherlands (0-2)

    Goal scorers Greece: Dimitris Saravakos (6), Stelios Manolas (2), Giotis Tsalouhidis (2), Stratos Apostolakis (1), Stefanos Borbokis (1), Vasilios Dimitriadis (1), Vassilis Karapialis (1), Nikos Tsiantakis (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Magdi Abdelghani (1, Egypt), Moshe Sinai (1, Israel), Dennis Bergkamp* (1, Netherlands), Marco van Basten* (1, Netherlands)

  • Belgium
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Greece Jan 17 1990, in Athens, Greece
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Denmark Aug 23 1989 in Bruges, Belgium
    Challenged by as defending champions: Portugal (3-0), Switzerland (2-2), Luxembourg (1-1), Greece (0-2)

    Goal scorers Belgium: Jan Ceulemans (3), Marc Degryse (2), Marc van der Linden (2), Bruno Versavel (1), own goal (1, Geiger, Switzerland)
    Goal scorers opposition: Giotis Tsalouhidis* (1, Greece), Stratos Apostolakis* (1, Greece), Guy Hellers (1, Luxembourg), Adrian Knup (1, Switzerland), Kubilay Turkyilmaz (1, Switzerland)

  • Denmark
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Belgium Aug 23 1989, in Bruges, Belgium
    Won their title in a 6-0 win against Sweden Jun 14 1989 in Copenhagen, Denmark
    Challenged by as title defenders: Brazil (4-0), Belgium (0-3)

    Goal scorers Denmark: Michael Laudrup (3), Lars Elstrup (2), Henrik Andersen (1), Jan Bartram (1), Lars Olsen (1), Morten Olsen (1), Flemming Povlsen (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jan Ceulemans** (2, Belgium), Marc Degryse* (1, Belgium)

  • Sweden
    Lost their title in a 0-6 defeat against Denmark Jun 14 1989 in Copenhagen, Denmark
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Poland May 7 1989 in Solna, Sweden
    Challenged by as title defenders: Algeria (2-0), Denmark (0-6)

    Goal scorers Sweden: Klas Ingesson (2), Nicklas Larsson (1), Roger Ljung (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Lars Elstrup** (2, Denmark), Michael Laudrup* (1, Denmark), Henrik Andersen* (1, Denmark), Jan Bartram* (1, Denmark), Flemming Povlsen* (1, Denmark), Ryszard Tarasiewicz* (1, Poland)

  • Poland
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Sweden May 07 1989 in Solna, Sweden
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Romania Apr 12 1989 in Warsaw, Poland
    Challenged by as title defenders: Norway (3-0), Sweden (1-2)

    Goal scorers Poland: Jan Furtok (2), Ryszard Tarasiewicz (2), Jan Urban (1), Dariusz Wdowczyk (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ioan Sabau* (1, Romania), Nicklas Larsson* (1, Sweden), Roger Ljung* (1, Sweden)

  • Romania
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Poland Apr 12 1989 in Warsaw, Poland
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Italy Mar 29 1989 in Sibiu, Romania
    Challenged by as title defenders: Poland (1-2)

    Goal scorers Romania: Ioan Sabau (2)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ryszard Tarasiewicz* (1, Poland), Jan Urban* (1, Poland)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Romania Mar 29 1989 in Sibiu, Romania
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Netherlands Nov 16 1988 in Rome, Italy
    Challenged by as title defenders: Scotland (2-0), Denmark (1-0), Austria (1-0), Romania (0-1)

    Goal scorers Italy: Nicola Berti (2), Giuseppe Bergomi (1), Giuseppe Giannini (1), Gianluca Vialli (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ioan Sabau* (1, Romania)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Netherlands Nov 16 1988 in Rome, Italy
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Wales Sep 14 1988 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as title defenders: West Germany (0-0), Italy (0-1)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Ruud Gullit (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Gianluca Vialli* (1, Italy)

  • Wales
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Netherlands Sep 14 1988, in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Italy Jun 4 1988 in Brescia, Italy
    Challenged by as title defenders: Netherlands (0-1)

    Goal scorers Wales: Ian Rush (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ruud Gullit* (1, Netherlands)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Wales Jun 4 1988 in Brescia, Italy
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Argentina Jun 10 1987 in Zurich, Switzerland
    Challenged by as title defenders:Yugoslavia (1-0), Switzerland (0-0), Sweden (2-1), Portugal (3-0), Soviet Union (4-1), Yugoslavia (1-1), Luxembourg (3-0), Wales (0-1)

    Goal scorers Italy: Gianluca Vialli (7), Giuseppe Bergomi (2), Luigi De Agostini (2), Alessandro Altobelli (1), Franco Baresi (1), Fernando De Napoli (1), Riccardo Ferri (1), Giuseppe Giannini (1), own goal (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Hernan Diaz* (1, Argentina), Hennadiy Lytovchenko (1, Soviet Union), Peter Larsson (1, Sweden), Ian Rush* (1, Wales), Dragan Jakovljevic (1, Yugoslavia)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Italy Jun 10 1987 in Zurich, Switzerland
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Belgium Jun 25 1986 in Mexico City, Mexico
    Challenged by as title defenders: West Germany (3-2), Italy (1-3)

    Goal scorers Argentina: Diego Maradona (2), Jose Luis Brown (1), Jorge Burruchaga (1), Hernan Diaz (1), Jorge Valdano (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Gianluca Vialli* (1, Italy), Fernando De Napoli* (1, Italy), Karl-Heinz Rummenigge (1, West Germany), Rudi Völler (1, Germany), own goal* (1)

  • Belgium
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Argentina Jun 25 1986 in Mexico City, Mexico
    Won their title in a 1-1 draw (Belgium won on penalties) against Spain Jun 22 1986 in Puebla, Mexico
    Challenged by as title defenders: Argentina (0-2)

    Goal scorers Belgium: Jan Ceulemans (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Diego Maradona** (2, Argentina), Juan Antonio Señor* (1, Spain)

  • Spain
    Lost their title in a 1-1 draw (Belgium won on penalties) against Belgium Jun 22 1986 in Puebla, Mexico
    Won their title in a 5-1 win against Denmark Jun 18 1986 in Queretaro, Mexico
    Challenged by as title defenders: Belgium (1-1, Bel win on pen)

    Goal scorers Spain: Emilio Butragueño (4), Andoni Goikoetxea (1), Juan Antonio Señor (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jan Ceulemans* (1, Belgium), Jesper Olsen* (1, Denmark)

  • Denmark
    Lost their title in a 1-5 defeat against Spain Jun 18 1986 in Queretaro, Mexico
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against West Germany Jun 13 1986 in Queretaro, Mexico
    Challenged by as title defenders: Spain (1-5)

    Goal scorers Denmark: Jesper Olsen (2), John Eriksen (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Emilio Butragueño**** (4, Spain), Andoni Goikoetxea* (1, Spain)

  • West Germany
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Denmark Jun 13 1986 in Queretaro, Mexico
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Netherlands May 14 1986 in Dortmund, West Germany
    Challenged by as title defenders: Uruguay (1-1), Scotland (2-1), Denmark (0-2)

    Goal scorers West Germany: Rudi Völler (3), Klaus Allofs (2), Matthias Herget (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: John Eriksen* (1, Denmark), Jesper Olsen* (1, Denmark), John Van't Schip* (1, Netherlands), Gordon Strachan (1, Scotland), Antonio Alzamendi (1, Uruguay)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Germany May 14 1986 in Dortmund, West Germany
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Belgium Nov 20 1985 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as title defenders: East Germany (1-0), Scotland (0-0), West Germany (1-3)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Rob de Wit (1), Peter Houtman (1), Marco van Basten (1), John Van't Schip (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rudi Völler** (2, West Germany), Georges Grün* (1, Belgium), Matthias Herget* (1, West Germany)

  • Belgium
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Netherlands Nov 20 1985 in Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Netherlands Oct 16 1985 in Brussels, Belgium
    Challenged by as title defenders: Netherlands (1-2)

    Goal scorers Belgium: Georges Grün (1), Franky Vercauteren (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rob de Wit* (1, Netherlands), Peter Houtman* (1, Netherlands)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Belgium Oct 16 1985 in Brussels, Belgium
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Bulgaria Sep 4 1985 in Heerenveen, Netherlands
    Challenged by as title defenders: Belgium (0-1)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Rob de Wit (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Franky Vercauteren* (1, Belgium)

  • Bulgaria
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Netherlands Sep 4 1985 in Heerenveen, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against France May 2 1985 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Challenged by as title defenders: Yugoslavia (2-1), Mexico (1-1), Netherlands(0-1)

    Goal scorers Bulgaria: Plamen Getov (2), Georgi Dimitrov (1), Hristo Kolev (1), Nasko Sirakov (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Tomas Boy Espinoza (1, Mexico), Rob de Wit* (1, Netherlands), Milko Djurovski (1, Yugoslavia)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Bulgaria May 2 1985 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Won their title in a 5-0 win against Belgium Jun 16 1984 in Nantes, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: Yugoslavia (3-2), Portugal (3-2), Spain (2-0), Luxembourg (4-0), Bulgaria (1-0), East Germany (2-0), Yugoslavia (0-0), Bulgaria (0-2)

    Goal scorers France: Michel Platini (10), Yannick Stopyra (3), Jean-Francois Domergue (2), Philippe Anziani (1), Patrick Battiston (1), Bruno Bellone (1), Luis Fernandez (1), Alain Giresse (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rui Jordao (2, Portugal), Georgi Dimitrov* (1, Bulgaria), Nasko Sirakov* (1, Bulgaria), Milos Sestic (1, Yugoslavia), Dragan Stojkovic (1, Yugoslavia)

  • Belgium
    Lost their title in a 0-5 defeat against France Jun 16 1984 in Nantes, France
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Yugoslavia Jun 13 1984 in Lens, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: France (0-5)

    Goal scorers Belgium: Georges Grün (1), Erwin Vandenbergh (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Michel Platini*** (3, France), Luis Fernandez* (1, France), Alain Giresse* (1, France)

  • Yugoslavia
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Belgium Jun 13 1984 in Lens, France
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Portugal Jun 2 1984 in Lisbon, Portugal
    Challenged by as title defenders: Spain (1-0), Belgium (0-2)

    Goal scorers Yugoslavia: Safet Susic (2), Sulejman Halilovic (1), Dragan Stojkovic (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rui Jordao** (2, Portugal), Georges Grün* (1, Belgium), Erwin Vandenbergh* (1, Belgium)

  • Portugal
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Yugoslavia Jun 2 1984 in Lisbon, Portugal
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Soviet Union Nov 13 1983 in Lisbon, Portugal
    Challenged by as title defenders: Yugoslavia (2-3)

    Goal scorers Portugal: Rui Jordao (3)
    Goal scorers opposition: Sulejman Halilovic* (1, Yugoslavia), Dragan Stojkovic* (1, Yugoslavia), Safet Susic* (1, Yugoslavia)

  • Soviet Union
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Portugal Nov 13 1983 in Lisbon, Portugal
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Switzerland Apr 13 1983 in Lausanne, Switzerland
    Challenged by as title defenders: Portugal (5-0), Austria (2-2), Poland (1-1), Finland (1-0), East Germany (3-1), Poland (2-0), Portugal (0-1)

    Goal scorers Soviet Union: Oleg Blokhin (5), Fyodor Cherenkov (2), Anatoliy Demyanenko (2), Sergey Rodionov (2), Vadim Evtushenko (1), Nikolay Larionov (1), Khoren Oganesyan (1), own goal (1, Wojcicki, Poland)
    Goal scorers opposition: Felix Gasselich, (1, Austria), Bruno Pezzey (1, Austria), Joachim Streich (1, East Germany), Zbigniew Boniek (1, Poland), Rui Jordao* (1, Portugal)

  • Switzerland
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Soviet Union Apr 13 1983 in Lausanne, Switzerland
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Italy Oct 27 1982 in Rome, Italy
    Challenged by as title defenders: Scotland (2-0), Greece (3-1), Bulgaria (1-1), Scotland (2-2), Soviet Union (0-1)

    Goal scorers Switzerland: Andy Egli (3), Claudio Sulser (3), Rudolf Elsener (1), Heinz Hermann (1), Raimondo Ponte (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Plamen Getov (1, Bulgaria), Nikos Anastopoulos (1, Greece), Charlie Nicholas (1, Scotland), John Wark (1, Scotland), Oleg Blokhin* (1, Soviet Union)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Switzerland Oct 27 1982 in Rome, Italy
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Poland Jul 8 1982 in Barcelona, Spain
    Challenged by as title defenders: West Germany (3-1), Switzerland (0-1)

    Goal scorers Italy: Paolo Rossi (3), Alessandro Altobelli (1), Marco Tardelli (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rudolf Elsener* (1, Switzerland), Paul Breitner (1, West Germany)

  • Poland
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Italy Jul 8 1982 in Barcelona, Spain
    Won their title in a 5-1 win against Peru Jun 22 1982 in La Coruna, Spain
    Challenged by as title defenders: Belgium (3-0), Soviet Union (0-0), Italy (0-2)

    Goal scorers Poland: Zbigniew Boniek (4), Andrzej Buncol (1), Wlodzimierz Ciolek (1), Grzegorz Lato (1), Wlodzimierz Smolarek (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Paolo Rossi** (2, Italy), Guillermo La Rosa* (1, Peru)

  • Peru
    Lost their title in a 1-5 defeat against Poland Jun 22 1982 in La Coruna, Spain
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Chile Mar 30 1982 in Lima, Peru
    Challenged by as title defenders: Hungary (2-1), Algeria (1-1), France (1-0), Romania (2-0), Cameroon (0-0), Italy (1-1), Poland (1-5)

    Goal scorers Peru:Julio Cesar Uribe (3), Cesar Cueto (1), Ruben Toribio Diaz (1), Guillermo La Rosa (1), Franco Enrique Navarro (1), Juan Carlos Oblitas (1), Jose Manuel Velasquez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Rabah Madjer (1, Algeria), Szentez Lazar (1, Hungary), Bruno Conti (1, Italy), Zbigniew Boniek* (1, Poland), Andrzej Buncol* (1, Poland), Wlodzimierz Ciolek* (1, Poland), Grzegorz Lato* (1, Poland), Wlodzimierz Smolarek* (1, Poland)

  • Chile
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Peru Mar 30 1982 in Lima, Peru
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Peru Mar 23 1982 in Santiago, Chile
    Challenged by as title defenders: Peru (0-1)

    Goal scorers Chile: Juan Carlos Letelier (1), Miguel Angel Neira (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Franco Enrique Navarro* (1, Peru), unknown* (1, Peru)

  • Peru
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Chile Mar 23 1982 in Santiago, Chile
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Uruguay Aug 23 1981 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Challenged by as title defenders: Uruguay (0-0), Chile (1-2)

    Goal scorers Peru:Guillermo La Rosa (1), Julio Cesar Uribe (1), unknown (1, vs Chile)
    Goal scorers opposition:Juan Carlos Letelier* (1, Chile), Miguel Angel Neira* (1, Chile), Valdemar Victorino* (1, Uruguay)

  • Uruguay
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Peru Aug 23 1981 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Brazil Jan 10 1981 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Challenged by as title defenders: Chile (2-1), Chile (0-0), Colombia (3-2), Peru (1-2)

    Goal scorers Uruguay:Julio Cesar Morales (2), Waldemar Victorino (2), Jorge Barrios (1), Ruben Paz (1), unknown (2, vs Chile)
    Goal scorers opposition:Socrates* (1, Brazil), Oscar Rojas (1, Chile), Hernan Herrera (1, Colombia), Pedro Sarmiento (1, Colombia), Julio Cesar Uribe* (1, Peru), Guillermo La Rosa* (1, Peru)

  • Brazil
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Uruguay Jan 10 1981 in Montevideo, Uruguay
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Chile Jun 24 1980 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    Challenged by as title defenders: Poland (1-1), Uruguay (1-0), Paraguay (2-1), Paraguay (6-0), Switzerland (2-0), Argentina (1-1), West Germany (4-1), Uruguay (1-2)

    Goal scorers Brazil: Ze Sergio (4), Zico (4), Socrates (3), Toninho Cerezo (2), Edevaldo (1), Getulio (1), Junior (1), Luizinho (1), Reinaldo (1), Serginho (1), Tita (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Diego Maradona (1, Argentina), Patricio Yanez* (1, Chile), Gustavo Benitez (1, Paraguay), Grzegorz Lato (1, Poland), Jorge Barrios* (1, Uruguay), Waldemar Victorino* (1, Uruguay), Klaus Allofs (1, West Germany)

  • Chile
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Brazil Jun 24 1980 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Paraguay Dec 5 1979 in Santiago, Chile
    Challenged by as title defenders: Paraguay (0-0), Brazil (1-2)

    Goal scorers Chile:Carlos Rivas (1), Patricio Yanez (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Toninho Cerezo* (1, Brazil), Zico* (1, Brazil)

  • Paraguay
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Chile Dec 5 1979 in Santiago, Chile
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Bolivia Aug 1 1979 in Asuncion, Paraguay
    Challenged by as title defenders: Ecuador (2-1), Ecuador (2-0), Uruguay (0-0), Uruguay (2-2), Peru (3-2), Brazil (2-1), Brazil (2-2), Chile (3-0), Chile (0-1)

    Goal scorers Paraguay:Eugenio Morel (4), Julio Cesar Romero (3), Milciades Morel (2), Hugo Talavera (2), Juvencio Osorio (1), Alicio Solaline (1), unknown (3, vs Peru), unknown (2, vs Bolivia)
    Goal scorers opposition:Falcao (1, Brazil), Palhinha (1, Brazil), Socrates (1, Brazil), Carlos Rivas* (1, Chile), Carlos Torres Garces (1, Ecuador), Hector Chumpitaz (1, Peru), Abel Lobaton (1, Peru), Denis Milar (1, Uruguay), Ruben Paz (1, Uruguay)

  • Bolivia
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Paraguay Aug 1 1979 in Asuncion, Paraguay
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Argentina Jul 18 1979 in La Paz, Bolivia
    Challenged by as title defenders: Brazil (2-1), Paraguay (0-2)

    Goal scorers Bolivia:Carlos Aragones (2), Jesus Reynaldo (2)
    Goal scorers opposition:Carlos Angel Lopez (1*, Argentina), Roberto Dinamite (1, Brazil), unknown** (2, Paraguay)

  • Argentina
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Bolivia Jul 18 1979 in La Paz, Bolivia
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Netherlands Jun 25 1978 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Challenged by as title defenders: Bulgaria (2-1), Netherlands (0-0), Italy (2-2), Scotland (3-1), Bolivia (1-2)

    Goal scorers Argentina:Mario Kempes (2), Leopoldo-Jacinto Luque (2), Daniel Passarella (2), Daniel Bertoni (1), Rene Houseman (1), Carlos Angel Lopez (1), Diego Maradona (1), Jose Valencia (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Hristo Bonev (1, Bulgaria), Franco Causio (1, Italy), Paolo Rossi (1, Italy), Dick Nanninga* (1, Netherlands), Arthur Graham (1, Scotland)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Argentina Jun 25 1978 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Italy Jun 21 1978 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Challenged by as title defenders:Argentina (1-3)

    Goal scorers Netherlands:Ernie Brandts (1), Arie Haan (1), Dick Nanninga (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Mario Kempes** (2, Argentina), Daniel Bertoni* (1, Argentina), own goal* (1, Brandts vs Italy)

  • Italy
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Netherlands Jun 21 1978 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against France Jun 2 1978 in Mar Del Plata, Argentina
    Challenged by as title defenders:Hungary (3-1), Argentina (1-0), West Germany (0-0), Austria (1-0), Netherlands (1-2)

    Goal scorers Italy:Paolo Rossi (3), Roberto Bettega (2), Romeo Benetti (1), Renato Zaccarelli (1), own goal (1, Brandts, Netherlands)
    Goal scorers opposition:Bernard Lacombe* (1, France), Andras Toth (1, Hungary), Ernie Brandts* (1, Netherlands), Arie Haan* (1, Netherlands)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Italy Jun 2 1978 in Mar Del Plata, Argentina
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Bulgaria Nov 16 1977 in Paris, France
    Challenged by as title defenders:Italy (2-2), Portugal (2-0), Brazil (1-0), Iran (2-1), Tunisia (2-0), Italy (1-2)

    Goal scorers France:Michel Platini (4), Christian Dalger (2), Bruno Baronchelli (1), Dominique Bathenay (1), Marc Berdoll (1), Albert Gemmrich (1), Bernard Lacombe (1), Dominique Rocheteau (1), Didier Six (1)
    Goal scorers opposition:Francesco Graziani (2, Italy), Chavdar Tsvetkov* (1, Bulgaria), Hassan Roshan (1, Iran), Paolo Rossi* (1, Italy), Renato Zaccarelli* (1, Italy)

  • Bulgaria
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against France Nov 16 1977 in Paris, France
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Ireland Jun 1 1977 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Challenged by as title defenders:Turkey (3-1), Ireland (0-0), Greece (0-0), France (1-3)

    Goal scorers Bulgaria: Andrey Zhelyazkov (2), Atanas Aleksandrov (1), Spas Dzhevizov (1), Pavel Panov (1), Chavdar Tsvetkov (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Christian Dalger* (1, France), Michel Platini* (1, France), Dominique Rocheteau* (1, France), Don Givens* (1, Ireland), Sedat Özden (1, Turkey)

  • Ireland
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Bulgaria Jun 1 1977 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against France Mar 30 1977 in Dublin, Ireland
    Challenged by as title defenders:Poland (0-0), Bulgaria (1-2)

    Goal scorers Ireland: Liam Brady (1), Don Givens (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Pavel Panov* (1, Bulgaria), Andrey Zhelyazkov* (1, Bulgaria)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Ireland Mar 30 1977 in Dublin, Ireland
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against West Germany Feb 23 1977 in Paris, France
    Challenged by as title defenders:Ireland (0-1)

    Goal scorers France:Olivier Rouyer (1)
    Goal scoerers opposition:Liam Brady* (1, Ireland)

  • West Germany
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against France Feb 23 1977 in Paris, France
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Czechoslovakia Nov 17 1976 in Hannover, West Germany
    Challenged by as title defenders:France (0-1)

    Goal scorers West Germany:Erich Beer (1), Heinz Flohe (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Olivier Rouyer* (1, France)

  • Czechoslovakia
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against West Germany Nov 17 1976 in Hannover, West Germany
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against England Oct 30 1975 in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
    Challenged by as title defenders:Portugal (1-1), Cyprus (3-0), Soviet Union (2-2), France (2-2), Soviet Union (2-0), Soviet Union (2-2), Netherlands (3-1), West Germany (2-2), Romania (1-1), Romania (3-2), Scotland (2-0), West Germany (0-2)

    Goal scorers Czechoslovakia: Anton Ondrus (5), Zdenek Nehoda (4), Antonin Panenka (4), Karol Dobias (3), Jozef Moder (3), Premysl Bicovsky (1), Dusan Galis (1), Marian Masny (1), Ladislav Petras (1), Jan Svehlik (1), Frantisek Vesely (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Dudu Georgescu (2, Romania), Oleg Blokhin (2, Soviet Union), Mick Channon* (1, England), Gerard Soler (1, France), Michel Platini (1, France), Nene (1, Portugal), Ilie Balaci (1, Romania), Leonid Buryak (1, Soviet Union), Vladimir Troshkin (1, Soviet Union), Erich Beer* (1, West Germany), Heinz Flohe* (1, West Germany), Bernd Hölzenbein (1, West Germany), Dieter Müller (1, West Germany), own goal (1, Ondrus, vs Netherlands)

  • England
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Czechoslovakia Oct 30 1975 in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against West Germany Mar 12 1975 in London, England
    Challenged by as title defenders:Cyprus (5-0), Cyprus (1-0), Northern Ireland (0-0), Wales (2-2), Scotland (5-1), Switzerland (2-1), Czechoslovakia (1-2)

    Goal scorers England: Malcolm MacDonald (6), David Johnson (3), Colin Bell (2), Mick Channon (2), Gerry Francis (2), Kevin Keegan (2), Thomas Beattie (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Dusan Galic* (1, Czechoslovakia), Zdenek Nehoda* (1, Czechoslovakia), Bruce Rioch (1, Scotland), Kurt Müller (1, Switzerland), Arfon Griffiths (1, Wales), John Toshack (1, Wales)

  • West Germany
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against England Mar 12 1975 in London, England
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Netherlands Jul 7 1974 in Munich, West Germany
    Challenged by as title defenders: Switzerland (2-1), Greece (2-2), Malta (1-0), England (0-2)

    Goal scorers West Germany: Bernhard Cullmann (3), Paul Breitner (1), Reiner Geye (1), Gerd Müller (1), Herbert Wimmer (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Colin Bell* (1, England), Malcolm MacDonald* (1, England), Georgios Delikaris (1, Greece), Kostas Eleftherakis (1, Greece), Johan Neeskens* (1, Netherlands), Kurt Müller (1, Switzerland)

  • Netherlands
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against West Germany Jul 7 1974 in Munich, West Germany
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against Spain May 2 1973 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Challenged by as title defenders: Iceland (5-0), Iceland (8-1), Norway (2-1), Poland (1-1), Belgium (0-0), Austria (1-1), Argentina (4-1), Romania (0-0), Uruguay (2-0), Sweden (0-0), Bulgaria (4-1), Argentina (4-0), East Germany (2-0), Brazil (2-0), West Germany (1-2)

    Goal scorers Netherlands: Johan Cruyff (9), Johan Neeskens (7), Johnny Rep (5), Willy Brokamp (3), Theo De Jong (2), Arie Haan (2), Ruud Krol (2), Rob Rensenbrink (2), Wim van Hanegam (2), Barry Hulshoff (1), Dick Schneider (1), Pleun Strik (1), Rene van de Kerkhof (1), own goal (Reina, Spain)
    Goal scorers opposition: Valdez** (2, Spain), Enrique Wolff (1, Argentina), Hans Krankl (1, Austria), Elmar Geirsson (1, Iceland), Harry Hestad (1, Norway), Kazimierz Deyna (1, Poland), Paul Breitner* (1, West Germany), Gerd Müller* (1, West Germany), own goal (1, Krol, vs Bulgaria)

  • Spain
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Netherlands May 2 1973 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Hungary Jan 12 1972 in Madrid, Spain
    Challenged by as title defenders: Northern Ireland (1-1), Greece (0-0), Uruguay (2-0), Argentina (1-0), Yugoslavia (2-2), Greece (3-2), Greece (3-1), Netherlands (2-3)

    Goal scorers Spain: Oscar Valdez (5), Juan Asensi (2), Jose Claramunt (2), Amancio Amaro (2), Anton Arieta (1), Jose Garate (1), Roberto Martinez (1), Chechu Rojo (1), Joan Sol (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Dusan Bajevic (2, Yugoslavia), Antonis Antoniadis (1, Greece), Mimis Domazos (1, Greece), Giorgos Koudas (1, Greece), Johan Cruyff* (1, Netherlands), Johnny Rep* (1, Netherlands), Sammy Morgan (1, Northern Ireland), own goal* (1, Reina vs Netherlands)

  • Hungary
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Spain Jan 12 1972 in Madrid, Spain
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Bulgaria Sep 25 1971 in Budapest, Hungary
    Challenged by as title defenders: France (2-0), Norway (4-0), Malta (2-0), Spain (0-1)

    Goal scorers Hungary: Ferenc Bene (5), Antal Dunai (1), Csaba Vidats (1), Lajos Szucs (1), Peter Juhasz (1), Sandor Zambo (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Anton Arieta* (1, Spain)

  • Bulgaria
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Hungary Sep 25 1971 in Budapest, Hungary
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Hungary May 19 1971 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Challenged by as title defenders: Norway (4-1), Hungary (0-2)

    Goal scorers Bulgaria: Hristo Bonev (2), Bozhil Kolev (1), Petko Petkov (1), Mladen Vasilev (1), Stefan Velichkov (1), Petar Zhekov (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Csaba Vidats* (1, Hungary), Peter Juhasz* (1, Hungary), Odd Iversen (1, Norway)

  • Hungary
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against Bulgaria May 19 1971 in Sofia, Bulgaria
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Switzerland Nov 15 1970 in Basel, Switzerland
    Challenged by as title defenders: Austria (2-0), France (1-1), Bulgaria (0-3)

    Goal scorers Hungary: Ferenc Bene (2), Laszlo Fazekas (1), Lajos Kocsis (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Bozhil Kolev* (1, Bulgaria), Petko Petkov* (1, Bulgaria), Stefan Velichkov* (1, Bulgaria), Herve Revelli (1, France)

  • Switzerland
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Hungary Nov 15 1970 in Basel, Switzerland
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against France May 3 1970 in Basel, Switzerland
    Challenged by as title defenders: Italy (1-1), Hungary (0-1)

    Goal scorers Switzerland: Rolf Blättler (3)
    Goal scorers opposition: Herve Revelli* (1, France), Laszlo Fazekas* (1, Hungary), Alessandro Mazzola (1, Italy)

  • France
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against Switzerland May 3 1970 in Basel, Switzerland
    Won their title in a 3-0 win against Sweden Nov 1 1969 in Paris, France
    Challenged by as title defenders: Bulgaria (1-1), Romania (2-0), Switzerland (1-2)

    Goal scorers France: Jean-Claude Bras (2), Jean Djorkaeff (2), Charly Loubet (1), Henri Michel (1), Herve Revelli (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Rolf Blättler** (2, Switzerland), Petar Zhekov (1, Bulgaria)

  • Sweden
    Lost their title in a 0-3 defeat against France Nov 1 1969 in Paris, France
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Soviet Union Aug 6 1969 in Moscow, Soviet Union
    Challenged by as title defenders: Israel (3-1), Hungary (2-0), France (2-0), France (0-3)

    Goal scorers Sweden: Inge Danielsson (2), Ove Kindvall (2), Ove Eklund (1), Leif Eriksson (1), Ove Grahn (1), Göran Nicklasson (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jean-Claude Bras** (2, France), Jean Djorkaeff* (1, France), Rahamim Talbi (1, Israel)

  • Soviet Union
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Sweden Aug 6 1969 in Moscow, Soviet Union
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Austria Jun 16 1968 in Leningrad, Soviet Union
    Challenged by as title defenders: Sweden (2-2), Colombia (3-1), East Germany (2-2), Sweden (0-1)

    Goal scorers Soviet Union: Mikhail Gershkovich (3), Vitaliy Khmelnitskiy (3), Kahi Asatiani (1), Murtaz Khurtsilava (1), Anatoliy Puzach (1), Georgiy Vyun (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Erich Hof* (1, Austria), Gustavo Santa (1, Colombia), Henning Frenzel (1, East Germany), Wolfram Löwe (1, East Germany), Ove Eklund* (1, Sweden), Leif Eriksson (1, Sweden), Ove Grahn (1, Sweden)

  • Austria
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Soviet Union Jun 16 1968 in Leningrad, Soviet Union
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Soviet Union Oct 15 1967 in Vienna, Austria
    Challenged by as title defenders: Greece (1-1), Romania (1-1), Cyprus (7-1), Soviet Union (1-3)

    Goal scorers Austria: Erich Hof (6), Helmut Siber (3), Leopold Grausam (1), Helmut Redl (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Nikos Kantzilieris (1, Cyprus), Giorgos Sideris (1, Greece), Tiberiu Kallo (1, Romania), Kahi Asatiani* (1, Soviet Union), Mikhail Gershkovich* (1, Soviet Union), Georgiy Vyun* (1, Soviet Union)

  • Soviet Union
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Austria Oct 15 1967 in Vienna, Austria
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Scotland May 10 1967 in Glasgow, Scotland
    Challenged by as title defenders: Mexico (2-0), France (4-2), Austria (4-3), Greece (4-0), Finland (2-0), Finland (5-2), Switzerland (2-2), Bulgaria (2-1), Austria (0-1)

    Goal scorers Soviet Union: Igor Chislenko (6), Anatoliy Banishevskiy (4), Anatoliy Byshovets (3), Yozhef Sabo (3), Eduard Streltsov (3), Murtaz Khurtsilava (2), Eduard Malofeyev (2), Valeriy Maslov (1), Fyodor Medvid (1), own goals (2, Gemmel, Scotland & Pfirter, Switzlerland)
    Goal scorers opposition: Leopold Grausam* (1, Austria), Erich Hof (1, Austria), Helmut Siber (1, Austria), Franz Wolny (1, Austria), Dinko Dermendzhiev (1, Bulgaria), Voitto Peltonen (1, Finland), Simo Syrjävaara (1, Finland), Philippe Gondet (1, France), Jacky Simon (1, France), Rolf Blättler (1, Switzerland), Georges Perroud (1, Switzerland)

  • Scotland
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Soviet Union May 10 1967 in Glasgow, Scotland
    Won their title in a 3-2 win against England Apr 15 1967 in London, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: Soviet Union (0-2)

    Goal scorers Scotland: Denis Law (1), Robert Lennox (1), James McCalliog (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Jackie Charlton* (1, England), Geoffrey Hurst* (1, England), Fyodor Medvid* (1, Soviet Union), own goal* (Gemmell vs Soviet Union)

  • England
    Lost their title in a 2-3 defeat against Scotland Apr 15 1967 in London, England
    Won their title in a 4-2 win against West Germany Jul 30 1966 in London, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: Northern Ireland (2-0), Czechoslovakia (0-0), Wales (5-1), Scotland (2-3)

    Goal scorers England: Geoffrey Hurst (6), Jackie Charlton (2), Martin Peters (2), Bobby Charlton (1), Roger Hunt (1), own goal (1, Hennessey, Wales)
    Goal scorers opposition: Denis Law* (1, Scotland), Robert Lennox* (1, Scotland), James McCalliog* (1, Scotland), Wyn Davies (1, Wales), Helmut Haller* (1, West Germany), Wolfgang Weber* (1, West Germany)

  • West Germany
    Lost their title in a 2-4 defeat against England Jul 30 1966 in London, England
    Won their title in a 2-1 win against Soviet Union Jul 25 1966 in Liverpool, England
    Challenged by as title defenders: England (2-4)

    Goal scorers West Germany: Helmut Haller (2), Franz Beckenbauer (1), Wolfgang Weber (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Geoffrey Hurst*** (3, England), Martin Peters* (1, England), Valeriy Porkuyan* (1, Soviet Union)

  • Soviet Union
    Lost their title in a 1-2 defeat against West Germany Jul 25 1966 in Liverpool, England
    Won their title in a 2-0 win against Chile Feb 23 1966 in Santiago, Chile
    Challenged by as title defenders: Switzerland (2-2), Austria (1-0), Czechoslovakia (2-1), Belgium (1-0), France (3-3), North Korea (3-0), Italy (1-0), Chile (2-1), Hungary (2-1), West Germany (1-2)

    Goal scorers Soviet Union: Anatoliy Banishevskiy (4), Igor Chislenko (4), Valeriy Porkuyan (4), Eduard Malofeyev (2), Yozhef Sabo (2), Slava Metreveli (1), Viktor Ponedelnik (1), Viktor Serebryanikov (1), Valeriy Voronin (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Ruben Marco (1, Chile), Jozef Adamec (1, Czechoslovakia), Bernard Blanchet (1, France), Joseph Bonnel (1, France), Philippe Gandet (1, France), Ferenc Bene (1, Hungary), Andre Grobety (1, Switzerland), Robert Hosp (1, Switzerland), Helmut Haller* (1, West Germany), Franz Beckenbauer* (1, West Germany)

  • Chile
    Lost their title in a 0-2 defeat against Soviet Union Feb 23 1966 in Santiago, Chile
    Won their title in a 3-1 win against Ecuador Aug 22 1965 in Santiago, Chile
    Challenged by as title defenders: Ecuador (2-1), Soviet Union (0-2)

    Goal scorers Chile: Ruben Marcos (2), Leonel Sanchez (2), Alberto Fouilloux (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Yozhef Sabo** (2, Soviet Union), Romulo Gomez (1, Ecuador), Alberto Spencer* (1, Ecuador)

  • Ecuador
    Lost their title in a 1-3 defeat against Chile Aug 22 1965 in Santiago, Chile
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Colombia Jun 20 1965 in Barranquilla, Colombia
    Challenged by as title defenders: Colombia (2-0), Chile (2-2), Chile (1-3)

    Goal scorers Ecuador: A Raimondi (3), Alberto Spencer (2), Washington Muñoz (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Carlos Campos (1, Chile), Alberto Fouilloux* (1, Chile), Ruben Marcos* (1, Chile), Ignacio Prieto (1, Chile), Leonel Sanchez* (1, Chile)

  • Colombia
    Lost their title in a 0-1 defeat against Ecuador Jun 20 1965 in Barranquilla, Colombia
    Won their title in a 1-0 win against Costa Rica Sep 4 1963 in Cali, Colombia
    Challenged by as title defenders: Ecuador (0-1)

    Goal scorers Colombia: Unknown (1)
    Goal scorers opposition: Washington Muñoz* (1, Ecuador)
Author Comments: 

Goal scorers marked with an asterisk (*) should not be counted. They are listed twice, in their own goal scoring statistics, as well as in their oppositions. This is due to title takeovers. Check out www.ufwc.co.uk