1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up

  1. Ages 0-3
  2. The Little Engine That Could – Watty Piper / Lois Lenski (1930)
  3. Pat the Bunny – Dorothy Kunhardt (1940)
  4. Make Way for Ducklings – Robert McCloskey (1941)
  5. The Runaway Bunny – Margaret Wise Brown / Clement Hurd (1942)
  6. The Three Railway Engines – Reverend W. Awdry / William Middleton (1945)
  7. Thomas the Tank Engine – Reverend W. Awdry / Reginald Payne (1946)
  8. Goodnight Moon – Margaret Wise Brown / Clement Hurd (1947)
  9. Lavender's Blue – Kathleen Lines / Harold Jones (1954)
  10. Bedtime for Frances – Russell Hoban / Garth Williams (1960)
  11. Miffy – Dick Bruna (1963)
  12. Rosie's Walk – Pat Hutchins (1968)
  13. The Elephant and the Bad baby – Elfrida Vipont / Raymond Briggs (1969)
  14. The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Eric Carle (1969)
  15. Mr. Grumpy's Outing – John Burningham (1970)
  16. Meg and Mog – Helen Nicoll / Jan Pieńkowski (1972)
  17. Good Night, Alfie Atkins – Gunilla Bergström (1972)
  18. Little Brown Bear – Claude Lebrun / Daniele Bour (1975)
  19. Little Spook's Baby Sister – Inger Sandberg / Lasse Sandberg (1977)
  20. Fly, Little Bird – Francesco Tullio Altan (1977)
  21. Each Peach Pear Plum – Allan Ahlberg / Janet Ahlberg (1978)
  22. Where's Spot – Eric Hill (1980)
  23. The Baby's Catalogue – Allan Ahlberg / Janet Ahlberg (1982)
  24. Dear Zoo – Rod Campbell (1982)
  25. Good Dog, Carl – Alexandra Day (1985)
  26. Bathwater's Hot – Shirley Hughes (1985)
  27. Tickle, Tickle – Helen Oxenbury (1987)
  28. Elmer – David McKee (1989)
  29. We're Going on a Bear Hunt – Michael Rosen / Helen Oxenbury (1989)
  30. Bunny Bath – Lena Anderson (1990)
  31. Kipper – Mick Inkpen (1991)
  32. Maisy Goes to Playschool – Lucy Cousins (1992)
  33. Owl Babies – Martin Waddell / Patrick Benson (1992)
  34. Handa's Surprise – Eileen Browne (1994)
  35. Alvin Says Good Night – Ulf Löfgren (1996)
  36. The Bear Went Over the Mountain – John Prater (1999)
  37. Humphrey's Corner – Sally Hunter (1999)
  38. Julian the Rabbit – Nicoletta Costa (2001)
  39. Ages 3+
  40. The Quangle Wangle's Hat – Edward Lear (1876)
  41. Mother Goose – Kate Greenway (1881)
  42. Marigold Garden – Kate Greenway (1885)
  43. The Jolly Aunt – Lother Meggendorfer (1891)
  44. Peter in Blueberry Land – Elsa Beskow (1901)
  45. The Tale of Peter Rabbit – Beatrix Potter (1902)
  46. The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher – Beatrix Potter (1906)
  47. The Story of the Root Children – Sibylle von Olfers (1906)
  48. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck – Beatrix Potter (1908)
  49. The Children of the Forest – Elsa Beskow (1910)
  50. Clever Bill – William Nicholson (1926)
  51. Winnie-the-Pooh – A. A. Milne / E. H. Shepard (1926)
  52. The Story of Babar – Jean de Brunhoff (1931)
  53. The Story Aabout Ping – Marjorie Flack / Kurt Wiese (1933)
  54. Blinky Bill – Dorothy Wall (1933)
  55. The Story of Ferdinand – Munro Leaf / Robert Lawson (1936)
  56. Orlando – Kathleen Hale (1938)
  57. Little Toot – Hardie Gramatky (1939)
  58. Madeline – Ludwig Bemelmans (1939)
  59. Mike Mulligan – Virginia Lee Burton (1939)
  60. Curious George – Margret Rey / H. A. Rey (1941)
  61. The Little House – Virginia Lee Burton (1942)
  62. The Little Red Lighthouse – Hildegarde H. Swift / Lynd Ward (1942)
  63. Moomin, Mymble and Little My – Tove Jansson (1952)
  64. My Naughty Little Sister – Dorothy Edwards / H. Garland (1952)
  65. Martine – Gilbert Delahaye / Marcel Marlier (1954)
  66. Eloise – Kay Thompson / Hilary Knight (1955)
  67. Harry the Dirty Dog – Gene Zion / Margaret Bloy Graham (1956)
  68. The Cat in the Hat – Dr. Seuss (1957)
  69. The Cow Who Fell in the Canal – Phyllis Krasilovsky / Peter Spier (1957)
  70. A Bear Called Paddington – Michael Bond / Peggy Fortnum (1958)
  71. Little Blue and little yellow – Leo Lionni (1959)
  72. Green Eggs and Ham – Dr. Seuss (1960)
  73. Go, Dog. Go! – P. D. Eastman (1961)
  74. The Berenstain Bears – Stan and Jan Berenstain (1962)
  75. Ivor the Engine – Oliver Postgate / Peter Firmin (1962)
  76. Clifford the Big Red Dog – Norman Bridwell (1963)
  77. Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak (1963)
  78. Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile – Bernard Waber (1965)
  79. Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? – Bill Martin, Jr. / Eric Carle (1967)
  80. What Does the Mouse Think on Thursday? – Josef Guggenmos / Günther Stiller (1967)
  81. What Do People Do All Day? – Richard Scarry (1968)
  82. Corduroy – Don Freeman (1968)
  83. The Wonderful Tree – Ulf Löfgren (1969)
  84. In the Night Kitchen – Maurice Sendak (1970)
  85. Barbapapa – Annette Tison and Talus Taylor (1970)
  86. Mr. Tickle – Roger Hargreaves (1971)
  87. Lotta's Bike – Astrid Lindgren / Ilon Wikland (1971)
  88. Little I Am I – Mira Lobe / Susi Weigel (1972)
  89. The Church Mouse – Graham Oakley (1972)
  90. The Sea-Thing Child – Russell Hoban / Abrom Hoban (1972)
  91. Father Christmas – Raymond Briggs (1973)
  92. My Cat Likes to Hide in Boxes – Eve Sutton / Lynley Dodd (1973)
  93. Who's Seen the Scissors? – Fernando Krahn (1975)
  94. Morris's Disappearing Bag – Rosemary Wells (1975)
  95. Uppo the Bear – Elina Karjalainen / Hannu Taina (1977)
  96. Burglar Bill – Allan Ahlberg / Janet Ahlberg (1977)
  97. Dogger – Shirley Hughes (1977)
  98. Up in the Tree – Margaret Atwood (1978)
  99. The Snowman – Raymond Briggs (1978)
  100. Freight Train – Donald Crews (1978)
  101. Is That a Monster, Alfie Atkins? – Gunilla Bergstrom (1978)
  102. Ox-Cart Man – Donald Hall / Barbara Cooney (1979)
  103. Mister Magnolia – Quentin Blake (1980)
  104. Peace at Last – Jill Murphy (1980)
  105. Mr. Archimedes' Bath – Pamela Allen (1980)
  106. Léo and Popi – Marie-Agnes Gaudrat / Helen Oxenbury (1980)
  107. Postman Pat's Treasure Hunt – John A. Cunliffe / Celia Berridge (1981)
  108. Ernest and Celestine Have Lost Simon – Gabrielle Vincent (1981)
  109. Alfie Gets In First – Shirley Hughes (1981)
  110. One Woolly Wombat – Rod Trinca / Kerry Argent (1982)
  111. Avocado Baby – John Birningham (1982)
  112. Gorilla – Anthony Browne (1983)
  113. Angelina Ballerina – Katharine Holabird / Helen Craig (1983)
  114. Dusty Wants to Help – Inger Sandberg / Lasse Sandberg (1983)
  115. We Are the Triplets – Roser Capdevila (1983)
  116. Hairy Maclary from Donaldson's Dairy – Lynley Dodd / Helen Craig (1983)
  117. Possum Magic – Mem Fox / Julie Vivas (1983)
  118. Felix and Alexander – Terry Denton (1985)
  119. Pancakes for Findus – Sven Nordqvist (1985)
  120. Love You Forever – Robert Munsch (1986)
  121. This Is the Bear – Sarah Hayes / Helen Craig (1986)
  122. Old Bear – Jane Hissey (1986)
  123. Owl Moon – Jane Yolen / John Schoenherr (1987)
  124. Winnie the Witch – Valerie Thomas / Korky Paul (1987)
  125. Can't You Sleep, Little Bear? – Martin Waddell / Barbara Firth (1988)
  126. Crocodile Beat – Gail Jorgensen / Patricia Mullins (1988)
  127. Stina – Lena Anderson (1988)
  128. Fire-Engine Lil – Janet McLean / Andrew McLean (1989)
  129. One Snowy Night – Nick Butterworth (1989)
  130. The Mousehole Cat – Antonia Barber / Nicola Bayley (1990)
  131. Amazing Grace – Mary Hoffman / Caroline Binch (1991)
  132. Window – Jeannie Baker (1991)
  133. Slinky Malinki – Lynley Dodd (1991)
  134. T'choupi – Thierry Courtin (1992)
  135. Frog in Winter – Max Velthuijs (1992)
  136. Where's My Teddy? – Jez Alborough (1992)
  137. Okilélé – Claude Ponti (1993)
  138. Sleep Well, Little Bear – Quint Buchholz (1993)
  139. Poems for the Very Young – Michael Rosen / Bob Graham (1993)
  140. Guess How Much I Love You – Sam McBratney / Anita Jeram (1994)
  141. The Story of the Little Mole – Werner Holzwarth / Wolf Erlbruch (1994)
  142. Garden of Little Creatures – Antoon Krings (1994)
  143. Clown – Quentin Blake (1995)
  144. Runaway train – Benedict Blathwayt (1995)
  145. Bad Habits! – Babette Cole (1998)
  146. Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper (1998)
  147. Molly Goes Shopping – Eva Eriksson (1998)
  148. The Magic Pocket – Michio Mado / Mitsumasa Anno (1998)
  149. Rosa Goes To Daycare – Barbro Lindgren / Eva Eriksson (1999)
  150. Jamela's Dress – Niki Daly (1999)
  151. Harry and the Bucketful of Dinosaurs – Ian Whybrow / Adrian Reynolds (1999)
  152. The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson / Axel Scheffler (1999)
  153. Crispin – Ted Dewan (2000)
  154. Max – Bob Graham (2000)
  155. Olivia – Ian Falconer (2000)
  156. Madlenka – Peter Sis (2000)
  157. Marc Just Couldn't Sleep – Gabriela Keselman / Noemí Villamuza (2001)
  158. The Widemouthed Frog – Francine Vidal / Elodie Nouhen (2001)
  159. Tatu and Patu in Helsinki – Aino Havukainen and Sami Toivonen (2003)
  160. Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! – Mo Willems (2003)
  161. Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale – Mo Willems (2004)
  162. Unknown or Forgotten Princesses – Philippe Lechermeier / Rébecca Dautremer (2004)
  163. Lost and Found – Oliver Jeffers (2005)
  164. Ages 5+
  165. Traditional Chinese Folktales – Unknown (221-206 B.C.E.)
  166. Tales of Otogizōshi – Unknown (1392)
  167. The Adventures of Peach Boy – Unknown (1603)
  168. Fairy Tales from the Past – Charles Perrault (1696)
  169. Grimms' Fairy Tales – Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm (1812)
  170. A Visit from St. Nicholas – Clement Clarke Moore (1822)
  171. Fifty Fables for Children – Wilhelm Hey / Otto Speckter (1833)
  172. The Emperor's New Clothes – Hans Christian Anderson (1837)
  173. The Little Mermaid – Hans Christian Anderson (1837)
  174. The Ugly Duckling – Hans Christian Anderson (1843)
  175. Book of Nonsense – Edward Lear (1846)
  176. Max and Moritz – Heinrich Christian Wilhelm Busch (1865)
  177. The Magic Fishbone – Charles Dickens / John Gilbert (1868)
  178. The House that Jack Built – Unknown / Randolph Caldecott (1878)
  179. Cole's Funny Picture Book – Edward William Cole (1879)
  180. A Child's Garden of Verses – Robert Louis Stevenson / Charles Robinson (1885)
  181. The Blue Fairy Book – Andrew Lang / Henry J. Ford (1889)
  182. The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling / John L. Kipling (1894)
  183. Perez the Mouse – Luis Coloma (1894)
  184. Just So Stories – Rudyard Kipling (1902)
  185. The Dutch Twins – Lucy Fitch Perkins (1911)
  186. The Adventures of Maya the Bee – Waldemar Bonsels (1912)
  187. Josephine and Her Dolls – H. C. Cradock / Honor C. Appleton (1916)
  188. The Magic Pudding – Norman Lindsay (1918)
  189. Tales of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie – May Gibbs (1918)
  190. Ameliaranne and the Green Umbrella – Constance Heward / Susan Pearse (1920)
  191. Rupert the Bear – Mary Tourtel (1921)
  192. Velveteen Rabbit – Margery Williams / William Nicholson (1922)
  193. Come Hither – Walter de la Mare / Alec Buckels (1923)
  194. When We Were Very Young – A. A. Milne / E. H. Shepard (1924)
  195. Now We Are Six – A. A. Milne / E. H. Shepard (1927)
  196. Milly-Molly-Mandy Stories – Joyce Lankester Brisley (1928)
  197. Millions of Cats – Wanda Gág (1929)
  198. The Squirrel, the Hare and the Little Grey Rabbit – Alison Uttley / Margaret Tempest (1929)
  199. All About Doggie and Pussycat – Josef Čapek (1929)
  200. The Wonderful Farm – Marcel Aymé / Natalie Parain (1934)
  201. Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain – Edward Ardizzone (1936)
  202. Elsie Piddock Skips in Her Sleep – Eleanor Farjeon (1937)
  203. Mr. Popper's Penguins – Richard Atwater / Robert Lawson (1938)
  204. The Little Wooden Horse – Ursula M. Williams / Joyce L. Brisley (1938)
  205. Caps for Sale – Esphyr Slobodkina (1938)
  206. Michka – Marie Colmont / Feodor Rojankovsky (1941)
  207. The Little Red Engine Gets a Name – Diana Ross / Jan Lewitt and George Him (1942)
  208. Tweet Tweet – Ľudmila Podjavorinská (1943)
  209. Tales and Legends – Javier Villafañe / Tabaré (1945)
  210. Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren (1945)
  211. Stone Soup – Marcia Brown (1947)
  212. The Doll's House – Rumer Godden (1947)
  213. My Father's Dragon – Ruth S. Gannett / Ruth C. Gannett (1947)
  214. Blueberries for Sal – Robert McCloskey (1948)
  215. Apoutsiak – Paul-Emile Victor
  216. Foxie – Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
  217. Peanuts – Charles Schulz
  218. Roule Galette – Natha Caputo
  219. One Morning in Maine – Robert McCloskey
  220. The bears on hemlock mountain – Alice Dalgliesh
  221. The biggest bear – Lynd Ward
  222. The little horse bus – Graham Greene
  223. Charlotte's web – E.B. White
  224. Marlaguette – Marie Colmont
  225. Jip and Janneke – Annie Schmidt
  226. Teddy Robinson Stories – Joan Robinson
  227. Detectives in Togas – Henry Winterfield
  228. Harold and the Purple Crayon – Crocket Johnson
  229. Clever Polly and The Stupid Wolf – Catherine Starr
  230. A Toad Who wanted to be a star – Oscar Alfaro
  231. Italian Folktales – Italo Calvino
  232. A Tree is Nice – Janice Udry
  233. Captain Pugwash – John Ryan
  234. Crictor – Tomi Ungerer
  235. Chanticlear and the Fox – Barbara Cooney
  236. Little old Mrs. Pepperpot – Alf Proysen
  237. Little Nicholas – Rene Goscinny
  238. Are You My Mother? – P.D. Eastman
  239. The Orange Cow – Nathan Hale
  240. The Three Robbers – Tomi Ungerer
  241. Old Master Q – Wong Chak
  242. The Robber Hotzenplot – Otfried Preubler
  243. The Snowy Day – Ezra Keats
  244. Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present – Charlotte Zolotow
  245. Borka – John Burmingham
  246. Swimmy – Leo Lionni
  247. Amelia Bedelia – Peggy Parish
  248. The Dreams of the toad – Javier Villafane
  249. The Black Smurf – Peyo
  250. Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown
  251. The Giving Tree – Shel Silverstein
  252. Dailan Kifki – Maria Walsh
  253. Gumdrop – Val Biro
  254. Frederick – Leo Lionni
  255. Cion Cion Blue – Pnin Carpi
  256. The Tiger who Came to Tea – Judith Kerr
  257. The Best Nest – P.D. Eastman
  258. Kangaroo for All – Gloria Fuertes
  259. Ramona the pest – Beverly Cleary
  260. A Necklace of Raindrops – Joan Aiken
  261. The Duck in the Gun – Joy Cowley
  262. Sylvester and the magic pebble – William Steig
  263. A lion in the meadow – Margaret Mahy
  264. Joseph's yard – Charles Keeping
  265. Frog and Toad are Friends – Arnold Lobel
  266. Mog the forgetful cat – Judith Kerr
  267. Figgie Hobbin – Charles Causley
  268. Hodja the Pjort – Ole Kirkegaard
  269. Tow Truck Pluck – Annie Schmidt
  270. Leo the late Bloomer – Robert Kraus
  271. Amos and Boris – William Steig
  272. Balloon cat – Keiko Sena
  273. Alexander and the terrible, horrible. . . – Judith Viorst
  274. The Giant Jam Sandwich – Janet Burroway
  275. Dinosaurs and all that rubbish – Michael Foreman
  276. The Companions – Lygia Nunes
  277. The Real Thief – William Steig
  278. Mind your own business – Michael Rosen
  279. Where The sidewalk ends – Shel Silverstein
  280. The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy
  281. Strega Nona – Tomie DePaolo
  282. Why Mosquitos buzz in people's ears – Verna Aardema
  283. Mr. and Mrs. Pig's Evening Out – Mary Rayner
  284. John Brown, Rose, and the Midnight Cat – Jenny Wagner
  285. Come Away from the water, Shirley – John Burningham
  286. The Lighthouse keeper's lunch – Ronda Armitage
  287. Teo discovers the world – Violeta Denou
  288. On the Antilles Sea in a paper boat – Nicolas Guillen
  289. Fungus the bogeyman – Raymond Briggs
  290. Loon's Necklace – William Toye
  291. A Walk in the park – Anthony Browne
  292. Miss Nelson is missing – Harry Allard
  293. Anno's Journey – Mitsumasa Anno
  294. The cat that lived a million times – Yoko Sana
  295. The battle of bubble and squeak – Philippa Pearce
  296. Cloudy with a chance of meatballs – Judie Barrett
  297. The girl who loved wild horses – Paul Goble
  298. A pocket for courduroy – Don Freeman
  299. The Quinkins – Percy Trezise
  300. The enormous crocodile – Roald Dahl
  301. Haunted house – Jan Pienkowski
  302. The prince of Motordu – Pef
  303. Not now, Bernard – David McKee
  304. The paper bag princess – Robert Munsch
  305. Jumanji – Chris Van Allsburg
  306. Mr. Fox – Gavin Bishop
  307. A Chair for My mother – Vera Williams
  308. Doctor De Soto – William Steig
  309. Two little bears – Hanna Muschg
  310. The big sister – Siv Widerberg
  311. Dragon ball – Akira Toriyama
  312. Mr. Majeika – Humphrey Carpenter
  313. The New Kid on the block – Jack Prelutsky
  314. Katie Morag delivers the mail – Mairi Hedderwick
  315. If you give a mouse a cookie – Laura Numeroff
  316. The people could fly – Virginia Hamilton
  317. Not so fast Songolo – Niki Daly
  318. Linnea in Monet's Garden – Christina Bjork
  319. The polar Express – Chris Van Allsburg
  320. The Jolly Postman – Allan Ahlberg
  321. Animalia – Graeme Base
  322. Hey, Al – Arthur Yorinks
  323. The hound of the mound and the frog of the bog – Ana Machado
  324. Lend me your wings – John Agard
  325. Henry and Mudge – Cynthia Ryland
  326. My place – Nadia Wheatley
  327. The Hodgeheg – Dick Smith
  328. A Balloon for Grandad – Nigel Gray
  329. Anancy Spiderman – James Berry
  330. Drac and the gremlin – Allan Baillie
  331. Matilda – Roald Dahl
  332. The Keeping Quilt – Patricia Polacco
  333. Joyful Noise – Paul Fleischman
  334. Lon Po Po – Ed Young
  335. The True Story of the Three Little Pigs – John Scieszka
  336. Oh, the places you'll go – Dr. Seuss
  337. Elsa-Marie and her seven little daddies – Pija Lindenbaum
  338. My Friend Percy's magical gym shoes – Ulf Stark
  339. Tar Beach – Faith Ringgold
  340. Stinky Cheese Man – John Scieszka
  341. The Little Bird – Paro Anand
  342. Friends from the other side – Gloria Anzaldua
  343. Stellaluna – Janell Cannon
  344. Horrid Henry – Francesca Simon
  345. Old Tom – Leigh Hobbs
  346. Jennifer Jones Won't Leave me alone – Frieda Wishinsky
  347. Math Curse – Jon Scieszka
  348. Moka the Cow – Agostino Traini
  349. Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse – Kevin Henkes
  350. The Sea at the end of the forest – Pinin Carpi
  351. My Kingdom for a horse – Ana Machado
  352. The Great Escape from City Zoo – Tohby Riddle
  353. Henry and Amy – Stephen King
  354. A Bad Case of Stripes – David Shannon
  355. Rumpelstiltskin and other Grimm Tales – Carol Duffy
  356. The Death book – Pernilla Stalfelt
  357. I will not ever never eat a tomato – Lauren Child
  358. Fox – Margaret Wild
  359. The Three Pigs – David Wiesner
  360. Dodo gets married – Petra Mathews
  361. Ug: Boy Genius of the stone age – Raymond Briggs
  362. The Love book – Pernilla Stalfelt
  363. That Pesky Rat – Lauren Child
  364. Beegu – Alexis Deacon
  365. Bridget and the moose brothers – Pija Lindenbaum
  366. The Day the babies crawled away – Peggy Rathman
  367. The Biggest Kiss in the world – R. Chavez Castaneda
  368. I hate school – Jeanne Willis
  369. Skippyjohn Jones – Judy Schachner
  370. Constable Sniffer – Asko Sirkia
  371. The Girl and the jackdaw tree – Riitta Jalonen
  372. You're all my favorites – Sam McBratney
  373. Are we there yet? – Alison Lester
  374. The Sea monster – Christopher Wormell
  375. Zen shorts – John Muth
  376. Leonard the terrible monster – Mo Willems
  377. Llama, Llama red pajama – Anna Dewdney
  378. Wolves – Emily Gravett
  379. The Boy who grew flowers – Jen Wojtowicz
  380. Snip Snap – Mara Bergman
  381. The night pirates – Peter Harris
  382. Flotsam – David Wiesner
  383. In Mr. Thunder's House – Guido Quarzo
  384. The Adventures of the Dish and the spoon – Mini Grey
  385. Ages 8+
  386. Aesop's Fables – Aesop
  387. Arabian Nights – Unknown
  388. Fairy Tales – Marie D'Aulony
  389. Robinson the younger – Johann Campe
  390. Tales from Shakespeare – Charles and Mary Lamb
  391. The Swiss Family Robinson – Johann Wyss
  392. The Nutcracker and other Tales – E.T.A. Hoffman
  393. The Pied Piper of Hamlin – Robert Browning
  394. A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens
  395. Der Struwwelpeter – Heinrich Hoffman
  396. Morality Tales – Rafael Pombo
  397. The Water-Babies – Charles Kingsley
  398. Sophie's Misfortunes – Sophie Rostopochine
  399. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
  400. Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll
  401. At the back of the north wind – George MacDonald
  402. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Mark Twain
  403. Black Beauty – Anna Sewell
  404. The Cuckoo Clock – Mrs. Molesworth
  405. The Princess and the Goblin – George MacDonald
  406. Nobody's boy – Hector Malot
  407. Simple National Slovak Tales – Pavol Dobsinksy
  408. Uncle Remus Stories – Joel Harris
  409. The Prince and the Pauper – Mark Twain
  410. Bevis – Richard Jefferies
  411. Pinocchio – Carlo Collidi
  412. Treasure Island – Robert L. Stevenson
  413. Adventures of Huck Finn – Mark Twain
  414. Little Lord Fauntleroy – Frances Burnett
  415. The Canterville Ghost – Oscar Wilde
  416. The happy prince – Oscar Wilde
  417. Carrot Top – Jules Renard
  418. Moonfleet – J. Meade Falkner
  419. The Black Corsair – Emilio Salgari
  420. The Story of the Treasure Seekers – E. Nesbit
  421. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz – Lyman Baum
  422. Queen of the caribbean – Emilio Salgari
  423. Sussi and Biribissi – Collodi Nipote
  424. Five children and It – E. Nesbit
  425. Rebecca of Sunnybrook farm – Kate Wiggin
  426. The Bobbsey Twins – Laura Hope
  427. A little princess – Francis Burnett
  428. Captain Storm – Emilio Salgari
  429. Becassine – Jacqueline Riviere
  430. Paul Street Boys – Ferenc Moinar
  431. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens – J.M. Barrie
  432. Cautionary Tales of Children – Hilarie Belloc
  433. Arsene Lupin, Gentleman-Burglar – Maruice Leblanc
  434. The Wonderful Adventures of Nils – Selma Lagerlof
  435. The Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
  436. Anne of Green Gables – L.M. Montgomery
  437. The Extraordinary Adventures of Massogram – Josep Torres
  438. The Secret Garden – F. Burnett
  439. The Adventures of Gian Burrasca – Vamba
  440. Nesthakchen – Else Ury
  441. Pollyana – Eleanor Porter
  442. Platero and I – Juan Jimenez
  443. The Young visiters – Daisy Ashford
  444. The story of Doctor Doolittle – Hugh Lofting
  445. Just William – Richmal Crompton
  446. The boxcar children – Getrude Warren
  447. The school at the chalet – Elinor Brent-Dryer
  448. The Hardy boys 1 – Franklin Dixon
  449. Tintin in the land of the soviets – Herge
  450. Emil and the detectives – Erich Kastner
  451. What celia says – Elena Fortun
  452. Swallows and amazons – Arthur Ransome
  453. The secret of the old clock – Carolyn Keene
  454. Kubula and Kuba Kubikula – Vladislav Vancura
  455. The Red U – Wilhelm Matthiessen
  456. Little House in the big woods – Laura Wilder
  457. Farmer Boy – Laura Wilder
  458. Professor Branestawm – Norman Hunter
  459. Night at the Galactic Railroad – Kenji Miyazawa
  460. Mary Poppins – P.L. Travers
  461. Little House on the Prairie – Laura Wilder
  462. The good master – Kate Seredy
  463. The box of delights – John Masefield
  464. A pony for Jean – Joanna Cannan
  465. Ballet Shoes – Noel Streatfeild
  466. Worzel Gummidge – Barbara Todd
  467. Pigeon Post – Arthur Ransome
  468. The adventures of the wishing chair – Enid Blyton
  469. The far-distant oxus – K. Hull
  470. The family from one end street – Eve Garnett
  471. The hobbit – J.R. Tolkein
  472. The Red Pony – James Steinbeck
  473. My Friend Mr. Leaky – J.B.S. Haldane
  474. The Circus is coming – Noel Streatfeild
  475. The Sword in the Stone – T.H. White
  476. Old Possum's book of practical cats – T.S. Eliot
  477. The Ship that flew – Hilda Lewis
  478. A Traveller in time – Alison Utley
  479. Lassie come home – Eric Knight
  480. Betsy Tacy – Maud Lovelace
  481. The Black Stallion – Walter Farley
  482. The Swish of the curtain – Pamela Brown
  483. The Little Grey Man – B.B.
  484. Five on a Treasure Island – Enid Blyton
  485. The Little Prince – Antoine de Saint Exupery
  486. The hundred dresses – Eleanor Estes
  487. Brendon Chase – B.B.
  488. Rabbit Hill – Robert Lawson
  489. Wind on the moon – Eric Linklater
  490. Stuart Little – E.B. White
  491. The Bear's famous invasion of Sicily – Dino Buzzati
  492. Lucky Luke-Arizona 1880 – Morris
  493. The Little White Horse – Elizabeth Goudge
  494. Mistress Masham's Repose – T.H. White
  495. Comet in moominland – Tove Jansson
  496. The school for cats – Esther Averill
  497. Misty of Chincoteague – Marguerite Henry
  498. Billy Bunter of greyfriar's school – Frank Richards
  499. The Twenty-one balloons – William Du Bois
  500. Hurrah for St. Trinians – Ronald Searle
  501. The Fantastic Antonita – Borita Casas
  502. Autumn Term – Antonia Forest
  503. Finn Family Moomintrail – Tove Jansson
  504. Amazon Adventure – Willard Price
  505. Children of the Oregon Trail – A. Rutgers der Loeff
  506. The Thirteen Clocks – James Thurber
  507. The Lion, the witch, and the wardrobe – C.S. Lewis
  508. The princess who had magic fingers – Marla Gefaell
  509. Adventurour tales of Machu Pichu – Ciro Alegria
  510. Tales of Uncle Rabbit – Euclides Jaramillo
  511. Kimba – Osamu Tezuka
  512. Prince Caspian – C.S. Lewis
  513. Little Onion – Gianni Rodari
  514. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – C.S. Lewis
  515. The Borrowers – Mary Norton
  516. Astro Boy – Osamu Tezuka
  517. Marcelino, Bread and Wine – Jose Silva
  518. Jennings and Darbishire – Anthony Buckeridge
  519. Down with skool – Geoffrey Willans
  520. A kid for two farthings – Wolf Mankowitz
  521. Half magic – Edward Eager
  522. The children of Green Knowe – Lucy Boston
  523. A Child's Christmas in Wales – Dylan Thomas
  524. The Wheel on the school – Meindert Dejong
  525. Habberdy Dick – Katharine Briggs
  526. Little Bookroom – Eleanor Farjeon
  527. Minnow on the say – Philippa Pearce
  528. A Hundred million francs – Paul Berna
  529. Old Yeller – Fred Gipson
  530. The 101 Dalmations – Dodie Smith
  531. The Warden's Niece – Gillian Avery
  532. Thorn Castle – Istvan Fekete
  533. Gaston – Andre Franquin
  534. Tom's Midnight Garden – Philippa Pearce
  535. Warrior Scarlet – Rosemary Sutcliff
  536. Mort and Phil – Francisco Ibanez
  537. Walkabout – James Marshall
  538. The Boy, the swallow, and the cat – Miguel Bunuel
  539. My Great-grandfather, and I – James Krus
  540. The Cricket in Times Square – George Selden
  541. The bonny pit laddie – Frederick Grice
  542. Knight's Fee – Rosemary Sutcliff
  543. Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver – Michael Ende
  544. Asterix the Gaul – Rene Goscinny
  545. The Incredible Journey – Sheila Burnford
  546. James and the giant Peach – Road Dahl
  547. Fantomette – Goerge Chaulet
  548. Six Companions – Paul Bonzon
  549. The phantom tollbooth – Norton Juster
  550. Where the red fern grows – Wilson Rawls
  551. D'Aulaires' Book of Greek Myths – Ingri D'Aulaire
  552. The winged watchman – Hilda Stockum
  553. A Dog so small – Philippa Pearce
  554. The garden – Jiri Trnka
  555. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken
  556. The Little Pot Boiler – Spike Milligan
  557. How the whale became – Ted Hughes
  558. The seasons in the city – Italo Calvino
  559. Stig the dump – Clive King
  560. Uncle – J.P. Martin
  561. Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang – Ian Fleming
  562. The White Stone – Gunnel Linde
  563. Harriet the Spy – Louise Fitzhugh
  564. The Adventures of Rupert the Toad – Roy Berocay
  565. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
  566. Shy Violet – Giana Anguissola
  567. The Book of Three – Lloyd Alenxander
  568. Nurse Matilda – Christianna Brand
  569. Elidor – Alan Garner
  570. The little fox – Istvan Fekete
  571. The mouse and the motorcycle – Beverly Cleary
  572. Telephone Tales – Gianni Rodari
  573. The King of Copper Mountain – Paul Biegel
  574. Ash Road – Ivan Southall
  575. The Magic Finger – Roald Dahl
  576. Graveyard Kitaro – Shigeru Mizuki
  577. The hedgehog tree – Antonio Gramsci
  578. The mouse and his child – Russell Hoban
  579. From the mixed-up files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler – E.L. Konisburg
  580. The goalkeeper's revenge – Bill Naughton
  581. D'Aulaires' norse gods and giants – Ingri D'Aulaire
  582. Tales of Rue Broca – Pierre Gripari
  583. A wizard of Earthsea – Ursula Le Guin
  584. The Iron Man – Ted Hughes
  585. My Sweet Orange Tree – Jose Vasconcelos
  586. Doraemon – Fujiko Fujio
  587. A Pair of Jesus Boots – Sylvia Sherry
  588. Charlotte sometimes – Penelope Farmer
  589. The Little Captain – Paul Biegel
  590. Are you there god? It's me, Margaret – Judy Blume
  591. When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit – Judith Kerr
  592. Friday, or the Savage Life – Michel Tournier
  593. The Shrinking of Treehorn – Florence Heide
  594. The Carpet People – Terry Pratchett
  595. Mrs. Frisby and the rats of NIMH – Robert O'Brien
  596. The cucumber king – Christine Nostlinger
  597. Watership down – Richard Adams
  598. Efrem the knights – Mino Milani
  599. The ghast of Thomas Kempe – Penelope Lively
  600. Stradbroke Dreamtime – Noonuccal Oodgeroo
  601. The Eighteenth Emergency – Betsy Byars
  602. Chlorophyll from the blue sky – Bianca Pitzorno
  603. The brothers lionheart – Astrid Lindgren
  604. Crusade in Jeans – Thea Beckman
  605. Grinny – Nicholas Fisk
  606. The Fib – George Layton
  607. Conrad: the factory-made boy – Christine Nostlinger
  608. Granny – Peter Hartling
  609. The Stone book – Alan Garner
  610. Ordinary Jack – Helen Creswell
  611. Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson
  612. The turbulent term of tyke tiler – Gene Kemp
  613. Storm Boy – Colin Thiele
  614. Charmed Life – Diana Jones
  615. The little man dressed in gray – Fernando Alonso
  616. The kaziranga trail – Arup Dutta
  617. Under the mountain – Maurice Gee
  618. Fray Perico and his donkey – Juan Munoz
  619. Anastasia krupnik – Lois Lowry
  620. Jacob, have I loved – Katherine Paterson
  621. Night swimmers – Betsy Byars
  622. Superfudge – Judy Blume
  623. The indian in the cupboard – Lynne Banks
  624. Nothing to be afraid of – Jan Mark
  625. Jules's rat – Peter Hacks
  626. Goodnight, Mr. Tom – Michelle Magorian
  627. Ronia, the robber's daughter – Astrid Lindgren
  628. The BFG – Roald Dahl
  629. The Haunting – Margaret Mahy
  630. The Rattle Bag – Ted Hughes
  631. When the wind blows – Raymond Briggs
  632. Me in the middle – AnaMarie Machado
  633. Schoolboy Jia Li – Qin Wenjun
  634. The Demon Headmaster – Gillian Cross
  635. Max and Sally – Milos Macourek
  636. War Horse – Michael Morpurgo
  637. The Sheep-pig – Dick King Smith
  638. Sunday's Child – Gudrun Mebs
  639. Please Mrs. Butler – Allan Ahlberg
  640. Mouth Open, story jump out – Grace Hallworth
  641. The Eye of the wolf – Daniel Pennac
  642. Tomb Raiders – Odile Weulersse
  643. Pirate's heart – Benne Pludra
  644. Storm – KEvin Crossley Holland
  645. Sarah, Plain and Tall – Patricia Maclachlan
  646. Journey to Jo'burg – Beverley Naidoo
  647. The valley of the fireflies – Gloria Diaz
  648. Why the whales came – Michael Morpurgo
  649. Gargling with jelly – Brian Patten
  650. The hounds of the morrigan – Pat O'Shea
  651. Redwall – Brian Jacques
  652. The Snow spider – Jenny Nimmo
  653. Whipping Boy – Sid Fleischman
  654. I am Susannah – Libby Gleeson
  655. Quirky Tails – Paul Jennings
  656. Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters – John Steptoe
  657. A thief in the village – James Berry
  658. My Friend the painter – Lygia Bojunga
  659. The Whale Rider – Witi Ihimaera
  660. Pit pony – Joyce Barkhouse
  661. Two weeks with the queen – Morris Gleitzman
  662. Hayflower and quiltshoe – Sinikka and Nopola
  663. Merryll of the stones – Brian Caswell
  664. Bill's new frock – Anne Fine
  665. Truckers – Terry Pratchett
  666. Haroun and the sea of stories – Salman Rushdie
  667. The painted house – Montserrat Del Amo
  668. Maniac Magee – Jerry Spinelli
  669. Shiloh – Phyllis Naylor
  670. The Story of Tracy Beaker – Jacqueline Wilson
  671. Only you can save mankind – Terry Pratchett
  672. The last giants – Francois Place
  673. Almost everyone could topple – Toon Tellegen
  674. The Giver – Lois Lowry
  675. Manolito Gafotas – Elvira Lindo
  676. A Mole always turns up on its own – Hanna Johansen
  677. The bed and the breakfast star – Jacqueline Wilson
  678. Way home – Libby Hathorn
  679. Stories to Fernando – Erna Wolf
  680. Halinka – Mirjam Pressler
  681. Watch out for the cat – Silvana Gandolfi
  682. Poordog the starved – Graciela Montes
  683. 45 & 47 Stella Street and Everything that happened – Elizabeth Honey
  684. Tashi – Anna Fleming
  685. Clockwork – Philip Pullman
  686. The view from Saturday – E.L. Konisburg
  687. Johnny and the bomb – Terry Pratchett
  688. The story of a seagull – Luis Sepulveda
  689. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone – J.K. Rowling
  690. Fire, Bed and Bone – Henrietta Branford
  691. Matthias and Grandpa – Roberto Plumini
  692. Toby – Graciela Cabal
  693. The composition – Antonio Skarmeta
  694. Skellig – David Almond
  695. Just annoying – Andy Griffiths
  696. My Girragundji – Meme McDonald
  697. The Sterkarm Handshake – Susan Price
  698. The dog with the yellow heart – Jutta Richter
  699. Clarice Bean: that's me – Lauren Child
  700. Lemony Snicket: The Bad Beginning – Lemony Snicket
  701. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – J.K. Rowling
  702. Kensuke's kingdom – Michael Morpurgo
  703. Hiter's daughter – Jackie French
  704. Something's fishy, hazel green – Odo Hirsch
  705. Harry Potter and the goblet of fire – J.K. Rowling
  706. The Day I learned to tame spiders – Jutta Richter
  707. Cirque du freak: a living nightmare – Darren Shan
  708. Because of Winn-Dixie – Kate Dicamillo
  709. Father grew wings in spring – Toni Kontio
  710. Alex Rider: stormbreaker – Anthony Horowitz
  711. The papunya school book – Nadia Wheatley
  712. Lemony Snicket: The vile village – Lemony Snicket
  713. Rupert the rapper and aunt deep freeze – Sinikka Nopola
  714. Mortal Engines – Philip Reeve
  715. Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer
  716. Journey to the river sea – Eva Ibbotson
  717. Aldabra – Silvana Gandolfi
  718. Barrumbi Kids – Leonie Norrington
  719. Utterly me, Clarice Bean – Lauren Child
  720. The wolves in the wall – Neil Gaiman
  721. The field guide – Holly Black
  722. The naming of tishkin silk – Glenda Millard
  723. Inkheart – Cornelia Funke
  724. Three fairy tales – Gustavo Garzo
  725. The tale of despereaux – Kate Dicamillo
  726. Millions – Frank Boyce
  727. Wolf brother – Michelle Paver
  728. Ark angel – Anthony Horowitz
  729. Rabbit and coyote – Beatriz Donnet
  730. The Cat, or how I lost eternity – Jutta Richter
  731. The boy in the striped pyjamas – John Boyne
  732. The arrival – Shaun Tan
  733. The invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick
  734. The graveyard book – Neil Gaiman
  735. Ages 12+
  736. Bertoldo, Bertoldino, and Cacasenno – Giulio Croce
  737. Robinson Crusoe – Daniel Defoe
  738. Gulliver's Travels – Jonathan Swift
  739. The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen – Gottfried Burger
  740. The Three Musketeers – Alexander Dumas
  741. The Children of the new forest – Frederick Marryat
  742. The Scarlet Letter – Nathaniel Hawthorne
  743. The Rose and the ring – William Thackeray
  744. Tom Brown's Schooldays – Thomas Hughes
  745. The Coral Island – Robert Ballantyne
  746. Eric, or little by little – Frderic Farrar
  747. Captain Fracasse – Theophile Gautier
  748. Journey to the center of the Earth – Jules Verne
  749. The Good little devil – Contesse de Segur
  750. Little Women – Louisa May Alcott
  751. 20,000 Leagues under the Sea – Jules Verne
  752. What Katy did – Susan Coolidge
  753. Around the world in 80 days – Jules Verne
  754. Heidi's Wandering Learning Years – Johanna Spyri
  755. The fifth form at St. Dominics – Talbot Reed
  756. With Clive in India – George Henty
  757. Kidnapped – Robert L. Stevenson
  758. Heart – Edmondo Amicis
  759. Seven Little Australians – Ethel Turner
  760. The Prisoner of Zenda – Anthony Hope
  761. The Treasure in Silver Lake – Karl May
  762. Eclipse of the Crescent Moon – Geza Gardonyi
  763. The Tigers of Mompracem – Emilio Salgari
  764. The Hound of the Baskervilles – Arthur Doyle
  765. The Call of the Wild – Jack London
  766. Jolanda, Daughter of the Black Corsair – Emilio Salgari
  767. White Fang – Jack London
  768. The Railway Children – E. Nesbit
  769. The Fortunes of Philippa – Angela Brazil
  770. Jock of the Bushveld – Percy Fitzpatrick
  771. The Mystery of the Yellow Room – Gaston Leroux
  772. A Girl of The Limberlost – Gene Porter
  773. The War of the buttons – Louis Pergaud
  774. Tales of the Jungle – Horacio Quiroga
  775. The Cave Children – Alois Sonnleitner
  776. The Dark Frigate – Charles Hawes
  777. In Medeleni – Ionel Teodoreanu
  778. Emily Climbs – L. M. Montgomery
  779. Tarka the otter – Henry Williamson
  780. Ede and unku – Alex Wedding
  781. Biggles: the camels are coming – W.E. Johns
  782. The children from Number 67 – Liza Tetzner
  783. Missing from Saint-Agil – Pierre Very
  784. Caddie Woodlawn – Carol Brink
  785. The Happy return – C.S. Forester
  786. The Yearling – Marjorie Rawlings
  787. Cue for Treason – Geoffrey Trease
  788. Red Zora – Kurt Held
  789. We Couldn't leave Dinah – Mary Treadgold
  790. My Friend Flicka – Mary O'Hara
  791. Johnny Tremain – Esther Forbes
  792. Woods of Windri – Violet Needham
  793. The Otterbury Incident – Cecil Day-Lewis
  794. I capture the castle – Dodie Smith
  795. Metropolis – Osamu Tezuka
  796. The Path – Miguel Delibes
  797. Big Tiger and Christian – Fritz Muhlenweg
  798. The Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger
  799. The Wool-pack: a tale of adventure – Cynthia Harnett
  800. The Sons of the Great Bear – Liselotte Henrich
  801. Adventures of the ingenious alfanhui – Rafael Ferlosio
  802. The Cloven Viscount – Italo Calvino
  803. King Arthur and His knights of the round table – Roger Green
  804. Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
  805. Eagle of the ninth – Rosemary Sutcliff
  806. The Fellowship of the ring – J.R.R. Tolkein
  807. Lord of the Flies – William Godling
  808. Carry on, Mr. Bowditch – Jean Latham
  809. Viking's dawn – Henry Treece
  810. Captain Thunder – Victor Mora
  811. Neitah: a girl in the far North – Edith Klatt
  812. The silver sword – Ian Serrailler
  813. The Cherry Kids – Constantin Chirita
  814. Rifles for Watie – Harold Keith
  815. The Baron in the trees – Italo Calvino
  816. The Witch of Blackbird pond – Elizabeth Speare
  817. The Silver Brumby – Elyne Mitchell
  818. Marianne Dreams – Catherine Storr
  819. The Lion – Joseph Kessel
  820. Friday's tunnel – John Verney
  821. Zazie in the metro – Raymond Queneau
  822. My Side of the mountain – Jean Craighead George
  823. The nonexistent knight – Italo Calvino
  824. To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
  825. The Weirdstone of Brisingamen – Alan Garner
  826. Island of the blue dolphins – Scott O'Dell
  827. Tangara – Nan Chauncey
  828. Friederich – Hans Richter
  829. A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L'Engle
  830. The Letter for the king – Tonke Dragt
  831. The twelve and the genii – Pauline Clarke
  832. Time of trial – Hester Burton
  833. I am David – Anne Holm
  834. Pastures of the blue crane – H.F. Brinshead
  835. The Stowaway of the Ulysses – Ana Maria Matute
  836. Gentle Ben – Walt Morey
  837. The Min-Min – Mavis Clark
  838. The Owl Services – Alan Garner
  839. The Outsiders – S.E. Hinton
  840. Flambards – K.M. Peyton
  841. Smith – Leon Garfield
  842. The Dolphin Crossing – Jill Walsh
  843. Picnic at Hanging Rock – Joan Lindsay
  844. The Pigman – Paul Zindel
  845. A Kestrel for a knave – Barry Hines
  846. Chocky – John Wyndham
  847. The Cay – Theodore Taylor
  848. Sounder – William Armstrong
  849. Where the Lilies Bloom – Vera Cleaver
  850. The Edge of the cloud – K.M. Peyton
  851. Oscar at the South Pole – Carmen Kurtz
  852. The Summer of the swans – Betsy Byars
  853. The Lark and the Laurel – Barbara Willard
  854. Grover – Vera Cleaver
  855. I'm the king of the castle – Susan Hill
  856. A Long Way from Verona – Jane Gardam
  857. Winter in Wartime – Jan Terlouw
  858. No way of telling – Emma Smith
  859. Across the barricades – Joan Lindgard
  860. The Summer book – Tove Jansson
  861. Julie of the wolves – J. Craighead George
  862. Stories from the year one thousand – Tonino Guerra
  863. The Spirit wind – Max Fatchem
  864. Fly away home – Christine Nostlinger
  865. The Nargun and the stars – Patricia Wrightson
  866. The Slave Dancer – Paula Fox
  867. The Friends – Rosa Guy
  868. The Dark is rising – Susan Cooper
  869. Carrie's war – Nina Bawden
  870. M.C. Higgins – Virginia Hamilton
  871. Nobody's family is going to change – Louise Fitzhugh
  872. The trouble with Donovan Croft – Bernard Ashley
  873. Who does this kid take after – Eva Janikowsky
  874. The Chocolate War – Robert Cormier
  875. Twopence a Tub – Susan Price
  876. Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbitt
  877. The machine gunners – Robert Westall
  878. The Peppermint pig – Nina Bawden
  879. Crisis on conshelf ten – Monica Hughes
  880. The October Child – Eleanor Spence
  881. Dragonsong – Anne McCaffrey
  882. Bilgewater – Jane Gardam
  883. Roll of Thunder, Hear my cry – Mildred Taylor
  884. Thunder and Lightnings – Jan Mark
  885. First of Midnight – Marjorie Darke
  886. Underground to Canada – Barbara Smucker
  887. The Westing Game – Ellen Raskin
  888. Hey, Dollface – Deborah Hautzig
  889. After the first death – Robert Cormier
  890. Tulku – Peter Dickinson
  891. Neverending story – Michael Ende
  892. My One-legged friend and me – Anna Haakana
  893. Playing beatie bow – Ruth Park
  894. The Sentinels – Peter Carter
  895. Homecoming – Cynthia Voight
  896. The Scarecrows – Robert Westall
  897. Agnes Cecilia – Maria Gripe
  898. The Island on bird street – Uri Orlev
  899. The secret diary of adrian mole – Sue Townsend
  900. The village by the sea – Anita Desai
  901. Nausicaa – Hayao Miyazaki
  902. Handles – Jan Mark
  903. A parcel of patterns – Jill Walsh
  904. Talking whispers – James Watson
  905. Hating Alison Ashley – Robin Klein
  906. Brother in the land – Robert Swindells
  907. Badger on the barge – Janni Howker
  908. The Changeover – Margaret Mahy
  909. The Ruby in the smoke – Philip Pullman
  910. Johnny, my friend – Peter Pohl
  911. Hatchet – Gary Paulson
  912. Taronga – Victor Kelleher
  913. The ghost drum – Susan Price
  914. Madame Doubtfire – Anne Fine
  915. Strollers – Lesley Beake
  916. The cloud – Gudrun Pausewang
  917. Alex – Tessa Duder
  918. The Devil's arithmetic – Jane Yolen
  919. A pack of lies – Geraldine McCaughrean
  920. Caperucita in Manhattan – Carmen Gaite
  921. Number the stars – Lois Lowry
  922. Thunderwith – Libby Hathorn
  923. Strange objects – Gary Crew
  924. Redwork – Michael Bedard
  925. Rocco – Sherryl Jordan
  926. The visits – Silvia Schujer
  927. Dear nobody – Berlie Doherty
  928. Listen to my heart – Bianca Pitzorno
  929. Memoirs of a basque cow – Bernardo Atxaga
  930. Looking for alibrandi – Melina Marchetta
  931. There will be wolves – Karleen Bradford
  932. Pagan's crusade – Catherine Jinks
  933. Flour babies – Anne Fine
  934. Titeuf – Zep
  935. See ya, Simon – David Hill
  936. Heart's delight – Per Nilsson
  937. Tomorrow, when the war began – John Marsden
  938. Some of the kinder planets – Tim Jones
  939. Rowan of Rin – Emily Rodda
  940. The Gathering – Isobelle Carmody
  941. Gold Dust – Geraldine McCaughrean
  942. Dougy – James Moloney
  943. Stone Cold – Robert Swindells
  944. Foxspell – Gillian Rubinstein
  945. Walk Two Moons – Sharon Creech
  946. Switchers – Kate Thompson
  947. Whispers in the Grave – Theresa Breslin
  948. See How they run – David McRobbie
  949. A Jump into the world – Bruno Tognolini
  950. When the world was still young – Jurg Schubiger
  951. Northern Lights – Philip Pullman
  952. When the snow fell – Henning Mankell
  953. Peeling the Onion – Wendy Orr
  954. The Gifting – Sophie Masson
  955. Out of the dust – Karen Hesse
  956. Deadly, Unna – Philip Gwynne
  957. River boy – Tim Bowler
  958. Pig-heart boy – Malorie Blackman
  959. Holes – Louis Sachar
  960. The Crowstarver – Dick King Smith
  961. I am not Esther – Fleur Beale
  962. Bud, not buddy – Christopher Paul Curtis
  963. Stony Heart Country – David Metzenthen
  964. The Illustrated mum – Jacqueline Wilson
  965. Not Chicago. Not here – Kirsten Bole
  966. Postcards from no man's land – Aiden Chambers
  967. Thursday's child – Sonya Hartnett
  968. The Wind singer – William Nicholson
  969. Troy – Adele Geras
  970. Witch Child – Celia Rees
  971. Oh, Boy! – Marie Aude Murail
  972. Arthur – Kevin Crossley-Holland
  973. Coram Boy – Jamila Gavin
  974. Refugee Boy – Benjamin Zephaniah
  975. Noughts and Crosses – Malorie Blackman
  976. I am Polleke – Guus Kuijer
  977. Walking Naked – Alyssa Brugman
  978. The Slightly True Story of Cedar B. Hartley – Martine Murray
  979. Across the nightingale floor – Lian Hearn
  980. Parvana's Journey – Deborah Ellis
  981. The messenger – Markus Zusak
  982. Dragonkeeper – Carole Wilkinson
  983. Crispin – Avi
  984. Four Sisters – Malika Ferdjoukh
  985. Slaves of Quentaris – Paul Collins
  986. The Keys to the kingdom: Mister Monday – Garth Nix
  987. The Curious Incident of the dog in the night time – Mark Haddon
  988. The Fire-eaters – David Almond
  989. Private Peaceful – Michael Morpurgo
  990. Keeper – Mal Peet
  991. The Amulet of Samarkand – Jonathan Stroud
  992. The running man – Michael Bauer
  993. By the river – Steven Herrick
  994. A Boat in the forest – Paolo Mastrocola
  995. How I live now – Meg Rosoff
  996. Memories of Idhun: The resistance – Laura Gallego
  997. Twilight – Stephenie Meyer
  998. Grimpow – Rafael Abalos
  999. New Policeman – Kate Thompson
  1000. My Big Birkett – Lisa Shanahan
  1001. The Red shoe – Ursula Dubosarsky
  1002. Toby Alone – Timothee De Fombelle
  1003. Monster Blood Tattoo: Foundling – David Cornish
  1004. Winter Song – Jean-Claude Mourlevat
  1005. The Silver jaguar – Hermann Schulz
  1006. Finding Violet Parker – Jenny Valentine