Significant Speculative Fiction (Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror)

Tags: 
  • 5 Stories by Peter Straub
  • 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill
  • 100 Jolts: Shockingly Short Stories by Michael Arnzen
  • 253: The Print Remix by Geoff Ryman
  • 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense edited by Al Sarrantonio
  • A

  • Acquainted with the Night edited by Barbara and Christopher Roden
  • Aegri Somnia: The Apex Featured Writer Anthology edited by Jason Sizemore and Gil Ainsworth
  • Afterage by Yvonne Navarro
  • Air by Geoff Ryman
  • The Alienist by Caleb Carr
  • All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past by Howard Waldrop
  • Alone on the Darkside edited by John Pelan
  • Alone with the Horrors by Ramsey Campbell
  • Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
  • American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  • American Morons by Glen Hirshberg
  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
  • Angry Candy by Harlan Ellison
  • Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
  • The Antelope Wife by Louise Erdrich
  • The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
  • The Art of Arrow Cutting by Stephen Dedman
  • As the Sun Goes Down by Tim Lebbon
  • Ash Wednesday by Chet Williamson
  • Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle
  • At Ease with the Dead edited by Barbara & Christopher Roden
  • Atmosphere by Michael Laimo
  • Audrey's Door by Sarah Langan
  • Aztec Century by Christopher Evans
  • B

  • Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
  • Bad News edited by Richard Laymon
  • Bag of Bones by Stephen King
  • Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear by Terry Dowling
  • Beauty by Brian D'Amato
  • Beauty by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Behold the Man by Michael Moorcock
  • Beneath the Surface edited by Tim Deal
  • Best of Cemetery Dance by Richard Chizmar, ed.
  • The Best of Horrorfind edited by Brian Keene
  • The Between by Tananarive Due
  • Bibliomancy by Elizabeth Hand
  • Bid Time Return by Richard Matheson
  • The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
  • Black Butterflies by John Shirley
  • The Black Carousel by Charles Grant
  • Black Gods and Scarlet Dreams by C.L. Moore
  • The Black Mariah by Jay Bonansinga
  • Black Fire by James Kidman
  • Black House by Stephen King & Peter Straub
  • Black Wind by F. Paul Wilson
  • Black Wine by Candas Jane Dorsey
  • Blackburn by Bradley Denton
  • Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Blood Kiss by Dennis Etchison
  • Blood Music by Greg Bear
  • Blood of the Children by Alan Rodgers
  • Blood of the Lamb by Thomas F. Monteleone
  • Bloodstone by Nate Kenyon
  • Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Blue World by Robert R. McCammon
  • The Blues Ain't Nothin' by Tina Jens
  • Body of Glass (aka He, She and It) by Marge Piercy
  • Bold as Love by Gwyneth Jones
  • Bone Music by Alan Rodgers
  • The Book Of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
  • The Book of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
  • Borderlands 5 edited by Elizabeth and Thomas Monteleone
  • Born Bad by Andrew Vachss
  • Boy's Life by Robert R. McCammon
  • Brainbox: The Real Horror edited by Steve Eller
  • The Brains of Rats by Michael Blumlein
  • Brasyl by Ian McDonald
  • Breathers by S. G. Browne
  • Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
  • Bring the Jubilee by Ward Moore
  • The Broken Sword by Poul Anderson
  • Brontomek! by Michael Coney
  • The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
  • By Bizarre Hands by Joe R. Lansdale
  • C

  • Cagebird by Karin Lowachee
  • Cages by Ed Gorman
  • The Calcutta Chromosome by Amitav Ghosh
  • A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
  • Carrion Comfort by Dan Simmons
  • A Case Of Conscience by James Blish
  • The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
  • The Centauri Device by M. John Harrison
  • The Ceremonies by T.E.D. Klein
  • Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories by Charles Beaumont
  • Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
  • The Child Garden by Geoff Ryman
  • Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Children of Chaos by Dave Duncan
  • Children of Cthulhu edited by John Pelan and Benjamin Adams
  • Children of the Atom by Wilmar Shiras
  • Children of the Dusk by Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
  • Children of the Night by Dan Simmons
  • A Choir of Ill Children by Tom Piccirilli
  • The Chronicles of Amber by Roger Zelazny
  • The Chronicles of Corum by Michael Moorcock
  • The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • The Church of Dead Girls by Stephen Dobyns
  • The Cipher by Kathe Koja (Tie)
  • Cities in Flight by James Blish
  • Cities of the Dead by Michael Paine
  • The City and the Stars by Arthur C. Clarke
  • City Fishing by Steve Rasnic Tem
  • The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
  • The Cleft and Other Odd Tales by Gahan Wilson
  • Close to the Bone by Lucy Taylor
  • Coffin County by Gary Braunbeck
  • Collected Stories by Richard Matheson
  • The Collection by Bentley Little
  • The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett
  • The Commandments by Angeline Hawkes
  • The Compleat Enchanter: The Magical Misadventures of Harold Shea by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt
  • The Complete Roderick by John Sladek
  • The Convulsion Factory by Brian Hodge
  • Corpse Blossoms edited by Julie & R.J. Sevin
  • Covenant by John Everson (Tie)
  • Created By by Richard Christian Matheson
  • Creepers by David Morrell (Tie)
  • Crota by Owl Goingback
  • Cujo by Stephen King
  • Cursed by Jeremy Shipp
  • Cyteen by C.J. Cherryh
  • D

  • Damnable by Hank Schwaeble
  • The Damnation Game by Clive Barker
  • The Dancers at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock
  • Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison
  • The Dark edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Dark Benediction by Walter M. Miller Jr.
  • Dark Delicacies: Original Tales of Terror and the Macabre edited by Del Howison & Jeff Gelb
  • Dark Delicacies 2: Fear edited by Del Howison & Jeff Gelb
  • The Dark Fantastic by Ed Gorman
  • Dark Father by Tom Piccirilli
  • Dark Sister by Graham Joyce
  • The Dark Tower: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
  • Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands by Stephen King
  • The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King
  • The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower by Stephen King
  • The Darker Side edited by John Pelan
  • Darker Angels by S.P. Somtow
  • Darker than Night by Owl Goingback
  • Darker Than You Think & Other Novels by Jack Williamson
  • Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Dawn Song by Michael Marano
  • The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
  • Dead Heat by Del Stone
  • Dead in the Water by Nancy Holder
  • Deadliest of the Species by Michael Oliveri
  • Deadrush by Yvonne Navarro
  • Deadweight by Robert Devereaux
  • Death Drives a Semi by Edo van Belkom
  • Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison
  • Deathgrip by Brian Hodge
  • Death's Master by Tanith Lee
  • The Deceased by Tom Piccirilli
  • Declare by Tim Powers
  • Deep in the Darkness by Michael Laimo
  • Deep into that Darkness Peering by Tom Piccirilli
  • A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
  • Defining Moments by David Niall Wilson
  • Deliver Us from Evil by Alan Lee Harris
  • The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
  • Demon Night by J. Michael Straczynski
  • Demonized by Christopher Fowler
  • Destinations Unknown by Gary Braunbeck
  • Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany
  • The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
  • Diary of a Vampire by Gary Bowen
  • Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers
  • The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Distraction by Bruce Sterling
  • Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
  • Doctor Rat by William Kotzwinkle
  • Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
  • Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Downbelow Station by C.J. Cherryh
  • Downward to the Earth by Robert Silverberg
  • Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick
  • The Dragon and the George by Gordon R. Dickson
  • The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford
  • Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey
  • Drawing Blood by Poppy Z. Brite
  • The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers
  • Drawn to the Grave by Mary Ann Mitchell
  • Dread in the Beast by Charlee Jacob (Tie)
  • Dreaming in Smoke by Tricia Sullivan
  • Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre
  • The Drive-In by Joe R. Lansdale
  • The Drowned World by J.G. Ballard
  • Duma Key by Stephen King
  • Dune by Frank Herbert
  • Dusk by Tim Lebbon
  • The Dwelling by Tom Elliott
  • Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
  • E

  • The Early Fears by Robert Bloch
  • Earth Abides by George R. Stewart
  • Earthquake Weather by Tim Powers
  • Elric by Michael Moorcock
  • Elvissey by Jack Womack
  • Emissaries From The Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
  • The Emperor of Dreams by Clark Ashton Smith
  • The Empire of Ice Cream by Jeffrey Ford
  • Emphyrio by Jack Vance
  • End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
  • Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  • Eon by Greg Bear
  • The Essential Ellison by Harlan Ellison
  • Every Dead Thing by John Connolly
  • Everything's Eventual by Stephen King
  • Excavation by Steve Rasnic Tem
  • Excession by Iain M. Banks
  • Exorcisms and Ecstasies by Karl Edward Wagner
  • Exquisite Corpse by Poppy Z. Brite
  • The Extremes by Christopher Priest
  • Extremes: Fantasy & Horror from the Ends of the Earth edited by Brian A. Hopkins
  • Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth edited by Brian A. Hopkins
  • F

  • The Facts of Life by Graham Joyce
  • Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  • Fairyland by Paul J. McAuley
  • The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  • A Fall of Moondust by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Fangs and Angel Wings by Karen Taylor
  • Fantastic Tales by I.U. Tarchetti
  • Fear Book by John L. Byrne
  • Fear Nothing by Dean Koontz
  • Fearful Symmetries by Thomas F. Monteleone
  • Fears Unnamed by Tim Lebbon
  • Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks
  • Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
  • Fevre Dream by George R.R. Martin
  • Fiction Collection Midnight Pleasures by Robert Bloch
  • The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe
  • A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
  • The First Book of Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
  • The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • The First Men in the Moon by H.G. Wells
  • Five Strokes to Midnight edited by Gary Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble
  • Flashforward by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Flesh by Richard Laymon
  • The Flesh Artist by Lucy Taylor
  • Floating Dragon by Peter Straub
  • Flow My Tears by the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
  • Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
  • Flute Song by Donald Burleson
  • Fog Heart by Thomas Tessier
  • Fools by Pat Cadigan
  • Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  • The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  • The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov
  • Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
  • The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Four Hundred Billion Stars by Paul J. McAuley
  • Four Past Midnight by Stephen King
  • From a Buick 8 by Stephen King
  • From the Dust Returned by Ray Bradbury
  • From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll
  • Frozen Blood by Joel A. Sutherland
  • Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
  • Funland by Richard Laymon
  • G

  • Galveston by Sean Stewart
  • Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  • Gathering The Bones edited by Jack Dann, Ramsey Campbell and Dennis Etchison
  • Geek Love by Katherine Dunn
  • The Gentling Box by Lisa Mannetti
  • Ghost Road Blues by Jonathan Maberry
  • Gleefully Macabre Tales by Jeff Strand
  • Glimpses by Lewis Shiner
  • Gloriana or the Unfulfilled Queen by Michael Moorcock
  • Goat Dance by Douglas Clegg
  • Godmother Night by Rachel Pollack
  • The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
  • Golden Fleece by Robert J. Sawyer
  • A Good and Secret Place by Richard Laymon
  • Got To Kill Them All and Other Stories by Dennis Etchison
  • Gráinne by Keith Roberts
  • Grass by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Grave Markings by Michael A. Arnzen
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
  • Graveyard People: The Collected Cedar Hill Stories Vol 1 by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Green Mile by Stephen King
  • Grendel by John Gardner
  • The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell
  • Growing Up Weightless by John M. Ford
  • The Guardener's Tale by Bruce Boston
  • H

  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
  • Hannibal by Thomas Harris
  • The Harrowing by Alexandra Sokoloff
  • Harry Potter (I) and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling
  • Harry Potter (IV) and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
  • The Harvest Bride by Tony Richards
  • Haunted by Chuck Palahniuk
  • He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson Edited by Christopher Conlon
  • Headcrash by Bruce Bethke
  • Headstone City by Tom Piccirilli
  • Hearts in Atlantis by Stephen King
  • Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill
  • The Hellfire Club by Peter Straub
  • Helliconia Spring by Brian W. Aldiss
  • Helliconia Winter by Brian W. Aldiss
  • Hexes by Tom Piccirilli
  • Hideaway by Dean R. Koontz
  • The Hides by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • The History of the Runestaff by Michael Moorcock
  • The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  • The Hollow Lands (Dancers at the End of Time #2) by Michael Moorcock
  • The Hollower by Mary SanGiovanni
  • The Holy Terror by Wayne Allen Sallee
  • Homecoming by Matthew Costello
  • Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Homunculus by James P. Blaylock
  • Horror Library, Vol. 3 edited by R. J. Cavender
  • Horror Show by Greg Kihn
  • Horrors!: 365 Scary Stories by Stefan Dziemianowicz, ed., Martin H. Greenberg, ed. & Robert Weinberg, ed.
  • The Hour Before Dark by Douglas Clegg
  • The Hour of the Dragon by Robert E. Howard
  • House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
  • The House on the Borderland and Other Novels by William Hope Hodgson
  • Houses Without Doors by Peter Straub
  • Hrolf Kraki's Saga by Poul Anderson
  • Hungry Eyes by Barry Hoffman
  • The Hungry Moon by Ramsey Campbell
  • Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  • I

  • I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
  • I Will Rise by Michael Louis Calvillo
  • The Imago Sequence by Laird Barron
  • In A Dark Dream by Charles L. Grant
  • In the Closet, Under the Bed by Lee Thomas
  • In the Company of Others by Julie E. Czerneda
  • In the Night Room by Peter Straub
  • Incarnate by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Indifference of Heaven by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Indigo by Graham Joyce
  • Inferno edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Influence by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Inquisitor by Mary Murrey
  • Insomnia by Stephen King
  • Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice
  • Inverted World by Christopher Priest
  • The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
  • Iron Council by China Miéville
  • The Iron Dragon's Daughter by Michael Swanwick
  • It by Stephen King
  • J

  • Jack the Giant Killer by Charles de Lint
  • The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
  • Jem by Frederik Pohl
  • Johnny Gruesome by Gregory Lamberson
  • The Jonah Kit by Ian Watson
  • _Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
  • A Judgment of Dragons by Phyllis Gotlieb
  • Just after Sunset by Stephen King
  • K

  • Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
  • The Keeper by Sarah Langan
  • Keepers by Gary Braunbeck
  • The King of Elfland's Daughter by Lord Dunsany
  • King of Morning, Queen of Day by Ian McDonald
  • The King of the Swords (The Books of Corum #3) by Michael Moorcock
  • King Rat by China Miéville
  • The Knight of the Swords (The Books of Corum #1) by Michael Moorcock
  • Knuckles and Tales by Nancy A. Collins
  • Koko by Peter Straub
  • L

  • The Land of Laughs by Jonathan Carroll
  • Last and First Men by Olaf Stapledon
  • Last Call by Tim Powers
  • The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique edited by John Pelan
  • The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock
  • Laying the Music to Rest by Dean Wesley Smith
  • Leavings by P.D. Cacek
  • The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Less Than Human by Gary Raisor
  • The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club by Brian A. Hopkins
  • Life by Gwyneth Jones
  • Life During Wartime by Lucius Shepard
  • Light Errant by Chaz Brenchley
  • Like a Chinese Tattoo edited by Bill Breedlove
  • The Lilith Factor by Jean Paiva
  • Lisey's Story by Stephen King
  • Little, Big by John Crowley
  • The Little Sleep by Paul Tremblay
  • Live Girls by Ray Garton
  • Lives of the Monster Dogs by Kirsten Bakis
  • The Long Lost by Ramsey Campbell
  • Looking for Jake by China Mieville
  • Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
  • The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • The Lost by Jack Ketchum
  • Lost Boy Lost Girl by Peter Straub
  • Lost Souls by Poppy Z. Brite
  • Lovecraft Unbound Edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Lovedeath by Dan Simmons
  • The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
  • Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirrlees
  • Low Men in Yellow Coats by Stephen King
  • Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk
  • Lyonesse: Madouc by Jack Vance
  • Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden by Jack Vance
  • Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl and Madouc by Jack Vance
  • M

  • The M.D. by Thomas M. Disch
  • The Mabinogion by Evangeline Walton
  • The Machinery of Night by Douglas Clegg
  • Madeleine's Ghost by Robert Girardi
  • Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
  • Magic Terror by Peter Straub
  • Mama's Boy and Other Dark Tales by Fran Friel
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 10 edited by Stephen Jones
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume 13 edited by Stephen Jones
  • The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
  • Man Plus by Frederik Pohl
  • The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists by Norman Partridge
  • The Manse by Lisa Cantrell
  • The Many Faces of Van Helsing edited by Jeanne Cavelos
  • The Mark of the Beast and Other Fantastical Tales by Rudyard Kipling
  • Marseguro by Edward Willett
  • Martian Time-Slip by Philip K. Dick
  • Martyrs and Monsters by Robert Dunbar
  • A Maze of Death by Philip K. Dick
  • Memoirs of a Master Forger by William Heaney (Graham Joyce)
  • The Memory Tree by John R. Little
  • Men, Women, and Chainsaws by Carol J. Clover
  • Midnight by Dean R. Koontz
  • Midnight on Mourn Street by Christopher Conlon
  • Midnight Premiere edited by Tom Piccirilli
  • Midnight Sun by Ramsey Campbell
  • Midnight Walk Edited by Lisa Morton
  • Mine by Robert R. McCammon
  • Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Misery by Stephen King (Tie)
  • The Missing by Sarah Langan
  • Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  • Mistress of Mistresses by E.R. Eddison
  • The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • Mockingbird by Walter Tevis
  • The Moment of Eclipse by Brian Aldiss
  • Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson
  • Mondo Zombie edited by John Skipp (Tie)
  • Monster Behind the Wheel by Michael McCarty and Mark McLaughlin
  • Monstrocity by Jeffrey Thomas
  • The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  • More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
  • The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
  • Move Under Ground by Nick Mamatas
  • Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales by Norman Partridge
  • Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters by John Langan
  • Mr. X by Peter Straub
  • My Soul to Keep by Tananarive Due
  • Mysterium by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock
  • N

  • Nailed by the Heart by Simon Clark
  • Naked Flesh of Feeling, by J.N. Williamson
  • Nations of the Living, Nations of the Dead by Mort Castle
  • Near Death by Nancy Kilpatrick
  • Needful Things by Stephen King
  • Neuromancer by William Gibson
  • The New Moon's Arms by Nalo Hopkinson
  • Nifft the Lean by Michael Shea
  • The Night Class by Tom Piccirilli
  • The Night Country by Stewart O'Nan
  • The Night of the Triffids by Simon Clark
  • Night Prayers by P.D. Cacek
  • The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod
  • Nightblood by T. Chris Martindale
  • The Nightmare Chronicles by Douglas Clegg
  • The Nightmare Factory by Thomas Ligotti
  • Nightmare Flower by Elizabeth Engstrom
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes by Stephen King
  • Nobody's Son by Sean Stewart
  • Non-Stop by Brian W. Aldiss
  • Nova by Samuel R. Delany
  • Nova Swing by M. John Harrison
  • November Mourns by Tom Piccirilli
  • Now Wait For Last Year by Philip K. Dick
  • The Number 121 to Pennsylvania by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • O

  • Old Devil Moon by Christopher Fowler
  • Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip
  • On the Beach by Nevil Shute
  • One More for the Road by Ray Bradbury
  • Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
  • Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith
  • Orbitsville by Bob Shaw
  • The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber
  • Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll
  • Outsiders edited by Nancy Holder & Nancy Kilpatrick
  • P

  • Painted in Blood by Lucy Taylor
  • Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • The Panic Hand by Jonathan Carroll
  • Passion Play by Sean Stewart
  • Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry
  • Patterns by Pat Cadigan
  • Pavane by Keith Roberts
  • The Pavilion of Frozen Women by S.P. Somtow
  • Peace by Gene Wolfe
  • Peaceable Kingdom by Jack Ketchum
  • The Penultimate Truth by Philip K. Dick
  • The People of the Black Circle by Robert E. Howard
  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
  • Perfume by Patrick Süskind
  • Permanence by Karl Schroeder
  • Phantom Feast by Diana Barron
  • The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford
  • Poe Edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Points of Departure by Pat Murphy
  • Prayers to Broken Stones by Dan Simmons
  • Pressure by Jeff Strand
  • The Prestige by Christopher Priest
  • Prodigal by Melanie Tem (Tie)
  • Prodigal Blues by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Proverbs for Monsters by Michael A. Arnzen
  • Pyramids by Terry Pratchett
  • Q

  • Quarantined by Joe Mckinney
  • Queen of the Damned by Anne Rice
  • Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
  • Quietly Now edited by Kealan-Patrick Burke
  • R

  • The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw
  • Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge
  • The Reach by Nate Kenyon
  • The Red Church by Scott Nicholson
  • Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Rediscovery of Man by Cordwainer Smith
  • Reign by Chet Williamson
  • Rendevous With Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Replay by Ken Grimwood
  • Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories and The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
  • Requiem by Graham Joyce
  • Resurrection, Inc. by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Retro Pulp Tales edited by Joe Lansdale (Tie)
  • The Revelation by Bentley Little
  • Riddle-Master by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Ringworld by Larry Niven
  • The Rising by Brian Keene
  • River of Gods by Ian McDonald
  • Riverwatch by Joe Nassise
  • Roadside Picnic by Boris Strugatsky
  • Robert Bloch's Psychos by Robert Bloch, ed.
  • Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys
  • Run by Douglas E. Winter
  • S

  • The Safety of Unknown Cities by Lucy Taylor
  • Savage Season by Joe R. Lansdale
  • A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
  • The Scar by China Miéville
  • Scare Tactics by John Farris
  • Scarecrow Gods by Weston Ochse
  • Scared Stiff by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Sea and Summer (aka Drowning Towers) by George Turner
  • Sea Kings of Mars and Other Worldly Stories by Leigh Brackett
  • The Second Book of Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
  • The Separation by Christopher Priest
  • Serenity Falls by James A. Moore
  • Sex Punks and Savage Sagas by Richard Sutphen
  • Shadow and Claw by Gene Wolfe
  • Shadow Dreams by Elizabeth Massie
  • The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
  • The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford
  • Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo
  • Shivers edited by Richard Chizmar
  • Shivers III edited by Richard Chizmar
  • The Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson
  • The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
  • Silent Children by Ramsey Campbell
  • Silk by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • The Simulacra by Philip K. Dick
  • Sineater by Elizabeth Massie
  • Siren Promised by Alan M. Clark & Jeremy Robert Johnson
  • The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
  • Skating on the Edge by d.g.k. goldberg
  • The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod
  • Slaughterhouse-5 by Kurt Vonnegut
  • Slob by Rex Miller
  • Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman
  • Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
  • The Snow Queen by Eileen Kernaghan
  • The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
  • Soft and Others by F. Paul Wilson
  • Software by Rudy Rucker
  • Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe
  • Solomon’s Grave by Daniel G. Keohane
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
  • Song of Kali by Dan Simmons
  • Song of Time by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Songs from the Drowned Lands (Journey to Apriloth) by Eileen Kernaghan
  • Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural edited by Bill Congreve
  • The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl & Cyril M. Kornbluth
  • The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
  • Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
  • A Spell for Chameleon by Piers Anthony
  • Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Spin Control by Chris Moriarty
  • Stained by Lee Thomas (Tie)
  • Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
  • Star Maker by Olaf Stapledon
  • Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
  • The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
  • Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Startide Rising by David Brin
  • Stinger by Robert R. McCammon
  • Stormbringer by Michael Moorcock
  • Strange Toys by Patricia Geary
  • Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Subterranean Gallery by Richard Paul Russo
  • Suckers by Anne Billson
  • The Suicide Collection by David Oppegaard
  • The Suiting by Kelley Wilde
  • Summer of Night by Dan Simmons
  • The Summoning by Bentley Little
  • Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins
  • Swan Song by Robert R. McCammon (Tie)
  • Sword and Citadel by Gene Wolfe
  • The Sword and the Stallion (The Books of Corum #6) by Michael Moorcock
  • The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
  • The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe
  • Synners by Pat Cadigan
  • T

  • Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland
  • Tales of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance
  • A Taste of Tenderloin by Gene O'Neill
  • Tau Zero by Poul Anderson
  • The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
  • Terminal Mind by David Walton
  • The Terror by Dan Simmons
  • They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) by Mark Clifton & Frank Riley
  • Things Left Behind by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Thirteen by Richard Morgan
  • This Immortal by Roger Zelazny
  • This Symbiotic Fascination by Charlee Jacob
  • Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner
  • Thraxas by Martin Scott
  • The Thread that Binds the Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  • Three Hearts & Three Lions by Poul Anderson
  • The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick
  • The Throat by Peter Straub
  • The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton
  • Through the Heart by Richard Grant
  • Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Tik-Tok by John Sladek
  • Time and Again by Jack Finney
  • Time and the Gods by Lord Dunsany
  • The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
  • Time Out Of Joint by Philip K. Dick
  • The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
  • Timescape by Gregory Benford
  • To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
  • To Wake the Dead by Ramsey Campbell
  • To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip Jose Farmer
  • Told by the Dead by Ramsey Campbell
  • Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton
  • The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce
  • Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
  • The Toynbee Convector by Ray Bradbury
  • The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
  • Trick or Treat: A Collection of Halloween Novellas edited by Richard Chizmar
  • The Troika by Stepan Chapman
  • U

  • UBIK by Philip K. Dick
  • Unassigned Territory by Kem Nunn
  • Unearthed by Ashley McConnell
  • The Unlimited Dream Company by J.G. Ballard
  • Unquenchable Fire by Rachel Pollack
  • Unspeakable Horror edited by Vince A. Liaguno and Chad Helder
  • Up, Out of Cities That Blow Hot and Cold by Charlee Jacob
  • The Uplift War by David Brin
  • V

  • Vacuum Diagrams by Stephen Baxter
  • Valis by Philip K. Dick
  • Veniss Underground by Jeff Vandermeer
  • Viriconium by M. John Harrison
  • Virtual Light by William Gibson
  • Voice of Our Shadow by Jonathan Carroll
  • The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • A Voyage to Arcturus by David Lindsay
  • Vurt by Jeff Noon
  • W

  • Waking Nightmares by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
  • The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • War Surf by M.M Buckner
  • War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
  • Was by Geoff Ryman
  • Watchtower by Elizabeth A. Lynn
  • Way Station by Clifford D. Simak
  • Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth edited by Stephen Jones
  • The Well of the Unicorn by Fletcher Pratt
  • West of January by Dave Duncan
  • Wet Work by Philip Nutman
  • Wetware by Rudy Rucker
  • Where Late The Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
  • The Whisperer and Other Voices by Brian Lumley
  • Why Not You and I? by Karl Edward Wagner
  • Widow by Billie Sue Mosiman
  • Widow's Walk by Steve Beai
  • Wilderness by Dennis Danvers
  • The Wind Caller by P. D Cacek
  • Wind Over Heaven and Other Dark Tales by Bruce Holland Rogers
  • Winter Scream by Chris Curry & L. Dean James
  • The Witch's Trinity by Erika Mailman
  • With Wounds Still Wet by Wayne Allen Sallee
  • Wither by J.G. Passarella
  • A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Wolf Pack by Edo van Belkom
  • The Wolf's Hour by Robert R. McCammon
  • Wolf's Trap by William D. Gagliani
  • The Worm Ouroboros by E.R. Eddison
  • Writer of the Purple Rage by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Wyrm Wolf by Edo van Belkom
  • Y

  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 11th Annual Collection by Ellen Datlow, ed. & Terri Windling, ed.
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 12th Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 13th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 14th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 15th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 16th Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 17th Annual edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link and Gavin Grant
  • The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
  • Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Z

  • Zombie by Joyce Carol Oates
Author Comments: 

Combines the following lists: "The Most Significant SF & Fantasy Books of the Last 50 Years" (The Science Fiction Book Club list), "SF Masterworks" (Orion Publishing Group), "Fantasy Masterworks" (Orion Publishing Group), World Fantasy Awards, Arthur C. Clarke Awards, Hugo Awards, Philip K. Dick Awards, British Fantasy Awards, British SF Awards, Aurora Awards, and Bram Stoker Awards. For the awards, only novels are listed. For some awards, nominees and winners are listed. As I find lists of nominees for other awards, this listing may expand.