1001 Books to Read Before You Die

  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Saturday by Ian McEwan
  • On Beauty by Zadie Smith
  • Slow Man by J.M. Coetzee
  • Adjunct: An Undigest by Peter Manson
  • The Sea by John Banville
  • The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble
  • The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
  • The Master by Colm Tóibín
  • Vanishing Point by David Markson
  • The Lambs of London by Peter Ackroyd
  • Dining on Stones by Iain Sinclair
  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • Drop City by T. Coraghessan Boyle
  • The Colour by Rose Tremain
  • Thursbitch by Alan Garner
  • The Light of Day by Graham Swift
  • What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
  • Islands by Dan Sleigh
  • Elizabeth Costello by J.M. Coetzee
  • London Orbital by Iain Sinclair
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
  • The Double by José Saramago
  • Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
  • Unless by Carol Shields
  • Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • That They May Face the Rising Sun by John McGahern
  • In the Forest by Edna O’Brien
  • Shroud by John Banville
  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • Youth by J.M. Coetzee
  • Dead Air by Iain Banks
  • Nowhere Man by Aleksandar Hemon
  • The Book of Illusions by Paul Auster
  • Gabriel’s Gift by Hanif Kureishi
  • Austerlitz by W.G. Sebald
  • Platform by Michael Houellebecq
  • Schooling by Heather McGowan
  • Atonement by Ian McEwan
  • The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
  • Don’t Move by Margaret Mazzantini
  • The Body Artist by Don DeLillo
  • Fury by Salman Rushdie
  • At Swim, Two Boys by Jamie O’Neill
  • Choke by Chuck Palahniuk
  • Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  • The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargos Llosa
  • An Obedient Father by Akhil Sharma
  • The Devil and Miss Prym by Paulo Coelho
  • Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Ismail Kadare
  • White Teeth by Zadie Smith
  • The Heart of Redness by Zakes Mda
  • Under the Skin by Michel Faber
  • Ignorance by Milan Kundera
  • Nineteen Seventy Seven by David Peace
  • Celestial Harmonies by Péter Esterházy
  • City of God by E.L. Doctorow
  • How the Dead Live by Will Self
  • The Human Stain by Philip Roth
  • The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
  • After the Quake by Haruki Murakami
  • Small Remedies by Shashi Deshpande
  • Super-Cannes by J.G. Ballard
  • House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
  • Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Pastoralia by George Saunders
  • Timbuktu by Paul Auster
  • The Romantics by Pankaj Mishra
  • Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
  • As If I Am Not There by Slavenka Drakulic
  • Everything You Need by A.L. Kennedy
  • Fear and Trembling by Amélie Nothomb
  • The Ground Beneath Her Feet by Salman Rushdie
  • Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
  • Sputnik Sweetheart by Haruki Murakami
  • Elementary Particles by Michel Houellebecq
  • Intimacy by Hanif Kureishi
  • Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
  • Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks
  • All Souls Day by Cees Nooteboom
  • The Talk of the Town by Ardal O’Hanlon
  • Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
  • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Glamorama by Bret Easton Ellis
  • Another World by Pat Barker
  • The Hours by Michael Cunningham
  • Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
  • Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon
  • The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
  • Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
  • Great Apes by Will Self
  • Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
  • Underworld by Don DeLillo
  • Jack Maggs by Peter Carey
  • The Life of Insects by Victor Pelevin
  • American Pastoral by Philip Roth
  • The Untouchable by John Banville
  • Silk by Alessandro Baricco
  • Cocaine Nights by J.G. Ballard
  • Hallucinating Foucault by Patricia Duncker
  • Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
  • The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
  • Forever a Stranger by Hella Haasse
  • Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace
  • The Clay Machine-Gun by Victor Pelevin
  • Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • The Unconsoled by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Morvern Callar by Alan Warner
  • The Information by Martin Amis
  • The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
  • Sabbath’s Theater by Philip Roth
  • The Rings of Saturn by W.G. Sebald
  • The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
  • A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • Love’s Work by Gillian Rose
  • The End of the Story by Lydia Davis
  • Mr. Vertigo by Paul Auster
  • The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
  • Whatever by Michel Houellebecq
  • Land by Park Kyong-ni
  • The Master of Petersburg by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
  • Pereira Declares: A Testimony by Antonio Tabucchi
  • City Sister Silver by Jàchym Topol
  • How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman
  • Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
  • Felicia’s Journey by William Trevor
  • Disappearance by David Dabydeen
  • The Invention of Curried Sausage by Uwe Timm
  • The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
  • Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh
  • Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks
  • Looking for the Possible Dance by A.L. Kennedy
  • Operation Shylock by Philip Roth
  • Complicity by Iain Banks
  • On Love by Alain de Botton
  • What a Carve Up! by Jonathan Coe
  • A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
  • The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • The House of Doctor Dee by Peter Ackroyd
  • The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood
  • The Emigrants by W.G. Sebald
  • The Secret History by Donna Tartt
  • Life is a Caravanserai by Emine Özdamar
  • The Discovery of Heaven by Harry Mulisch
  • A Heart So White by Javier Marias
  • Possessing the Secret of Joy by Alice Walker
  • Indigo by Marina Warner
  • The Crow Road by Iain Banks
  • Written on the Body by Jeanette Winterson
  • Jazz by Toni Morrison
  • The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
  • Smilla’s Sense of Snow by Peter Høeg
  • The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
  • Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates
  • The Heather Blazing by Colm Tóibín
  • Asphodel by H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)
  • Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
  • Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud
  • Arcadia by Jim Crace
  • Wild Swans by Jung Chang
  • American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis
  • Time’s Arrow by Martin Amis
  • Mao II by Don DeLillo
  • Typical by Padgett Powell
  • Regeneration by Pat Barker
  • Downriver by Iain Sinclair
  • Señor Vivo and the Coca Lord by Louis de Bernieres
  • Wise Children by Angela Carter
  • Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard
  • Amongst Women by John McGahern
  • Vineland by Thomas Pynchon
  • Vertigo by W.G. Sebald
  • Stone Junction by Jim Dodge
  • The Music of Chance by Paul Auster
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
  • A Home at the End of the World by Michael Cunningham
  • Like Life by Lorrie Moore
  • Possession by A.S. Byatt
  • The Buddha of Suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
  • The Midnight Examiner by William Kotzwinkle
  • A Disaffection by James Kelman
  • Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson
  • Moon Palace by Paul Auster
  • Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow
  • Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • The Melancholy of Resistance by László Krasznahorkai
  • The Temple of My Familiar by Alice Walker
  • The Trick is to Keep Breathing by Janice Galloway
  • The History of the Siege of Lisbon by José Saramago
  • Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel
  • A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
  • London Fields by Martin Amis
  • The Book of Evidence by John Banville
  • Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
  • Foucault’s Pendulum by Umberto Eco
  • The Beautiful Room is Empty by Edmund White
  • Wittgenstein’s Mistress by David Markson
  • The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
  • The Swimming-Pool Library by Alan Hollinghurst
  • Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
  • Libra by Don DeLillo
  • The Player of Games by Iain M. Banks
  • Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga
  • The Long Dark Teatime of the Soul by Douglas Adams
  • Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams
  • The Radiant Way by Margaret Drabble
  • The Afternoon of a Writer by Peter Handke
  • The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
  • The Passion by Jeanette Winterson
  • The Pigeon by Patrick Süskind
  • The Child in Time by Ian McEwan
  • Cigarettes by Harry Mathews
  • The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe
  • The New York Trilogy by Paul Auster
  • World’s End by T. Coraghessan Boyle
  • Enigma of Arrival by V.S. Naipaul
  • The Taebek Mountains by Jo Jung-rae
  • Beloved by Toni Morrison
  • Anagrams by Lorrie Moore
  • Matigari by Ngugi Wa Thiong’o
  • Marya by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Watchmen by Alan Moore & David Gibbons
  • The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
  • Lost Language of Cranes by David Leavitt
  • An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Extinction by Thomas Bernhard
  • Foe by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Drowned and the Saved by Primo Levi
  • Reasons to Live by Amy Hempel
  • The Parable of the Blind by Gert Hofmann
  • Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez
  • Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
  • The Cider House Rules by John Irving
  • A Maggot by John Fowles
  • Less Than Zero by Bret Easton Ellis
  • Contact by Carl Sagan
  • The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
  • Perfume by Patrick Süskind
  • Old Masters by Thomas Bernhard
  • White Noise by Don DeLillo
  • Queer by William Burroughs
  • Hawksmoor by Peter Ackroyd
  • Legend by David Gemmell
  • Dictionary of the Khazars by Milorad Pavic
  • The Bus Conductor Hines by James Kelman
  • The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis by José Saramago
  • The Lover by Marguerite Duras
  • Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard
  • The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks
  • Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
  • Blood and Guts in High School by Kathy Acker
  • Neuromancer by William Gibson
  • Flaubert’s Parrot by Julian Barnes
  • Money: A Suicide Note by Martin Amis
  • Shame by Salman Rushdie
  • Worstward Ho by Samuel Beckett
  • Fools of Fortune by William Trevor
  • La Brava by Elmore Leonard
  • Waterland by Graham Swift
  • The Life and Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Diary of Jane Somers by Doris Lessing
  • The Piano Teacher by Elfriede Jelinek
  • The Sorrow of Belgium by Hugo Claus
  • If Not Now, When? by Primo Levi
  • A Boy’s Own Story by Edmund White
  • The Color Purple by Alice Walker
  • Wittgenstein’s Nephew by Thomas Bernhard
  • A Pale View of Hills by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally
  • The House of the Spirits by Isabel Allende
  • The Newton Letter by John Banville
  • On the Black Hill by Bruce Chatwin
  • Concrete by Thomas Bernhard
  • The Names by Don DeLillo
  • Rabbit is Rich by John Updike
  • Lanark: A Life in Four Books by Alasdair Gray
  • The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
  • July’s People by Nadine Gordimer
  • Summer in Baden-Baden by Leonid Tsypkin
  • Broken April by Ismail Kadare
  • Waiting for the Barbarians by J.M. Coetzee
  • Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie
  • Rites of Passage by William Golding
  • Rituals by Cees Nooteboom
  • Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
  • City Primeval by Elmore Leonard
  • The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
  • The Book of Laughter and Forgetting by Milan Kundera
  • Smiley’s People by John Le Carré
  • Shikasta by Doris Lessing
  • A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipaul
  • Burger’s Daughter - Nadine Gordimer
  • The Safety Net by Heinrich Böll
  • If On a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino
  • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  • The Cement Garden by Ian McEwan
  • The World According to Garp by John Irving
  • Life: A User’s Manual by Georges Perec
  • The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch
  • The Singapore Grip by J.G. Farrell
  • Yes by Thomas Bernhard
  • The Virgin in the Garden by A.S. Byatt
  • In the Heart of the Country by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Passion of New Eve by Angela Carter
  • Delta of Venus by Anaïs Nin
  • The Shining by Stephen King
  • Dispatches by Michael Herr
  • Petals of Blood by Ngugi Wa Thiong’o
  • Song of Solomon by Toni Morrison
  • The Hour of the Star by Clarice Lispector
  • The Left-Handed Woman by Peter Handke
  • Ratner’s Star by Don DeLillo
  • The Public Burning by Robert Coover
  • Interview With the Vampire by Anne Rice
  • Cutter and Bone by Newton Thornburg
  • Amateurs by Donald Barthelme
  • Patterns of Childhood by Christa Wolf
  • Autumn of the Patriarch by Gabriel García Márquez
  • W, or the Memory of Childhood by Georges Perec
  • A Dance to the Music of Time by Anthony Powell
  • Grimus by Salman Rushdie
  • The Dead Father by Donald Barthelme
  • Fateless by Imre Kertész
  • Willard and His Bowling Trophies by Richard Brautigan
  • High Rise by J.G. Ballard
  • Humboldt’s Gift by Saul Bellow
  • Dead Babies by Martin Amis
  • Correction by Thomas Bernhard
  • Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow
  • The Fan Man by William Kotzwinkle
  • Dusklands by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum by Heinrich Böll
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by John Le Carré
  • Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
  • A Question of Power by Bessie Head
  • The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell
  • The Castle of Crossed Destinies by Italo Calvino
  • Crash by J.G. Ballard
  • The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene
  • Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
  • The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch
  • Sula by Toni Morrison
  • Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
  • The Breast by Philip Roth
  • The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
  • G by John Berger
  • Surfacing by Margaret Atwood
  • House Mother Normal by B.S. Johnson
  • In A Free State by V.S. Naipaul
  • The Book of Daniel by E.L. Doctorow
  • Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson
  • Group Portrait With Lady by Heinrich Böll
  • The Wild Boys by William Burroughs
  • Rabbit Redux by John Updike
  • The Sea of Fertility by Yukio Mishima
  • The Driver’s Seat by Muriel Spark
  • The Ogre by Michael Tournier
  • The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
  • Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick by Peter Handke
  • I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
  • Mercier et Camier by Samuel Beckett
  • Troubles by J.G. Farrell
  • Jahrestage by Uwe Johnson
  • The Atrocity Exhibition by J.G. Ballard
  • Tent of Miracles by Jorge Amado
  • Pricksongs and Descants by Robert Coover
  • Blind Man With a Pistol by Chester Hines
  • Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • The French Lieutenant’s Woman by John Fowles
  • The Green Man by Kingsley Amis
  • Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth
  • The Godfather by Mario Puzo
  • Ada by Vladimir Nabokov
  • Them by Joyce Carol Oates
  • A Void/Avoid by Georges Perec
  • Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
  • Myra Breckinridge by Gore Vidal
  • The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch
  • Belle du Seigneur by Albert Cohen
  • Cancer Ward by Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn
  • The First Circle by Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn
  • 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
  • Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend is Laid by Malcolm Lowry
  • The German Lesson by Siegfried Lenz
  • In Watermelon Sugar by Richard Brautigan
  • A Kestrel for a Knave by Barry Hines
  • The Quest for Christa T. by Christa Wolf
  • Chocky by John Wyndham
  • The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test by Tom Wolfe
  • The Cubs and Other Stories by Mario Vargas Llosa
  • One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel García Márquez
  • The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
  • Pilgrimage by Dorothy Richardson
  • The Joke by Milan Kundera
  • No Laughing Matter by Angus Wilson
  • The Third Policeman by Flann O’Brien
  • A Man Asleep by Georges Perec
  • The Birds Fall Down by Rebecca West
  • Trawl by B.S. Johnson
  • In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
  • The Magus by John Fowles
  • The Vice-Consul by Marguerite Duras
  • Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
  • Giles Goat-Boy by John Barth
  • The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
  • Things by Georges Perec
  • The River Between by Ngugi wa Thiong’o
  • August is a Wicked Month by Edna O’Brien
  • God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater by Kurt Vonnegut
  • Everything That Rises Must Converge by Flannery O’Connor
  • The Passion According to G.H. by Clarice Lispector
  • Sometimes a Great Notion by Ken Kesey
  • Come Back, Dr. Caligari by Donald Bartholme
  • Albert Angelo by B.S. Johnson
  • Arrow of God by Chinua Achebe
  • The Ravishing of Lol V. Stein by Marguerite Duras
  • Herzog by Saul Bellow
  • V. by Thomas Pynchon
  • Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
  • The Graduate by Charles Webb
  • Manon des Sources by Marcel Pagnol
  • The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John Le Carré
  • The Girls of Slender Means by Muriel Spark
  • Inside Mr. Enderby by Anthony Burgess
  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
  • One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn
  • The Collector by John Fowles
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Ken Kesey
  • A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
  • Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
  • The Drowned World by J.G. Ballard
  • The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
  • Labyrinths by Jorg Luis Borges
  • Girl With Green Eyes by Edna O’Brien
  • The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani
  • Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
  • Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salinger
  • A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch
  • Faces in the Water by Janet Frame
  • Solaris by Stanislaw Lem
  • Cat and Mouse by Günter Grass
  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark
  • Catch-22 by Joseph Heller
  • The Violent Bear it Away by Flannery O’Connor
  • How It Is by Samuel Beckett
  • Our Ancestors by Italo Calvino
  • The Country Girls by Edna O’Brien
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • Rabbit, Run by John Updike
  • Promise at Dawn by Romain Gary
  • Cider With Rosie by Laurie Lee
  • Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse
  • Naked Lunch by William Burroughs
  • The Tin Drum by Günter Grass
  • Absolute Beginners by Colin MacInnes
  • Henderson the Rain King by Saul Bellow
  • Momento Mori by Muriel Spark
  • Billiards at Half-Past Nine by Heinrich Böll
  • Breakfast at Tiffany’s by Truman Capote
  • The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa
  • Pluck the Bud and Destroy the Offspring by Kenzaburo Oe
  • A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute
  • The Bitter Glass by Eilís Dillon
  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  • Saturday Night and Sunday Morning by Alan Sillitoe
  • Mrs. ‘Arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico
  • Borstal Boy by Brendan Behan
  • The End of the Road by John Barth
  • The Once and Future King by T.H. White
  • The Bell by Iris Murdoch
  • Jealousy by Alain Robbe-Grillet
  • Voss by Patrick White
  • The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham
  • Blue Noon by Georges Bataille
  • Homo Faber by Max Frisch
  • On the Road by Jack Kerouac
  • Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov
  • Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
  • The Wonderful “O” by James Thurber
  • Justine by Lawrence Durrell
  • Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin
  • The Lonely Londoners by Sam Selvon
  • The Roots of Heaven by Romain Gary
  • Seize the Day by Saul Bellow
  • The Floating Opera by John Barth
  • The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
  • Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
  • A World of Love by Elizabeth Bowen
  • The Trusting and the Maimed by James Plunkett
  • The Quiet American by Graham Greene
  • The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzákis
  • The Recognitions by William Gaddis
  • The Ragazzi by Pier Paulo Pasolini
  • Bonjour Tristesse by Françoise Sagan
  • I’m Not Stiller by Max Frisch
  • Self Condemned by Wyndham Lewis
  • The Story of O by Pauline Réage
  • A Ghost at Noon by Alberto Moravia
  • Lord of the Flies by William Golding
  • Under the Net by Iris Murdoch
  • The Go-Between by L.P. Hartley
  • The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler
  • The Unnamable by Samuel Beckett
  • Watt by Samuel Beckett
  • Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis
  • Junkie by William Burroughs
  • The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
  • Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin
  • Casino Royale by Ian Fleming
  • The Judge and His Hangman by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
  • Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
  • The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
  • Wise Blood by Flannery O’Connor
  • The Killer Inside Me by Jim Thompson
  • Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar
  • Malone Dies by Samuel Beckett
  • Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
  • Foundation by Isaac Asimov
  • The Opposing Shore by Julien Gracq
  • The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
  • The Rebel by Albert Camus
  • Molloy by Samuel Beckett
  • The End of the Affair by Graham Greene
  • The Abbot C by Georges Bataille
  • The Labyrinth of Solitude by Octavio Paz
  • The Third Man by Graham Greene
  • The 13 Clocks by James Thurber
  • Gormenghast by Mervyn Peake
  • The Grass is Singing by Doris Lessing
  • I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
  • The Moon and the Bonfires by Cesare Pavese
  • The Garden Where the Brass Band Played by Simon Vestdijk
  • Love in a Cold Climate by Nancy Mitford
  • The Case of Comrade Tulayev by Victor Serge
  • The Heat of the Day by Elizabeth Bowen
  • Kingdom of This World by Alejo Carpentier
  • The Man With the Golden Arm by Nelson Algren
  • Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
  • All About H. Hatterr by G.V. Desani
  • Disobedience by Alberto Moravia
  • Death Sentence by Maurice Blanchot
  • The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene
  • Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
  • Doctor Faustus by Thomas Mann
  • The Victim by Saul Bellow
  • Exercises in Style by Raymond Queneau
  • If This Is a Man by Primo Levi
  • Under the Volcano by Malcolm Lowry
  • The Path to the Nest of Spiders by Italo Calvino
  • The Plague by Albert Camus
  • Back by Henry Green
  • Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake
  • The Bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andric
  • Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
  • Animal Farm by George Orwell
  • Cannery Row by John Steinbeck
  • The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford
  • Loving by Henry Green
  • Arcanum 17 by André Breton
  • Christ Stopped at Eboli by Carlo Levi
  • The Razor’s Edge by William Somerset Maugham
  • Transit by Anna Seghers
  • Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges
  • Dangling Man by Saul Bellow
  • The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
  • Caught by Henry Green
  • The Glass Bead Game by Herman Hesse
  • Embers by Sandor Marai
  • Go Down, Moses by William Faulkner
  • The Stranger by Albert Camus
  • In Sicily by Elio Vittorini
  • The Poor Mouth by Flann O’Brien
  • The Living and the Dead by Patrick White
  • Hangover Square by Patrick Hamilton
  • Between the Acts by Virginia Woolf
  • The Hamlet by William Faulkner
  • Farewell My Lovely by Raymond Chandler
  • For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway
  • Native Son by Richard Wright
  • The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene
  • The Tartar Steppe by Dino Buzzati
  • Party Going by Henry Green
  • The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
  • Finnegan’s Wake by James Joyce
  • At Swim-Two-Birds by Flann O’Brien
  • Coming Up for Air by George Orwell
  • Goodbye to Berlin by Christopher Isherwood
  • Tropic of Capricorn by Henry Miller
  • Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys
  • The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
  • After the Death of Don Juan by Sylvie Townsend Warner
  • Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson
  • Nausea by Jean-Paul Sartre
  • Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
  • Cause for Alarm by Eric Ambler
  • Brighton Rock by Graham Greene
  • U.S.A. by John Dos Passos
  • Murphy by Samuel Beckett
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
  • Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
  • The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • The Years by Virginia Woolf
  • In Parenthesis by David Jones
  • The Revenge for Love by Wyndham Lewis
  • Out of Africa by Isak Dineson (Karen Blixen)
  • To Have and Have Not by Ernest Hemingway
  • Summer Will Show by Sylvia Townsend Warner
  • Eyeless in Gaza by Aldous Huxley
  • The Thinking Reed by Rebecca West
  • Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
  • Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell
  • Wild Harbour by Ian MacPherson
  • Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner
  • At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft
  • Nightwood by Djuna Barnes
  • Independent People by Halldór Laxness
  • Auto-da-Fé by Elias Canetti
  • The Last of Mr. Norris by Christopher Isherwood
  • They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? by Horace McCoy
  • The House in Paris by Elizabeth Bowen
  • England Made Me by Graham Greene
  • Burmese Days by George Orwell
  • The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L. Sayers
  • Threepenny Novel by Bertolt Brecht
  • Novel With Cocaine by M. Ageyev
  • The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain
  • Tropic of Cancer by Henry Miller
  • A Handful of Dust by Evelyn Waugh
  • Tender is the Night by F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Thank You, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
  • Call it Sleep by Henry Roth
  • Miss Lonelyhearts by Nathanael West
  • Murder Must Advertise by Dorothy L. Sayers
  • The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas by Gertrude Stein
  • Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain
  • A Day Off by Storm Jameson
  • The Man Without Qualities by Robert Musil
  • A Scot’s Quair (Sunset Song) by Lewis Grassic Gibbon
  • Journey to the End of the Night by Louis-Ferdinand Céline
  • Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
  • Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
  • To the North by Elizabeth Bowen
  • The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett
  • The Radetzky March by Joseph Roth
  • The Waves by Virginia Woolf
  • The Glass Key by Dashiell Hammett
  • Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
  • The Apes of God by Wyndham Lewis
  • Her Privates We by Frederic Manning
  • Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh
  • The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
  • Hebdomeros by Giorgio de Chirico
  • Passing by Nella Larsen
  • A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
  • Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
  • Living by Henry Green
  • The Time of Indifference by Alberto Moravia
  • All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
  • Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin
  • The Last September by Elizabeth Bowen
  • Harriet Hume by Rebecca West
  • The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
  • Les Enfants Terribles by Jean Cocteau
  • Look Homeward, Angel by Thomas Wolfe
  • Story of the Eye by Georges Bataille
  • Orlando by Virginia Woolf
  • Lady Chatterley’s Lover by D.H. Lawrence
  • The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall
  • The Childermass by Wyndham Lewis
  • Quartet by Jean Rhys
  • Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh
  • Quicksand by Nella Larsen
  • Parade’s End by Ford Madox Ford
  • Nadja by André Breton
  • Steppenwolf by Herman Hesse
  • Remembrance of Things Past by Marcel Proust
  • To The Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
  • Tarka the Otter by Henry Williamson
  • Amerika by Franz Kafka
  • The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  • Blindness by Henry Green
  • The Castle by Franz Kafka
  • The Good Soldier Švejk by Jaroslav Hašek
  • The Plumed Serpent by D.H. Lawrence
  • One, None and a Hundred Thousand by Luigi Pirandello
  • The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
  • The Making of Americans by Gertrude Stein
  • Manhattan Transfer by Dos Passos
  • Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
  • The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • The Counterfeiters by André Gide
  • The Trial by Franz Kafka
  • The Artamonov Business by Maxim Gorky
  • The Professor’s House by Willa Cather
  • Billy Budd, Foretopman by Herman Melville
  • The Green Hat by Michael Arlen
  • The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann
  • We by Yevgeny Zamyatin
  • A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
  • The Devil in the Flesh by Raymond Radiguet
  • Zeno’s Conscience by Italo Svevo
  • Cane by Jean Toomer
  • Antic Hay by Aldous Huxley
  • Amok by Stefan Zweig
  • The Garden Party by Katherine Mansfield
  • The Enormous Room by E.E. Cummings
  • Jacob’s Room by Virginia Woolf
  • Siddhartha by Herman Hesse
  • The Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
  • Life and Death of Harriett Frean by May Sinclair
  • The Last Days of Humanity by Karl Kraus
  • Aaron’s Rod by D.H. Lawrence
  • Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis
  • Ulysses by James Joyce
  • The Fox by D.H. Lawrence
  • Crome Yellow by Aldous Huxley
  • The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
  • Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  • Women in Love by D.H. Lawrence
  • Night and Day by Virginia Woolf
  • Tarr by Wyndham Lewis
  • The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
  • The Shadow Line by Joseph Conrad
  • Summer by Edith Wharton
  • Growth of the Soil by Knut Hamsen
  • Bunner Sisters by Edith Wharton
  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
  • Under Fire by Henri Barbusse
  • Rashomon by Akutagawa Ryunosuke
  • The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  • The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf
  • Of Human Bondage by William Somerset Maugham
  • The Rainbow by D.H. Lawrence
  • The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan
  • Kokoro by Natsume Soseki
  • Locus Solus by Raymond Roussel
  • Rosshalde by Herman Hesse
  • Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists by Robert Tressell
  • Sons and Lovers by D.H. Lawrence
  • Death in Venice by Thomas Mann
  • The Charwoman’s Daughter by James Stephens
  • Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
  • Fantômas by Marcel Allain and Pierre Souvestre
  • Howards End by E.M. Forster
  • Impressions of Africa by Raymond Roussel
  • Three Lives by Gertrude Stein
  • Martin Eden by Jack London
  • Strait is the Gate by André Gide
  • Tono-Bungay by H.G. Wells
  • The Inferno by Henri Barbusse
  • A Room With a View by E.M. Forster
  • The Iron Heel by Jack London
  • The Old Wives’ Tale by Arnold Bennett
  • The House on the Borderland by William Hope Hodgson
  • Mother by Maxim Gorky
  • The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad
  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
  • Young Törless by Robert Musil
  • The Forsyte Sage by John Galsworthy
  • The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
  • Professor Unrat by Heinrich Mann
  • Where Angels Fear to Tread by E.M. Forster
  • Nostromo by Joseph Conrad
  • Hadrian the Seventh by Frederick Rolfe
  • The Golden Bowl by Henry James
  • The Ambassadors by Henry James
  • The Riddle of the Sands by Erskine Childers
  • The Immoralist by André Gide
  • The Wings of the Dove by Henry James
  • Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
  • Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann
  • Kim by Rudyard Kipling
  • Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
  • Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad
  • Some Experiences of an Irish R.M. by Somerville and Ross
  • The Stechlin by Theodore Fontane
  • The Awakening by Kate Chopin
  • The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
  • The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
  • The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
  • What Maisie Knew by Henry James
  • Fruits of the Earth by André Gide
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker
  • Quo Vadis by Henryk Sienkiewicz
  • The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells
  • The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
  • Effi Briest by Theodore Fontane
  • Jude the Obscure by Thomas Hardy
  • The Real Charlotte by Somerville and Ross
  • The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
  • Born in Exile by George Gissing
  • Diary of a Nobody by George & Weedon Grossmith
  • The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
  • News from Nowhere by William Morris
  • New Grub Street by George Gissing
  • Gösta Berling’s Saga by Selma Lagerlöf
  • Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
  • The Kreutzer Sonata by Leo Tolstoy
  • La Bête Humaine by Émile Zola
  • By the Open Sea by August Strindberg
  • Hunger by Knut Hamsun
  • The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Pierre and Jean by Guy de Maupassant
  • Fortunata and Jacinta by Benito Pérez Galdés
  • The People of Hemsö by August Strindberg
  • The Woodlanders by Thomas Hardy
  • She by H. Rider Haggard
  • The Strange Case of Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • The Mayor of Casterbridge by Thomas Hardy
  • Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • King Solomon’s Mines by H. Rider Haggard
  • Germinal by Émile Zola
  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
  • Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant
  • Marius the Epicurean by Walter Pater
  • Against the Grain by Joris-Karl Huysmans
  • The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy
  • A Woman’s Life by Guy de Maupassant
  • Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • The House by the Medlar Tree by Giovanni Verga
  • The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
  • Bouvard and Pécuchet by Gustave Flaubert
  • Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
  • Nana by Émile Zola
  • The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky
  • The Red Room by August Strindberg
  • Return of the Native by Thomas Hardy
  • Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
  • Drunkard by Émile Zola
  • Virgin Soil by Ivan Turgenev
  • Daniel Deronda by George Eliot
  • The Hand of Ethelberta by Thomas Hardy
  • The Temptation of Saint Anthony by Gustave Flaubert
  • Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
  • The Enchanted Wanderer by Nicolai Leskov
  • Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
  • In a Glass Darkly by Sheridan Le Fanu
  • The Devils by Fyodor Dostoevsky
  • Erewhon by Samuel Butler
  • Spring Torrents by Ivan Turgenev
  • Middlemarch by George Eliot
  • Through the Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll
  • King Lear of the Steppes by Ivan Turgenev
  • He Knew He Was Right by Anthony Trollope
  • War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  • Sentimental Education by Gustave Flaubert
  • Phineas Finn by Anthony Trollope
  • Maldoror by Comte de Lautréaumont
  • The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoevsky
  • The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
  • Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
  • Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola
  • The Last Chronicle of Barset by Anthony Trollope
  • Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Jules Verne
  • Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky
  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  • Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens
  • Uncle Silas by Sheridan Le Fanu
  • Notes from the Underground by Fyodor Dostoevsky
  • The Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley
  • Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
  • Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev
  • Silas Marner by George Eliot
  • Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
  • On the Eve by Ivan Turgenev
  • Castle Richmond by Anthony Trollope
  • The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
  • The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
  • The Marble Faun by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • Max Havelaar by Multatuli
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
  • Oblomovka by Ivan Goncharov
  • Adam Bede by George Eliot
  • Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
  • North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
  • Hard Times by Charles Dickens
  • Walden by Henry David Thoreau
  • Bleak House by Charles Dickens
  • Villette by Charlotte Brontë
  • Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell
  • Uncle Tom’s Cabin; or, Life Among the Lonely by Harriet Beecher Stowe
  • The Blithedale Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • Moby-Dick by Herman Melville
  • The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
  • Shirley by Charlotte Brontë
  • Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell
  • The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Brontë
  • Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
  • Agnes Grey by Anne Brontë
  • Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë
  • Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
  • The Count of Monte-Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
  • La Reine Margot by Alexandre Dumas
  • The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
  • The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe
  • Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens
  • The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe
  • Lost Illusions by Honoré de Balzac
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
  • Dead Souls by Nikolay Gogol
  • The Charterhouse of Parma by Stendhal
  • The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
  • The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
  • Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
  • The Nose by Nikolay Gogol
  • Le Père Goriot by Honoré de Balzac
  • Eugénie Grandet by Honoré de Balzac
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo
  • The Red and the Black by Stendhal
  • The Betrothed by Alessandro Manzoni
  • Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
  • The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner by James Hogg
  • The Albigenses by Charles Robert Maturin
  • Melmoth the Wanderer by Charles Robert Maturin
  • The Monastery by Sir Walter Scott
  • Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
  • Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
  • Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
  • Persuasion by Jane Austen
  • Ormond by Maria Edgeworth
  • Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott
  • Emma by Jane Austen
  • Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
  • Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
  • The Absentee by Maria Edgeworth
  • Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
  • Elective Affinities by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  • Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth
  • Hyperion by Friedrich Hölderlin
  • The Nun by Denis Diderot
  • Camilla by Fanny Burney
  • The Monk by M.G. Lewis
  • Wilhelm Meister’s Apprenticeship by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  • The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
  • The Interesting Narrative by Olaudah Equiano
  • The Adventures of Caleb Williams by William Godwin
  • Justine by Marquis de Sade
  • Vathek by William Beckford
  • The 120 Days of Sodom by Marquis de Sade
  • Cecilia by Fanny Burney
  • Confessions by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
  • Dangerous Liaisons by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
  • Reveries of a Solitary Walker by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
  • Evelina by Fanny Burney
  • The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  • Humphrey Clinker by Tobias George Smollett
  • The Man of Feeling by Henry Mackenzie
  • A Sentimental Journey by Laurence Sterne
  • Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne
  • The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith
  • The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
  • Émile; or, On Education by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
  • Rameau’s Nephew by Denis Diderot
  • Julie; or, the New Eloise by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
  • Rasselas by Samuel Johnson
  • Candide by Voltaire
  • The Female Quixote by Charlotte Lennox
  • Amelia by Henry Fielding
  • Peregrine Pickle by Tobias George Smollett
  • Fanny Hill by John Cleland
  • Tom Jones by Henry Fielding
  • Roderick Random by Tobias George Smollett
  • Clarissa by Samuel Richardson
  • Pamela by Samuel Richardson
  • Jacques the Fatalist by Denis Diderot
  • Memoirs of Martinus Scriblerus by J. Arbuthnot, J. Gay, T. Parnell, A. Pope, J. Swift
  • Joseph Andrews by Henry Fielding
  • A Modest Proposal by Jonathan Swift
  • Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift
  • Roxana by Daniel Defoe
  • Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe
  • Love in Excess by Eliza Haywood
  • Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
  • A Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
  • Oroonoko by Aphra Behn
  • The Princess of Clèves by Marie-Madelaine Pioche de Lavergne, Comtesse de La Fayette
  • The Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan
  • Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
  • The Unfortunate Traveller by Thomas Nashe
  • Euphues: The Anatomy of Wit by John Lyly
  • Gargantua and Pantagruel by Françoise Rabelais
  • The Thousand and One Nights by Anonymous
  • The Golden Ass by Lucius Apuleius
  • Aithiopika by Heliodorus
  • Chaireas and Kallirhoe by Chariton
  • Metamorphoses by Ovid
  • Aesop’s Fables by Aesopus