If I Ran the Oscars: 2007

  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 99900 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 0 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
  • Best Picture
  • Ratatouille
  • Gone Baby Gone
  • My Kid Could Paint That
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Day Night Day Night

  • Best Director
  • Tsai Ming-liang (The Wayward Cloud)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Grindhouse)
  • Joel & Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men)
  • Julia Loktev (Day Night Day Night)
  • George Ratliff (Joshua)

  • Best Actor
  • Sam Rockwell (Joshua)
  • Ulrich Mühe (The Lives of Others)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
  • Michael Shannon (Bug)
  • Gordon Pinsent (Away from Her)

  • Best Actress
  • Luisa Williams (Day Night Day Night)
  • Ashley Judd (Bug)
  • Ellen Page (Juno)
  • Seong Hyeon-a (Time)
  • Carice van Houten (Black Book)

  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
  • Jacob Kogan (Joshua)
  • Jeff Goldblum (Fay Grim)
  • Chris Cooper (Breach)
  • Stephen Graham (This Is England)

  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone)
  • Zoe Bell (Grindhouse)
  • Laura Linney (Breach)
  • Imelda Staunton (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix)
  • Sigourney Weaver (The TV Set)

  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Ratatouille
  • Joshua
  • Day Night Day Night
  • The Lives of Others
  • Fido

  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gone Baby Gone
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Into the Wild
  • Bug
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

  • Best Cinematography
  • The Wayward Cloud
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Into the Wild
  • Grindhouse (Death Proof)
  • There Will Be Blood

  • Best Editing
  • Grindhouse (Death Proof)
  • Day Night Day Night
  • 28 Weeks Later
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Bug

  • Best Original Music
  • Ratatouille
  • Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters
  • There Will Be Blood
  • Into the Wild
  • Once

  • Best Original Song
  • "Cut You Up with a Linoleum Knife" (Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters)
  • "When Your Mind's Made Up" (Once)

  • Best Documentary
  • My Kid Could Paint That
  • Deep Water
  • Helvetica
  • Lake of Fire
  • No End in Sight

  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Lives of Others
  • Offside
  • The Wayward Cloud
  • Paprika
  • Exiled

  • Best Art Direction
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Paprika
  • Zodiac
  • Grindhouse
  • There Will Be Blood

  • Best Costume Design
  • 300
  • Spider-Man 3
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • There Will Be Blood
  • Zodiac

  • Best Makeup Effects
  • Grindhouse
  • 300
  • Hostel: Part II

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Spider-Man 3
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
  • The Host

  • Best Sound
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Spider-Man 3
  • Ratatouille
  • Grindhouse
  • 28 Weeks Later

  • Best Sound Effects Editing
  • Spider-Man 3
  • Ratatouille
  • Grindhouse
Author Comments: 

And again...

Nominees are in preferential order.

Cloned From: