Hugo Award Winners and Runners-Up

  • Retro Hugos

  • 1946

  • * The Mule by Isaac Asimov
  • 1. The World Of Null-A by A.E. Van Vogt
  • 2. That Hideous Strength by C.S. Lewis
  • 3. Destiny Times Three by Fritz Leiber
  • 4. Red Sun Of Danger by Edmond Hamilton
  • .
  • 1951

  • * Farmer In The Sky by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1. Pebble In The Sky by Isaac Asimov
  • 2. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
  • 3. First Lensman by E.E. Doc Smith
  • 4. The Dying Earth by Jack Vance
  • .
  • 1954

  • * Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (awarded in 2004)
  • 1. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 2. Mission Of Gravity by Hal Clement
  • 3. The Caves Of Steel by Isaac Asimov
  • 4. More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
  • Hugo Awards

  • 1953

  • * The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
  • .
  • 1955

  • * They'd Rather Be Right (aka: The Forever Machine) by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
  • .
  • 1956

  • * Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein
  • .
  • 1957

  • N/A
  • .
  • 1958

  • * The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
  • .
  • 1959

  • * A Case of Conscience by James Blish
  • 1. We Have Fed Our Sea (aka: The Enemy Stars) by Poul Anderson
  • 2. Who? by Algis Budrys
  • 3. Have Space Suit - Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 4. Immortality, Inc. by Robert Sheckley
  • .
  • 1960

  • * Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1. Dorsai! (aka: The Genetic General) by Gordon R. Dickson
  • 2. The Pirates Of Zan by Murray Leinster
  • 3. That Sweet Little Old Lady (aka Brain Twister) by Mark Phillips
  • 4. The Sirens Of Titan
  • .
  • 1961

  • * A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr
  • 1. The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
  • 2. Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys
  • 3. Deathworld by Harry Harrison
  • 4. Venus Plus X by Theodore Sturgeon
  • .
  • 1962

  • * Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1. Dark Universe by Daniel Galouye
  • 2. Planet Of The Damned by Harry Harrison
  • 3. Time Is The Simplest Thing (aka: The Fisherman) by Clifford D. Simak
  • 4. Second Ending by James White
  • .
  • 1963

  • * The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
  • 1. The Sword Of Aldones by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • 2. A Fall Of Moondust by Arthur C.Clarke
  • 3. Little Fuzzy by H. Beam Piper
  • 4. Sylva by Vercors
  • .
  • 1964

  • * Here Gather The Stars (aka: Way Station) by Clifford Simak
  • 1. Glory Road by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 2. Witch World by Andre Norton
  • 3. Dune World
  • 4. Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
  • .
  • 1965

  • * The Wanderer > by Fritz Leiber
  • 1. The Whole Man by John Brunner
  • 2. Davy by Edgar Pangborn
  • 3. The Planet Buyer by Cordwainer Smith
  • .
  • 1966

  • * ...And Call Me Conrad by Roger Zelazny & Dune by Frank Herbert (tie)
  • 1. The Squares Of The City by John Brunner
  • 2. The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 3. Skylark Duquesne by E.E. Doc Smith
  • .
  • 1967

  • * The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1. Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
  • 2. Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett
  • 3. Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes
  • 4. The Witches Of Karres by James H. Schmitz
  • 5. Day Of The Minotaur by Thomas Burneet Swann
  • .
  • 1968

  • * Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
  • 1. The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delaney
  • 2. Chthon by Piers Anthony
  • 3. The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson
  • 4. Thorns by Robert Silverberg
  • .
  • 1969

  • * Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
  • 1. Rite Of Passage by Alexei Panshin
  • 2. Nova by Samuel R. Delaney
  • 3. Past Master by R.A. Lafferty
  • 4. The Goblin Reservation by Cifford D. Simak
  • .
  • 1970

  • * The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1. Up The Line by Robert Silverberg
  • 2. Macroscope by Piers Anthony
  • 3. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
  • 4. Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
  • .
  • 1971

  • * Ringworld by Larry Niven
  • 1. Tau Zero by Poul Anderson
  • 2. Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
  • 3. The Year Of The Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
  • 4. Star Light by Hal Clement
  • .
  • 1972

  • * To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip Jose Farmer
  • 1. The Lathe Of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 2. Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey
  • 3. Jack Of Shadows by Roger Zelazny
  • 4. A Time Of Changes
  • .
  • 1973

  • * The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
  • 1. When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold
  • 2. There Will Be Time by Poul Anderson
  • 3. The Book Of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
  • 4. Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
  • .
  • 1974

  • * Rendezvous With Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1. Time Enough For Love by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 2. Protector by Larry Niven
  • 3. The People Of The Wind by Poul Anderson
  • 4. The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold
  • .
  • 1975

  • * The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1. Fire Time by Poul Anderson
  • 2. Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K Dick
  • 3. The Mote In God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • 4. The Inverted World by Christopher Priest
  • .
  • 1976

  • * The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  • 1. Doorways In The Sand
  • 2. Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • 3. The Computer Connection by Alred Bester
  • 4. The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg
  • .
  • 1977

  • * Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
  • 1. Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman
  • 2. Children Of Dune by Frank Herbert
  • 3. Man Plus by Frederick Pohl
  • 4. Shadrach In The Furnace by Robert Silverberg
  • .
  • 1978

  • * Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  • 1. The Forbidden Tower by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • 2. Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • 3. Time Storm
  • 4. Dying Of The Light by George R.R. Martin
  • .
  • 1979

  • * Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre
  • 1. The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey
  • 2. The Faded Sun: Kesrith by C.J. Cherryh
  • 3. Blind Voices by Tom Reamy
  • .
  • 1980

  • * The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1. Titan by John Varley
  • 2. Jem by Frederick Pohl
  • 3. Harpist In The Wind by Patricia A. McKillip
  • 4. On Wings Of Song by Thomas M. Disch
  • .
  • 1981

  • * The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
  • 1. Lord Valentine's Castle by Robert Silverberg
  • 2. Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven
  • 3. Beyond The Blue Event Horizon by Frederick Pohl
  • 4. Wizard by John Varley
  • .
  • 1982

  • * Downbelow Station by C.J. Cherryh
  • 1. The Claw Of The Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
  • 2. The Many-Colored Land by Julian May
  • 3. Project Pope by Clifford D. Simak
  • 4. Little, Big by John Crowley
  • .
  • 1983

  • * Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
  • 1. The Pride Of Chanur by C.J. Cherryh
  • 2. 2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke
  • 3. Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 4. Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsbury
  • 5. The Sword Of The Lictor by Gene Wolfe
  • .
  • 1984

  • * Startide Rising by David Brin
  • 1. Tea With The Black Dragon by R.A. MacAvoy
  • 2. Millennium by John Varley
  • 3. Moreta: Dragonlady Of Pern by R.A. MacAvoy
  • 4. The Robots Of Dawn
  • .
  • 1985

  • * Neuromancer by William Gibson
  • 1. Emergence by David R. Palmer
  • 2. The Peace War by Vernor Vinge
  • 3. Job: A Comedy Of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein
  • 4. The Integral Trees by Larry Niven
  • .
  • 1986

  • * Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  • 1. Cuckoo's Egg by C.J. Cherryh
  • 2. The Postman by David Brin
  • 3. Footfall by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • 4. Blood Music
  • .
  • 1987

  • * Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
  • 1. The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw
  • 2. Count Zero by William Gibson
  • 3. Marooned In Realtime by Vernor Vinge
  • 4. Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard
  • .
  • 1988

  • * The Uplift War by David Brin
  • 1. When Gravity Kills by George Alec Effinger
  • 2. Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card
  • 3. The Forge Of God
  • 4. The Urth Of The New Sun by Gene Wolfe
  • .
  • 1989

  • * Cyteen by C.J. Cherryh
  • 1. Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
  • 2. Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 3. Islands In The Net by Bruce Sterling
  • 4. Mona Lisa Overdrive
  • .
  • 1990

  • * Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  • 1. A Fire In The Sun by George Alec Effinger
  • 2. Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
  • 3. The Boat Of A Million Years
  • 4. Grass by Sheri S. Tepper
  • .
  • 1991

  • * The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1. Earth by David Brin
  • 2. The Fall Of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  • 3. The Quiet Pools by Michael Kube-McDowell
  • 4. Queen Of Angels by Greg Bear
  • .
  • 1992

  • * Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1. Bone Dance by Emma Bull
  • 2. All The Weyrs Of Pern by Anne McCaffrey
  • 3. The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge
  • 4. Xenocide by Orson Scott Card
  • 5. Stations Of The Tide by Michael Swanwick
  • .
  • 1993

  • * A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge & Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (tie)
  • 1. Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2. China Mountain Zhang by Maureen McHugh
  • 3. Steel Beach by John Varley
  • .
  • 1994

  • * Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1. Moving Mars by Greg Bear
  • 2. Beggars In Spain by Nancy Kress
  • 3. Glory Season by David Brin
  • 4. Virtual Light by William Gibson
  • .
  • 1995

  • * Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1. Mother Of Storms by John Barnes
  • 2. Beggars And Choosers by Nancy Kress
  • 3. Brittle Innings
  • 4. Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
  • .
  • 1996

  • * The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
  • 1. The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
  • 2. Brightness Reef
  • 3. The Terminal Experiment
  • 4. Remake by Connie Willis
  • .
  • 1997

  • * Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 2. Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
  • 3. Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 4. Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling
  • .
  • 1998

  • * Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  • 1. City On Fire by Walter Jon Williams
  • 2. The Rise Of Endymion by Dan Simmons
  • 3. Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 4. Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick
  • .
  • 1999

  • * To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
  • 1. Children Of God by Mary Doria Russell
  • 2. Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
  • 3. Distraction by Bruce Sterling
  • 4. Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer
  • .
  • 2000

  • * A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
  • 1. A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 2. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
  • 3. Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear
  • 4. Harry Potter And The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
  • .
  • 2001

  • * Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
  • 1. A Storm Of Swords by George R.R. Martin
  • 2. Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 3. The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod
  • 4. Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson
  • .
  • 2002

  • * American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  • 1. The Curse Of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 2. Passage by Connie Willis
  • 3. Perdido Street Station by China Mieville
  • 4. The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
  • 5. Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod
  • .
  • 2003

  • * Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 1. Kil'n People by David Brin
  • 2. Bones Of The Earth by Michael Swanwick
  • 3. The Scar by China Mieville
  • 4. The Years Of Rice And Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • .
  • 2004

  • * Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • 1. Ilium by Dan Simmons
  • 2. Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
  • 3. Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson
  • 4. Humans Robert J. Sawyer
  • .
  • 2005

  • * Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norell by Susanna Clarke
  • 1. River Of Gods by Ian McDonald
  • 2. The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
  • 3. Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
  • 4. Iron Council by China Mieville
  • .
  • 2006

  • * Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
  • 1. Accelerando by Charles Stross
  • 2. Old Man's War by John Scalzi
  • 3. Learning The World by Ken MacLeod
  • 4. A Feast For Crows by George R.R. Martin
  • .
  • 2007

  • * Rainbow's End by Vernor Vinge
  • 1. Glasshouse by Charless Stross
  • 2. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
  • 3. Eifelheim by Micheal Flynn
  • 4. Blindsight by Peter Watts
  • .
  • 2008

  • 1. The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
  • 2. Brasyl by Ian McDonald
  • 3. Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 4. The Last Colony by John Scalzi
  • 5. Halting State by Charles Stross
  • .
Author Comments: 

**UNDER CONSTRUCTION***

Highlighted = the ones I've read
Bold = Winner for that year
Red type = ones that I want to read

The remaining titles are ones that Im not interested in.

Information compiled from Wikipedia andspot-checked against the official website so if there are any errors, please let me know. For some reason there weren't any nominees for '53-'58... if someone knows why or knows where to locate them, that'd be awesome if youd let me know.

Cloned From: