Frank Awards: 2012

user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 110965 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
Tags: 
  • Best Art Direction:
  • Hugh Bateup, Daniel Chour, Sabine Engelberg, Stephan O. Gessler, Uli Hanisch, Kai Koch, Nicki McCallum, Charlie Reval, Thorsten Sabel, David Scheunemann and Steve Summersgil/Cloud Atlas
  • Simon Bright, Dan Hannah, Andy McLaren and Ben Milsom/The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Toby Britton, Nathan Crowley, Kate Grimbie, Zack Grobler, James Hambidge, Kevin Kavanaugh, Naaman Marshall, Jonathan Kevin Ong, Tom Still, Gerald Sullivan, Su Whitaker, Dean Wolcott and Robert Woodruff/The Dark Knight Rises
  • Alex Cameron, Anthony Caron-Delion, Peter Dorme, Marc Homes, Paul Inglis, John King, Arthur Max, Adam O'Neill, Karen Wakefield/Prometheus
  • Adam Stockhausen and Gerald Sullivan/Moonrise Kingdom
  •  
  • Best Choreography, Action:
  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • The Expendables 2
  • The Man with the Iron Fists
  •  
  • Best Choreography, Dance:
  • Liu Rushi
  • Naran Ja (One Act Orange Dance)
  • Sigur Rós: Fjögur píanó
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Time to Dance
  •  
  • Best Cinematical Moment:
  • "Candyville ShootOut" in "Django Unchained"
  • "Meeting the Bad Guy" in "Skyfall"
  • "Mercy" in "Amour"
  • "Monsieur Merde" in "Holy Motors"
  • "Surgery Abortion Machine" in "Prometheus"
  •  
  • Best Cinematography:
  • Robert D. Yeoman/Moonrise Kingdom
  • Roger Deakins/Skyfall
  • Lisanne Pajot and James Swirsky/Indie Game: The Movie
  • Wally Pfister/The Dark Knight Rises
  • Robert Richardson/Django Unchained
  •  
  • Best Costume Design:
  • Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud/Cloud Atlas
  • Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor/The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Sharen Davis/Django Unchained
  • Masae Miyamoto/11·25 jiketsu no hi: Mishima Yukio to wakamono-tachi
  • Kasia Walicka-Maimone/Moonrise Kingdom
  •  
  • Best Direction:
  • Leos Carax/Holy Motors
  • Michael Haneke/Amour
  • Peter Jackson/The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Christopher Nolan/The Dark Knight Rises
  • Quentin Tarantino/Django Unchained
  •  
  • Best Documentary Host or Equivalent:
  • James Cameron as "Himself" in "Titanic: Final Word with James Cameron"
  • Mark Gattis as "Himself - Presenter" in "Horror Europa with Mark Gattis"
  • Errol Morris as "Interviewer" in "El Wingador"
  •  
  • Best Feature, Animated:
  • Bajo la luna
  • The Chase
  • Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker
  • Gyo
  • Selkirk, el verdadero Robinson Crusoe
  •  
  • Best Feature, Chilean:
  • Las Cosas Como Son
  • De jueves a domingo
  • Las mujeres del pasajero
  • El otro día
  • Where the Condors Fly
  •  
  • Best Feature, Documentary:
  • La chica del sur
  • Las mujeres del pasajero
  • Indie Game: The Movie
  • El otro día
  • Where the Condors Fly
  •  
  • Best Feature, Narrative:
  • Amour
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Holy Motors
  •  
  • Best Film Editing:
  • Alejandra Almirón, Alejandro Carrillo Penovi and José Luis García/La chica del sur
  • Alexander Berner/Cloud Atlas
  • William Goldenberg/Argo
  • Lisanne Pajot and James Swirsky/Indie Game: The Movie
  • Fred Raskin/Django Unchained
  •  
  • Best Makeup:
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Holy Motors
  • Stefan v/s Kramer
  •  
  • Best Music, Score:
  • Mychael Danna/Life of Pi
  • Alexandre Desplat/Moonrise Kingdom
  • Jim Guthrie/Indie Game: The Movie
  • Howard Shore/The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hans Zimmer/The Dark Knight Rises
  •  
  • Best Music, Song, Original:
  • "Ancora Qui" sung by Elisa for "Django Unchained"
  • "Freedom" sung by Anthony Hamilton and Elayna Boyton for "Django Unchained"
  • "Misty Mountains Cold" sung by the dwarves for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • "Skyfall" sung by Adele for "Skyfall
  • "Who Were We?" sung by Kylie Minogue for "Holy Motors"
  •  
  • Best Performance, Acting, Ensemble:
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • Gyakuten saiban
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  •  
  • Best Performance, Acting, Female, Lead:
  • Leticia Dolera as "Clara" in "[REC]³ Génesis"
  • Julianne Moore as "Sarah Palin" in "Game Change"
  • Aubrey Plaza as "Darius" in "Safety Not Guaranteed"
  • Emmanuelle Riva as "Anne" in "Amour"
  • Noomi Rapace as "Elizabeth Shaw" in "Prometheus"
  •  
  • Best Performance, Acting, Female, Supporting:
  • Anne Hathaway as "Selina" in "The Dark Knight Rises"
  • Zoe Kazan as "Ruby Sparks" in "Ruby Sparks"
  • Mirei Kiritani as "Mayoi Ayasato" in "Gyakuten saiban"
  • Jo Min-soo as "Jang Mi-sun" in "Pieta"
  • Edith Scob as "Céline" in "Holy Motors"
  •  
  • Best Performance, Acting, Male, Lead:
  • Jared Gilman as "Sam" in "Moonrise Kingdom"
  • Denis Lavant as "M. Oscar/Le banquier/La mendiante/L'OS de Motion-Capture/M. Merde/Le père/L'accordéoniste/Le tueur/Le tué/Le mourant/L'homme au foyer" in "Holy Motors"
  • Cristóbal Palma as "Jerónimo" in "Las Cosas Como Son"
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant as "Georges" in "Amour"
  • Arata as "Yukio Mishima" in "11·25 jiketsu no hi: Mishima Yukio to wakamono-tachi"
  •  
  • Best Performance, Acting, Male, Supporting:
  • Javier Bardem as "Silva" in "Skyfall"
  • Michael Fassbender as "David" in "Prometheus"
  • Samuel L. Jackson as "Stephen" in "Django Unchained"
  • Tommy Lee Jones as "Thaddeus Stevens" in "Lincoln"
  • Christoph Waltz as "Dr. King Schultz" in "Django Unchained"
  •  
  • Best Performance, Dance, Female:
  • Byeol Kang in "Don't Click"
  • Ragni Orsal Skogsrod in "Las Cosas Como Son"
  • Wan Qian in "Liu Rushi"
  • Alicia Silverstone in "Vamps"
  • Denna Thomsen in "Sigur Rós: Fjögur píanó"
  •  
  • Best Screenplay, Adapted:
  • Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer for "The Dark Knight Rises", based on Batman characters by Bob Kane
  • Takeharu Sakurai and Sachiko Ôguchi for "Gyakuten saiban", based on the video game series
  • Chris Terrio for "Argo", based on the article "Escape from Tehran" by Joshuah Bearman
  • Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski for "Cloud Atlas", based on the novel by David Mitchell
  • Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey", based on the novel "The Hobbit" by J.R.R. Tolkien
  •  
  • Best Screenplay, Original:
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola/Moonrise Kingdom
  • Leos Carax/Holy Motors
  • Derek Connolly/Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Michael Haneke/Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino/Django Unchained
  •  
  • Best Special Effects:
  • The Avengers
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  •  
Cloned From: