Newbery Medal and Honor Books

Tags: 
  • This is the list of Newbery Medal and Honor books that I own.
  • 1922

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (Liveright)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
  • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (Appleton)
  • The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen (Macmillan)
  • The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (Macmillan)
  • 1923

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (Stokes)
  • Honor Books:
  • [None recorded]
  • 1924

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
  • Honor Books:
  • [None recorded]
  • 1925

  • Medal Winner:
  • Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (Doubleday)
  • Honor Books:
  • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore (Putnam)
  • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish (Macmillan)
  • 1926

  • Medal Winner:
  • Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (Dutton)
  • Honor Book:
  • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • 1927

  • Medal Winner:
  • Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (Scribner)
  • Honor Books:
  • [None recorded]
  • 1928

  • Medal Winner:
  • Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Dutton)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (Longmans)
  • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  • 1929

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (Longmans)
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock (Dutton)
  • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon (Doubleday)
  • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Macmillan)
  • 1930

  • Medal Winner:
  • Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (Harper)
  • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (Doubleday)
  • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (Longmans)
  • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (Longmans)
  • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (Dutton)
  • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
  • 1931

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish (Harper)
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (Harcourt)
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (Doubleday)
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams (Dutton)
  • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Doubleday)
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best (Doubleday)
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (Little, Brown)
  • 1932

  • Medal Winner:
  • Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (Coward-McCann)
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (Longmans)
  • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee (Houghton)
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis (Harcourt)
  • 1933

  • Medal Winner:
  • Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Winston)
  • Honor Books:
  • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
  • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon (Doubleday)
  • 1934

  • Medal Winner:
  • Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (Houghton)
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (Appleton)
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt (McBride)
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (Houghton)
  • 1935

  • Medal Winner:
  • Dobry by Monica Shannon (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (Longmans)
  • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum (Harper)
  • 1936

  • Medal Winner:
  • Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (Dodd)
  • The Good Master by Kate Seredy (Viking)
  • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry (Winston)
  • 1937

  • Medal Winner:
  • Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (Stokes)
  • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones (Viking)
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco (Viking)
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (Doubleday)
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  • 1938

  • Medal Winner:
  • The White Stag by Kate Seredy (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (Little, Brown)
  • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • 1939

  • Medal Winner:
  • Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (Rinehart)
  • Honor Books:
  • Nino by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
  • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford (Holt)
  • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton (Harcourt)
  • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • 1940

  • Medal Winner:
  • Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Viking)
  • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)
  • 1941

  • Medal Winner:
  • Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
  • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
  • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)
  • 1942

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)
  • Honor Books:
  • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
  • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)
  • 1943

  • Medal Winner:
  • Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • 1944

  • Medal Winner:
  • Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Coward)
  • 1945

  • Medal Winner:
  • Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton (Harcourt)
  • 1946

  • Medal Winner:
  • Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
  • Honor Books:
  • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
  • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Scribner)
  • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1947

  • Medal Winner:
  • Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Messner)
  • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (Harper)
  • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (Appleton)
  • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett (Viking)
  • 1948

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
  • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
  • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander (Holt)
  • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • 1949

  • Medal Winner:
  • King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • Honor Books:
  • Seabird by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin (Viking)
  • My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (Random House)
  • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (Knopf)
  • 1950

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • Honor Books:
  • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Viking)
  • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz (Longmans)
  • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (Doubleday)
  • George Washington by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst (Winston)
  • 1951

  • Medal Winner:
  • Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)
  • Honor Books:
  • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
  • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Harper)
  • 1952

  • Medal Winner:
  • Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Honor Books:
  • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
  • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
  • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1953

  • Medal Winner:
  • Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (Harper)
  • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Viking)
  • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • 1954

  • Medal Winner:
  • ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
  • Honor Books:
  • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1955

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)
  • 1956

  • Medal Winner:
  • Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
  • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (Harper)
  • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1957

  • Medal Winner:
  • Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen (Harcourt)
  • Honor Books:
  • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Harper)
  • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
  • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Viking)
  • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • 1958

  • Medal Winner:
  • Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (Westminster)
  • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (Harcourt)
  • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (Viking)
  • Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko (Crowell)
  • 1959

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
  • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (Harcourt)
  • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Harcourt)
  • 1960

  • Medal Winner:
  • Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
  • Honor Books:
  • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
  • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Harcourt)
  • 1961

  • Medal Winner:
  • Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
  • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)
  • 1962

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (World)
  • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1963

  • Medal Winner:
  • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)
  • Honor Books:
  • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger) (Holt)
  • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)
  • 1964

  • Medal Winner:
  • It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North (Dutton)
  • The Loner by Ester Wier (McKay)
  • 1965

  • Medal Winner:
  • Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)
  • Honor Book:
  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)
  • 1966

  • Medal Winner:
  • I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
  • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
  • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1967

  • Medal Winner:
  • Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)
  • Honor Books:
  • The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
  • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)
  • 1968

  • Medal Winner:
  • From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
  • The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
  • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1969

  • Medal Winner:
  • The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
  • Honor Books:
  • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (Dial)
  • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)
  • 1970

  • Medal Winner:
  • Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
  • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
  • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele (Viking)
  • 1971

  • Medal Winner:
  • Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)
  • Honor Books:
  • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
  • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
  • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • 1972

  • Medal Winner:
  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien (Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
  • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
  • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
  • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1973

  • Medal Winner:
  • Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
  • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1974

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
  • Honor Book:
  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
  • 1975

  • Medal Winner:
  • M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
  • Honor Books:
  • Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
  • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
  • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
  • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Dial)
  • 1976

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
  • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)
  • 1977

  • Medal Winner:
  • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
  • Honor Books:
  • Abel's Island by William Steig (Farrar)
  • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Atheneum)
  • 1978

  • Medal Winner:
  • Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
  • Honor Books:
  • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)
  • 1979

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
  • Honor Book:
  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
  • 1980

  • Medal Winner:
  • A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner)
  • Honor Book:
  • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)
  • 1981

  • Medal Winner:
  • Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Harper)
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)
  • 1982

  • Medal Winner:
  • A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt)
  • Honor Books:
  • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)
  • 1983

  • Medal Winner:
  • Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig (Farrar)
  • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
  • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
  • 1984

  • Medal Winner:
  • Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
  • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Harper)
  • 1985

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  • Honor Books:
  • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
  • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
  • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)
  • 1986

  • Medal Winner:
  • Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
  • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
  • 1987

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (Greenwillow)
  • Honor Books:
  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)
  • 1988

  • Medal Winner:
  • Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion)
  • Honor Books:
  • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
  • 1989

  • Medal Winner:
  • Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  • Honor Books:
  • In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton (Harcourt)
  • Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers (Harper)
  • 1990

  • Medal Winner:
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
  • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
  • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)
  • 1991

  • Medal Winner:
  • Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little, Brown)
  • Honor Book:
  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
  • 1992

  • Medal Winner:
  • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
  • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)
  • 1993

  • Medal Winner:
  • Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Jackson/Orchard)
  • Honor Books:
  • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (A Laura Geringer Book, a HarperCollins imprint)
  • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
  • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Hardcover)
  • 1994

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)
  • Honor Books:
  • Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly (HarperCollins)
  • Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (HarperCollins)
  • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)
  • 1995

  • Medal Winner:
  • Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins)
  • Honor Books:
  • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)
  • 1996

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  • Honor Books:
  • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
  • Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)
  • 1997

  • Medal Winner:
  • The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)
  • Honor Books:
  • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
  • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • 1998

  • Medal Winner:
  • Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)
  • Honor Books:
  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins)
  • Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (Delacorte)
  • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)
  • 1999

  • Medal Winner:
  • Holes by Louis Sachar (Frances Foster)
  • Honor Book:
  • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Dial)
  • 2000

  • Medal Winner:
  • Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
  • Honor Books:
  • Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
  • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)
  • 2001

  • Medal Winner:
  • A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (Dial)
  • Honor Books:
  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)
  • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)
  • 2002

  • Medal Winner:
  • A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
  • Honor Books:
  • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)
  • 2003

  • Medal Winner:
  • Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (Hyperion Books for Children)
  • Honor Books:
  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House/Wendy Lamb Books)
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
  • A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (HarperCollins)
  • 2004

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering, (Candlewick Press)
  • Honor Books:
  • Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)
  • An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (Clarion Books)
  • 2005

  • Medal Winner:
  • Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)
  • Honor Books:
  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (G.P. Putnam's Sons/a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights" by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
  • 2006

  • Medal Winner:
  • Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)
  • Honor Books:
  • Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler (Random House)
  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic)
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
  • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • 2007

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)
  • Honor Books:
  • Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm, (Random House)
  • Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (Delacorte Press)
  • Rules by Cynthia Lord (Scholastic)
  • 2008

  • Medal Winner:
  • Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)
  • Honor Books:
  • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic)
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion)
  • Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam)
  • 2009

  • Medal Winner:
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean (HarperCollins)
  • Honor Books:
  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster)
  • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle (Henry Holt)
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group in partnership with Walden Media)
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Sons, a division of Penguin Books for Young Readers)
  • 2010

  • Medal Winner:
  • When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books, an imprint of Random House Children's Books)
  • Honor Books:
  • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose (Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly (Henry Holt)
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (Little, Brown and Company Books for Young Readers)
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick (The Blue Sky Press, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc.)
  • 2011

  • Medal Winner:
  • Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children's Books)
  • Honor Books:
  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm (Random House Children's Books)
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus (Amulet Books, an imprint of Abrams)
  • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad, an imprint of Harper Collins)
  • 2012

  • Medal Winner:
  • Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Honor Books:
  • Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin (Henry Holt)
  • Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai (HarperCollins Children’s)
  • 2013

  • Medal Winner:
  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • Honor Books:
  • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage
Author Comments: 

The Newbery Medal is awarded annually by the American Library Association for the most distinguished American children's book published the previous year.