Books: I'd Recommend

Tags: 
  • Neal Asher
  • Gridlinked (2001) by Neal Asher
  • The Skinner (2002) by Neal Asher
  •  
  • Iain M. Banks
  • Consider Phlebas (1987) by Iain M. Banks
  •  
  • Steven Barnes
  • The Legacy of Heorot (1987) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes
  •  
  • Josh Bazell
  • Beat the Reaper (2009) by Josh Bazell
  •  
  • Greg Bear
  • Blood Music (1985) by Greg Bear
  •  
  • Alfred Bester
  • The Demolished Man (1952) by Alfred Bester
  • The Stars My Destination (1956) by Alfred Bester
  •  
  • David Brin
  • Sundiver (1980) by David Brin
  • Startide Rising (1983) by David Brin
  • The Uplift War (1987) by David Brin
  •  
  • Tobias S. Buckell
  • Crystal Rain (2006) by Tobias S. Buckell
  •  
  • Orson Scott Card
  • Ender's Game (1985) by Orson Scott Card
  • Speaker for the Dead (1986) by Orson Scott Card
  • Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus (1996) by Orson Scott Card
  • Ender's Shadow (1999) by Orson Scott Card
  • Shadow of the Hegemon (2001) by Orson Scott Card
  • Shadow Puppets (2002) by Orson Scott Card
  •  
  • Caleb Carr
  • The Alienist (1994) by Caleb Carr
  •  
  • David Louis Edelman
  • Infoquake (2006) by David Louis Edelman
  •  
  • Philip José Farmer
  • To Your Scattered Bodies Go (1971) by Philip José Farmer
  • The Fabulous Riverboat (1971) by Philip José Farmer
  • The Dark Design (1977) by Philip José Farmer
  • The Magic Labyrinth (1980) by Philip José Farmer
  •  
  • David Gerrold
  • When Harlie Was One (1972) by David Gerrold
  • The Man Who Folded Himself (1973) by David Gerrold
  • A Matter For Men (1984) by David Gerrold
  • A Day for Damnation (1984) by David Gerrold
  • A Rage for Revenge (1989) by David Gerrold
  • A Season for Slaughter (1992) by David Gerrold
  •  
  • William Gibson
  • Neuromancer (1984) by William Gibson
  • The Difference Engine (1990) by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
  •  
  • Joe Haldeman
  • The Forever War (1975) by Joe Haldeman
  • Mindbridge (1976) by Joe Haldeman
  • Buying Time (1989) by Joe Haldeman
  • Forever Free (1999) by Joe Haldeman
  • Camouflage (2004) by Joe Haldeman
  • Old Twentieth (2005) by Joe Haldeman
  • The Accidental Time Machine (2007) by Joe Haldeman
  •  
  • Robert A. Heinlein
  • Starship Troopers (1959) by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Stranger in a Strange Land (1961)
  • The Moon is a Harsh Mistress (1966) by Robert A. Heinlein
  • I Will Fear No Evil (1970)
  • Time Enough for Love (1973) by Robert A. Heinlein
  • The Number of the Beast (1980) by Robert A. Heinlein
  •  
  • Stephen King
  • The Shining (1977) by Stephen King
  • The Stand (1978) by Stephen King
  • The Dead Zone (1979) by Stephen King
  • Misery (1987) by Stephen King
  • Insomnia (1994) by Stephen King
  •  
  • Nancy Kress
  • Beggars in Spain (1991) by Nancy Kress
  •  
  • Marc Laidlaw
  • Dad's Nuke (1986) by Marc Laidlaw
  •  
  • Edward M. Lerner
  • Moonstruck (2005) by Edward M. Lerner
  •  
  • Robert A. Metzger
  • Picoverse (2002) by Robert A. Metzger
  •  
  • Elizabeth Moon
  • The Speed of Dark (2003) by Elizabeth Moon
  •  
  • Richard Morgan
  • Altered Carbon (2002) by Richard Morgan
  •  
  • Larry Niven
  • Ringworld (1970) by Larry Niven
  • Inferno (1976) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • Lucifer's Hammer (1977) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • The Legacy of Heorot (1987) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes
  •  
  • Frederik Pohl
  • Gateway (1977) by Frederik Pohl
  •  
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Inferno (1976) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • Lucifer's Hammer (1977) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • The Legacy of Heorot (1987) by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes
  •  
  • Alastair Reynolds
  • Chasm City (2001) by Alastair Reynolds
  •  
  • Mary Rosenblum
  • Horizons (2006) by Mary Rosenblum
  •  
  • Rudy Rucker
  • Master of Space and Time (1984) by Rudy Rucker
  •  
  • Matt Ruff
  • Fool on the Hill (1988) by Matt Ruff
  • Sewer, Gas, and Electric (1993) by Matt Ruff
  • Set This House in Order: A Romance of Souls (2003) by Matt Ruff
  • Bad Monkeys (2007) by Matt Ruff
  •  
  • Robert J. Sawyer
  • Golden Fleece (1990) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • The Terminal Experiment (1995) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Calculating God (2000) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Hominids (2002) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Humans (2003) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Hybrids (2003) by Robert J. Sawyer
  •  
  • John Scalzi
  • Old Man's War (2005) by John Scalzi
  • The Ghost Brigades (2006) by John Scalzi
  • The Last Colony (2007) by John Scalzi
  •  
  • Lewis Shiner
  • Frontera (1984) by Lewis Shiner
  •  
  • John Shirley
  • Transmaniacon (1979) by John Shirley
  •  
  • Dan Simmons
  • Carrion Comfort (1989) by Dan Simmons
  • Hyperion (1989) by Dan Simmons
  • The Fall of Hyperion (1990) by Dan Simmons
  • Summer of Night (1991) by Dan Simmons
  • Endymion (1996) by Dan Simmons
  • The Rise of Endymion (1997) by Dan Simmons
  • Darwin's Blade (2000) by Dan Simmons
  •  
  • Neal Stephenson
  • Snow Crash (1992) by Neal Stephenson
  • The Diamond Age (1995) by Neal Stephenson
  • Anathem (2008) by Neal Stephenson
  •  
  • Bruce Sterling
  • The Difference Engine (1990) by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
  • Distraction (1998) by Bruce Sterling
  •  
  • Peter Straub
  • Ghost Story (1979) by Peter Straub
  • Shadowland (1980) by Peter Straub
  • Floating Dragon (1983) by Peter Straub
  • Koko (1988) by Peter Straub
  • Mystery (1989) by Peter Straub
  • The Throat (1993) by Peter Straub
  • The Hellfire Club (1996) by Peter Straub
  •  
  • Michael Swanwick
  • Vacuum Flowers (1987) by Michael Swanwick
  • Stations of the Tide (1991) by Michael Swanwick
  •  
  • John Varley
  • The Ophiuchi Hotline (1977) by John Varley
  • Titan (1979) by John Varley
  • Wizard (1980) by John Varley
  • Demon (1984) by John Varley
  •  
  • Connie Willis
  • Doomsday Book (1992) by Connie Willis
  •  
  • Roger Zelazny
  • Nine Princes in Amber (1970) by Roger Zelazny