Caldecott Medal and Honor Books

  1. 1938

  2. Medal Winner:
  3. Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish (Lippincott)
  4. Honor Books:
  5. Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)
  6. Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (Viking)
  7. 1939

  8. Medal Winner:
  9. Mei Li by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)
  10. Honor Books:
  11. Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty (Viking)
  12. Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  13. The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
  14. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  15. Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf (Viking)
  16. 1940

  17. Medal Winner:
  18. Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire (Doubleday)
  19. Honor Books:
  20. Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  21. Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  22. The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford (Dodd)
  23. 1941

  24. Medal Winner:
  25. They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson (Viking)
  26. Honor Books:
  27. April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  28. 1942

  29. Medal Winner:
  30. Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  31. Honor Books:
  32. An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
  33. In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
  34. Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  35. Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  36. 1943

  37. Medal Winner:
  38. The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)
  39. Honor Books:
  40. Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  41. Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  42. 1944

  43. Medal Winner:
  44. Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber (Harcourt)
  45. Honor Books:
  46. Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones (Viking)
  47. Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman (Houghton)
  48. The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  49. A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown (W. R. Scott)
  50. Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan (Whittlesey)
  51. 1945

  52. Medal Winner:
  53. Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field (Macmillan)
  54. Honor Books:
  55. Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor (Oxford University Press)
  56. In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  57. Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  58. The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
  59. 1946

  60. Medal Winner:
  61. The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
  62. Honor Books:
  63. Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday)
  64. Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
  65. My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher (Lothrop)
  66. You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
  67. 1947

  68. Medal Winner:
  69. The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday )
  70. Honor Books:
  71. Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  72. Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack (Viking)
  73. Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham (Welch)
  74. Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  75. Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
  76. 1948

  77. Medal Winner:
  78. White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  79. Honor Books:
  80. Stone Soup by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  81. McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  82. Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber (Viking)
  83. Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  84. Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson (Houghton)
  85. 1949

  86. Medal Winner:
  87. The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  88. Honor Books:
  89. Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  90. All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  91. Juanita by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  92. Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese (Viking)
  93. 1950

  94. Medal Winner:
  95. Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  96. Honor Books:
  97. America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook (Houghton)
  98. The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  99. The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss) (Harper)
  100. Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  101. Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
  102. 1951

  103. Medal Winner:
  104. The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)
  105. Honor Books:
  106. Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  107. The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
  108. If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  109. The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  110. T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  111. 1952

  112. Medal Winner:
  113. Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
  114. Honor Books:
  115. Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  116. Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  117. All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion (Harper)
  118. Bear Party by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
  119. Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds (Houghton)
  120. 1953

  121. Medal Winner:
  122. The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Houghton)
  123. Honor Books:
  124. Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  125. One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  126. Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg (Harcourt)
  127. The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
  128. Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes (Houghton)
  129. 1954

  130. Medal Winner:
  131. Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  132. Honor Books:
  133. Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
  134. When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein (W. R. Scott)
  135. The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James (Scribner)
  136. A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss (Harper)
  137. Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum (Capitol)
  138. 1955

  139. Medal Winner:
  140. Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  141. Honor Books:
  142. Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  143. Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown (Lippincott)
  144. The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  145. 1956

  146. Medal Winner:
  147. Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff (Harcourt)
  148. Honor Books:
  149. Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  150. Crow Boy by Taro Yashima (Viking)
  151. 1957

  152. Medal Winner:
  153. A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry (Harper)
  154. Honor Books:
  155. Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  156. 1 is One by Tasha Tudor (Walck)
  157. Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
  158. Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin (Viking)
  159. Lion by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
  160. 1958

  161. Medal Winner:
  162. Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  163. Honor Books:
  164. Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman (Viking)
  165. Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
  166. 1959

  167. Medal Winner:
  168. Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)
  169. Honor Books:
  170. The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi (Harcourt)
  171. What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
  172. Umbrella by Taro Yashima (Viking)
  173. 1960

  174. Medal Winner:
  175. Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida (Viking)
  176. Honor Books:
  177. Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
  178. The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry (Harper)
  179. 1961

  180. Medal Winner:
  181. Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)
  182. Honor Books:
  183. Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni (Obolensky)
  184. 1962

  185. Medal Winner:
  186. Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  187. Honor Books:
  188. Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
  189. Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik (Harper)
  190. The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
  191. 1963

  192. Medal Winner:
  193. The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)
  194. Honor Books:
  195. The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting (Holt)
  196. Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
  197. 1964

  198. Medal Winner:
  199. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
  200. Honor Books:
  201. Swimmy by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  202. All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger] (Holt)
  203. Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed (Atheneum)
  204. 1965

  205. Medal Winner:
  206. May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Atheneum)
  207. Honor Books:
  208. Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer (Holiday)
  209. The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges (Houghton)
  210. A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill (Holt)
  211. 1966

  212. Medal Winner:
  213. Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] (Holt)
  214. Honor Books:
  215. Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  216. Just Me by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  217. Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness (Scribner)
  218. 1967

  219. Medal Winner:
  220. Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Holt)
  221. Honor Books:
  222. One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)
  223. 1968

  224. Medal Winner:
  225. Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)
  226. Honor Books:
  227. Frédéric by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  228. Seashore Story by Taro Yashima (Viking)
  229. The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen (World)
  230. 1969

  231. Medal Winner:
  232. The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome (Farrar)
  233. Honor Books:
  234. Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell (Houghton)
  235. 1970

  236. Medal Winner:
  237. Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Windmill Books)
  238. Honor Books:
  239. Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan)
  240. Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  241. Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston (Viking)
  242. Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
  243. The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach (Farrar)
  244. 1971

  245. Medal Winner:
  246. A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley (Atheneum)
  247. Honor Books:
  248. The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator (Atlantic)
  249. Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  250. In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
  251. 1972

  252. Medal Winner:
  253. One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)
  254. Honor Books:
  255. Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan (Macmillan)
  256. If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska (Macmillan)
  257. Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)
  258. 1973

  259. Medal Winner:
  260. The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel (Dutton)
  261. Honor Books:
  262. Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott (Holt)
  263. Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin (Viking)
  264. Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm (Farrar)
  265. When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  266. 1974

  267. Medal Winner:
  268. Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach (Farrar)
  269. Honor Books:
  270. Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
  271. Cathedral by David Macaulay (Houghton)
  272. 1975

  273. Medal Winner:
  274. Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott (Viking)
  275. Honor Books:
  276. Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)
  277. 1976

  278. Medal Winner:
  279. Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)
  280. Honor Books:
  281. The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  282. Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola (Prentice-Hall)
  283. 1977

  284. Medal Winner:
  285. Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove (Dial)
  286. Honor Books:
  287. The Amazing Bone by William Steig (Farrar)
  288. The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Greenwillow)
  289. Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein (Dial)
  290. The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott (Lippincott)
  291. Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  292. 1978

  293. Medal Winner:
  294. Noah's Ark by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
  295. Honor Books:
  296. Castle by David Macaulay (Houghton)
  297. It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)
  298. 1979

  299. Medal Winner:
  300. The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble (Bradbury)
  301. Honor Books:
  302. Freight Train by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
  303. The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  304. 1980

  305. Medal Winner:
  306. Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall (Viking)
  307. Honor Books:
  308. Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora (Greenwillow)
  309. The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
  310. The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
  311. 1981

  312. Medal Winner:
  313. Fables by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  314. Honor Books:
  315. The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume (Doubleday)
  316. The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang (Four Winds)
  317. Mice Twice by Joseph Low (McElderry/Atheneum)
  318. Truck by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
  319. 1982

  320. Medal Winner:
  321. Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
  322. Honor Books:
  323. Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker (Warne)
  324. On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel (Greenwillow)
  325. Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
  326. A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard (Harcourt)
  327. 1983

  328. Medal Winner:
  329. Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars (Scribner)
  330. Honor Books:
  331. A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
  332. When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant (Dutton)
  333. 1984

  334. Medal Winner:
  335. The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen (Viking)
  336. Honor Books:
  337. Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Holiday)
  338. Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang (Greenwillow)
  339. 1985

  340. Medal Winner:
  341. Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges (Little, Brown)
  342. Honor Books:
  343. Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser (Dodd)
  344. Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri (Greenwillow)
  345. The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe (Lothrop)
  346. 1986

  347. Medal Winner:
  348. The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
  349. Honor Books:
  350. The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  351. King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood (Harcourt)
  352. 1987

  353. Medal Winner:
  354. Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)
  355. Honor Books:
  356. The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi (Little, Brown)
  357. Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald (Bradbury)
  358. Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)
  359. 1988

  360. Medal Winner:
  361. Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen (Philomel)
  362. Honor Books:
  363. Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe (Lothrop)
  364. 1989

  365. Medal Winner:
  366. Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman (Knopf)
  367. Honor Books:
  368. The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder (Houghton)
  369. Free Fall by David Wiesner (Lothrop)
  370. Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall (Dial)
  371. Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack (Knopf)
  372. 1990

  373. Medal Winner:
  374. Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young (Philomel)
  375. Honor Books:
  376. Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet (Houghton)
  377. Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert (Lippincott)
  378. The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Dial)
  379. Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel (Holiday House)
  380. 1991

  381. Medal Winner:
  382. Black and White by David Macaulay (Houghton)
  383. Honor Books:
  384. Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur (Di Capua/Farrar)
  385. "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
  386. 1992

  387. Medal Winner:
  388. Tuesday by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)
  389. Honor Books:
  390. Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold (Crown Publishers, Inc., a Random House Co.)
  391. 1993

  392. Medal Winner:
  393. Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)
  394. Honor Books:
  395. The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka (Viking)
  396. Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young (Philomel Books)
  397. Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams (Harcourt)
  398. 1994

  399. Medal Winner:
  400. Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine (Houghton)
  401. Honor Books:
  402. Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone (Lothrop)
  403. In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming (Holt)
  404. Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott (Harcourt)
  405. Owen by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
  406. Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson (Orchard)
  407. 1995

  408. Medal Winner:
  409. Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting (Harcourt)
  410. Honor Books:
  411. John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester (Dial)
  412. Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs (Dutton)
  413. Time Flies by Eric Rohmann (Crown)
  414. 1996

  415. Medal Winner:
  416. Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)
  417. Honor Books:
  418. Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson (Viking)
  419. Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss (Simon & Schuster)
  420. The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Simon & Schuster)
  421. Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)
  422. 1997

  423. Medal Winner:
  424. Golem by David Wisniewski (Clarion)
  425. Honor Books:
  426. Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho (Melanie Kroupa/Orchard Books)
  427. The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier (Orchard Books)
  428. The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  429. Starry Messenger by Peter Sís (Frances Foster Books/Farrar Straus Giroux)
  430. 1998

  431. Medal Winner:
  432. Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)
  433. Honor Books:
  434. The Gardener illustrated by David Small; Text: Sarah Stewart (Farrar)
  435. Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers; Text: Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
  436. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback (Viking)
  437. 1999

  438. Medal Winner:
  439. Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Houghton)
  440. Honor Books:
  441. Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney; Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney(Hyperion)
  442. No, David! by David Shannon (Scholastic)
  443. Snow by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
  444. Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sís (Frances Foster)
  445. 2000

  446. Medal Winner:
  447. Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback (Viking)
  448. Honor Books:
  449. A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; Text: John Updike (Holiday House)
  450. Sector 7 by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)
  451. When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang (Scholastic)
  452. The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney (Morrow)
  453. 2001

  454. Medal Winner:
  455. So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George (Philomel)
  456. Honor Books:
  457. Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer (Handprint)
  458. Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin (Simon & Schuster)
  459. Olivia by Ian Falconer (Atheneum)
  460. 2002

  461. Medal Winner:
  462. The Three Pigs by David Wiesner (Clarion/Houghton Mifflin)
  463. Honor Books:
  464. The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley (Scholastic)
  465. Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion)
  466. The Stray Dog by Marc Simont (HarperCollins)
  467. 2003

  468. Medal Winner:
  469. My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)
  470. Honor Books:
  471. The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  472. Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty (Henry Holt & Co.)
  473. Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney (SeaStar Books, a division of North-South Books Inc.)
  474. 2004

  475. Medal Winner:
  476. The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)
  477. Honor Books:
  478. Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine (Harcourt, Inc.)
  479. What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page. (Houghton Mifflin Company)
  480. Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems. (Hyperion)
  481. 2005

  482. Medal Winner:
  483. Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books/Harper Collins Publishers)
  484. Honor Books:
  485. The Red Book by Barbara Lehman (Houghton)
  486. Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam)
  487. Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems. (Hyperion)
  488. 2006

  489. Medal Winner:
  490. The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster (Hyperion)
  491. Honor Books:
  492. Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni (Holt)
  493. Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth (Scholastic)
  494. Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman (Simon & Schuster)
  495. Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton)
  496. 2007

  497. Medal Winner:
  498. Flotsam by David Wiesner (Clarion)
  499. Honor Books:
  500. Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans (Walker)
  501. Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford (Hyperion)
  502. 2008

  503. Medal Winner:
  504. The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)
  505. Honor Books:
  506. Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine (Scholastic)
  507. First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook)
  508. The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís (Farrar/Frances Foster)
  509. Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems (Hyperion)
  510. 2009

  511. Medal Winner:
  512. The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson (Houghton)
  513. Honor Books:
  514. A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, by Marla Frazee (Harcourt, Inc.)
  515. How I Learned Geography, by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  516. A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant (Eerdmans)
  517. 2010

  518. Medal Winner:
  519. The Lion & the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney (Little, Brow)
  520. Honor Books:
  521. All the World , illustrated by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon, (Beach Lane)
  522. Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman, (Houghton)
  523. 2011

  524. Medal Winner:
  525. A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead. (Roaring Brook)
  526. Honor Books:
  527. Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown)
  528. Interrupting Chicken, written and illustrated by David Ezra Stein (Candlewick)
  529. 2012

  530. Medal Winner:
  531. A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka (Schwartz & Wade Books)
  532. Honor Books:
  533. Blackout by John Rocco (Disney - Hyperion Books)
  534. Grandpa Green by Lane Smith (Roaring Brook Press)
  535. Me...Jane by Patrick McDonnell (Little, Brown and Company)
  536. 2013

  537. Medal Winner:
  538. This Is Not My Hat, by Jon Klassen (Candlewick Press)
  539. Honor Books:
  540. Creepy Carrots! illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (Simon & Schuster)
  541. Extra Yarn, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (HarperCollins)
  542. Green, illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger a(Roaring Brook Press)
  543. One Cool Friend, illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (Dial)
  544. Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue (Houghton Mifflin)
  545. 2014

  546. Medal Winner:
  547. Locomotive by Brian Floca (Atheneum)
  548. Honor Books:
  549. Journey by Aaron Becker (Candlewick)
  550. Flora and the Flamingo by Molly Idle (Chronicle)
  551. Mr. Wuffles! by David Wiesner (Clarion)
Author Comments: 

Announced in late January, the Caldecot Medal "shall be awarded to the artist of the most distinguished American Picture Book for Children published in the United States during the preceding year. The award shall go to the artist, who must be a citizen or resident of the United States, whether or not he be the author of the text.