Academy Awards: Best Animated Feature Nominees and Winners

  1. 2001

  2. Shrek (2001; Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson)
  3. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001; John A. Davis)
  4. Monsters, Inc (2001; Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich)
  5. 2002

  6. Spirited Away [Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi] (2001; Hayao Miyazaki)
  7. Ice Age (2002; Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha)
  8. Lilo & Stitch (2002; Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders)
  9. Spirit: Stallion Of The Cimarron (2002; Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook)
  10. Treasure Planet (2002; Ron Clements, John Musker)
  11. 2003

  12. Finding Nemo (2003; Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich)
  13. Brother Bear (2003; Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker)
  14. The Triplets of Belleville [Les Triplettes De Belleville] (2003; Sylvain Chomet)
  15. 2004

  16. The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird)
  17. Shark Tale (2004; Bibo Bergeron, Vicky Jenson, Rob Letterman)
  18. Shrek 2 (2004; Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon)
  19. 2005

  20. Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit (2005; Steve Box, Nick Park)
  21. Corpse Bride (2005; Tim Burton, Mike Johnson)
  22. Howl's Moving Castle [Hauru No Ugoku Shiro] (2004; Hayao Miyazaki)
  23. 2006

  24. Happy Feet (2006; George Miller, Warren Coleman, Judy Morris)
  25. Cars (2006; John Lasseter, Joe Ranft)
  26. Monster House (2006; Gil Kenan)
  27. 2007

  28. Ratatouille (2007; Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava)
  29. Persepolis (2007; Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi)
  30. Surf's Up (2007; Ash Brannon, Chris Buck)
  31. 2008

  32. Wall-E (2008; Andrew Stanton)
  33. Bolt (2008; Byron Howard; Chris Williams)
  34. Kung Fu Panda (2008; Mark Osborne, John Stevenson)
  35. 2009

  36. Up (2009; Pete Docter, Bob Peterson)
  37. Coraline (2009; Henry Selick)
  38. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009; Wes Anderson)
  39. The Princess and the Frog (2009; Ron Clements, John Musker)
  40. The Secret Of Kells (2009; Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey)
  41. 2010

  42. Toy Story 3 (2010; Lee Unkrich)
  43. How to Train Your Dragon (2010;Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders)
  44. The Illusionist (2010; Sylvain Chomet)
  45. 2011

  46. Rango (2011; Gore Verbinski)
  47. A Cat in Paris [Une vie de chat] (2010; Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol)
  48. Chico & Rita (2010; Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba)
  49. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011; Jennifer Yuh)
  50. Puss in Boots (2011; Chris Miller)
  51. 2012

  52. Brave (2012; Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell)
  53. Frankenweenie (2012; Tim Burton)
  54. ParaNorman (2012; Chris Butler, Sam Fell)
  55. The Pirates! Band of Misfits [The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!] (2012; Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt)
  56. Wreck-It Ralph (2012; Rich Moore)
  57. 2013

  58. Frozen (2013; Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee)
  59. The Croods (2013; Kirk De Micco, Chris Sanders)
  60. Despicable Me 2 (2013; Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud)
  61. Ernest & Celestine [Ernest et Célestine] (2012; Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner)
  62. The Wind Rises [Kaze tachinu] (2013; Hayao Miyazaki)
Author Comments: 

The first film listed won the Academy Award.