dashforcover

2010 Reading Log

  1. 8th Confession by James Patterson. 3/11

  2. The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson. 9/19
  3. Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington. 1/21
  4. Angels & Demons by Dan Brown. 7/29
  5. Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis. 2/18

  6. A Bell for Adano by John Hersey. 3/28
  7. Bleak House by Charlew Dickens 10/10
  8. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night by Richard F. Burton, translator. v.3 8/04
  9. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night by Richard F. Burton, translator. v.4 11/17

2010 Movie Log

  1. 7 Women (1966; John Ford) 7/3
  2. 7th Heaven (1927; Frank Borzage) 10/12
  3. 8½ (1963; Federico Fellini)
  4. 12 (2007; Nikita Mikhalkov) 7/17
  5. 55 Days at Peking (1963; Nicholas Ray, Guy Green) 7/4
  6. 1969 (1988; Ernest Thompson) 11/02
  7. 2012 ((2009; Roland Emmerich) 11/13
  8. A

  9. Adam Clayton Powell (1989; Richard Kilberg) 2/16
  10. Advise & Consent (1962; Otto Preminger) 1/21
  11. After Hours (1985; Martin Scorcrese) 10/19
  12. Alfie (1966; Lewis Gilbert) 7/3
  13. Alice (1990; Woody Allen) 7/7
  14. Alice Adams (1935; George Stevens) 4/29
  15. Alice in Wonderland (2010; Tim Burton) 7/1
  16. Amarcord (1973; Federico

Academy Awards: Documentary Feature Nominees and Winners

  1. 1943

  2. Desert Victory (1943; Roy Boulting, David MacDonald) http://archive.org/details/DesertVictory
  3. Baptism of Fire (1943; US Army) http://archive.org/details/BaptismOfFire
  4. The Battle of Russia (1943; Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak) http://archive.org/details/gov.archives.arc.36071
  5. For God and Country (1943; United States Army Air Corps) http://archive.org/details/ForGodAndCountry also YouTube
  6. Report from the Aleutians (1943; John Huston) http://archive.org/details/gov.dod.dimoc.20347
  7. The Silent Village (1943; Humphrey Jennings

Clone of Guardian 1000 Films to See Before You Die

  • A

  • Ace in the Hole (1951)
  • Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)
  • An Actor's revenge (1962)
  • The Addiction (1995)
  • The Adjuster (1991)
  • The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
  • After Hours (1985)
  • Aguirre, Wrath of God (1972)
  • Airplane!

New York Times Best 1000 Films List

  • A

  • À Nous la Liberté (1931)
  • About Schmidt (2002)
  • Absence of Malice (1981)
  • Adam’s Rib (1949)
  • Adaptation (2002)
  • Adjuster, The (1991)
  • Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938)
  • Affliction (1998)
  • African Queen, The (1952)
  • Age d’Or L' (1930)
  • Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
  • A.I. (2001)
  • Airplane!

Academy Awards: Best Female Lead and Supporting Lead

  1. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - 7th Heaven (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  2. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - Street Angel (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  3. 1928 - Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  4. 1929 - Mary Pickford - Coquette (Dir: Sam Taylor)
  5. 1930 - Norma Shearer - The Divorcee (Dir: Robert Z. Leonard)
  6. 1931 - Marie Dressler - Min and Bill (Dir: George W.

Academy Awards: Best Male Lead and Supporting Lead

  1. 1928 - Emil Jannings - The Last Command (Dir: Josef von Sternberg)
  2. 1928 - Emil Jannings - The Way of All Flesh (Dir: Victor Fleming)
  3. 1929 - Warner Baxter - In Old Arizona (Dir: Irving Cummings)
  4. 1930 - George Arliss - Disraeli (Dir: Alfred E. Green)
  5. 1931 - Lionel Barrymore - A Free Soul (Dir: Clarence Brown)
  6. 1932 - Fredric March - Dr. Jekyll and Mr.

Academy Awards: Writing

  1. 1928 - 7th Heaven; Benjamin Glazer (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  2. 1928 - Underworld; Ben Hecht, Joseph Farnham (Dir: Josef von Sternberg, Arthur Rosson)
  3. 1929 - The Patriot; Hans Kraly (Dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
  4. 1930 - The Big House; Frances Marion (Dirs: George W. Hill, Ward Wing)
  5. 1931 - Cimarron; Howard Estabrook (Dir: Wesley Ruggles)
  6. 1931 - The Dawn Patrol; John Monk Saunders, Dan Totheroh, Howard Hawks, Seton I. Miller (Dir: Howard Hawks)
  7. 1932 - Bad Girl; Edwin Burke (Dir: Frank Borzage)
  8. 1932 - The Champ; Frances Marion (Dir: King Vidor)
  9. 1933 - Little Women; Vistor Heerman, Sarah Y.

Academy Awards: Directing

  1. 1928 (Dramatic)

  2. Frank Borzage – 7th Heaven (1927; Frank Borzage)
  3. Herbert Brenon – Sorrell and Son
  4. King Vidor – The Crowd (1928; King Vidor)
  5. 1928 (Comedy)

  6. Lewis Milestone – Two Arabian Knights (Lewis Milestone; 1927)
  7. Ted Wilde – Speedy (1928; Ted Wilde)
  8. 1929

  9. Frank Lloyd – The Divine Lady
  10. Lionel Barrymore – Madame X (1966; David Lowell Rich)
  11. Harry Beaumont – The Broadway Melody (1929; Harry Beaumont)
  12. Irving Cummings – In Old Arizona (1928; Irving Cummings)
  13. Frank Lloyd - Drag and Weary River
  14. Ernst Lubitsch – The Patriot (1928; Erns

Favorite Holiday Films

  • New Years Eve/New Years Day

  • The Matrix (1999; Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski)
  • The Matrix Reloaded (2003; Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski)
  • The Matrix Revolution (2003; Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski)
  • Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (2001; Peter Jackson)
  • Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002; Peter Jackson)
  • Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003; Peter Jackson)
  • Groundhog Day

  • Groundhog Day (1993; Harold Ramis)
  • 4th of July

  • Independence Day (1996; Roland Emmerich)
  • Halloween

  • Dracula (1992; Francis Ford Coppola)
  • Haunted Mansio