Winners and Shortlists of the Man Booker Prize for Fiction 1969-2013

  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 110023 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
  • user warning: Table './listology/profile_values' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT f.name, f.type, v.value FROM profile_fields f INNER JOIN profile_values v ON f.fid = v.fid WHERE uid = 0 in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/listology.com/modules/profile/profile.module on line 229.
Tags: 
  • 2013
  • The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton (Winner)
  • We Need New Names by Ultraviolet Bulawayo
  • Harvest by Jim Crace
  • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
  • The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin
  • 2012
  • Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel (Winner)
  • Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil
  • Swimming Home by Deborah Levy
  • The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
  • The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
  • Umbrella by Will Self
  • 2011
  • The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes (Winner)
  • Jamrach's Menagerie by Carol Birch
  • The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
  • Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
  • Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
  • Snowdrops by A.D. Miller
  • 2010
  • Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  • Room by Emma Donoghue
  • In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
  • The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson (Winner)
  • The Long Song by Andrea Levy
  • C by Tom McCarthy
  • 2009
  • The Children's Book by A.S. Byatt
  • Summertime by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
  • Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (Winner)
  • The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
  • The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
  • 2008
  • The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga (Winner)
  • The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  • Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  • The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  • The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
  • A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz
  • 2007
  • Darkmans by Nicola Barker
  • The Gathering by Anne Enright (Winner)
  • The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  • Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
  • On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  • Animal's People by Indra Sinha
  • 2006
  • The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai (Winner)
  • The Secret River by Kate Grenville
  • Carry Me Down by M.J. Hyland
  • In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
  • Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
  • The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
  • 2005
  • The Sea by John Banville (Winner)
  • Arthur & George by Julian Barnes
  • A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • The Accidental by Ali Smith
  • On Beauty by Zadie Smith
  • 2004
  • The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst (Winner)
  • Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
  • The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • The Master by Colm Toibin
  • I'll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward
  • 2003
  • Vernon God Little by D B C Pierre (Winner)
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
  • The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
  • Notes on a Scandal by ZoĆ« Heller
  • Astonishing Splashes Of Colour by Clare Morrall
  • 2002
  • Life of Pi by Yann Martel (Winner)
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • Unless by Carol Shields
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
  • Dirt Music by Tim Winton
  • 2001
  • True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (Winner)
  • Atonement by Ian McEwan
  • Oxygen by Andrew Miller
  • Number 9 Dream by David Mitchell
  • The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
  • Hotel World by Ali Smith
  • 2000
  • The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood (Winner)
  • The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
  • The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
  • When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O'Doherty
  • 1999
  • Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee (Winner)
  • Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
  • Headlong by Michael Frayn
  • Our Fathers by Andrew O'Hagan
  • The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
  • The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Toibin
  • 1998
  • Amsterdam by Ian McEwan (Winner)
  • Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge
  • England, England by Julian Barnes
  • The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
  • Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
  • The Restraint of Beasts by Magnus Mills
  • 1997
  • The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy (Winner)
  • The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St. John
  • Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty
  • The Underground Man by Mick Jackson
  • Europa by Tim Parks
  • Quarantine by Jim Crace
  • 1996
  • Last Orders by Graham Swift (Winner)
  • Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
  • Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane
  • A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay
  • 1995
  • The Ghost Road by Pat Barker (Winner)
  • In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright
  • The Moor's Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
  • Morality Play by Barry Unsworth
  • The Riders by Tim Winton
  • 1994
  • How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman (Winner)
  • Beside the Ocean of Time by George Mackay Brown
  • Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
  • The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
  • Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh
  • 1993
  • Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle (Winner)
  • Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff
  • Under the Frog by Tibor Fischer
  • Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
  • Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips
  • The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • 1992
  • The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje (Winner)
  • Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth (Winner)
  • Serenity House by Christopher Hope
  • The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
  • Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
  • Daughters of the House by Michele Roberts
  • 1991
  • The Famished Road by Ben Okri (Winner)
  • Time's Arrow by Martin Amis
  • The Van by Roddy Doyle
  • Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
  • The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo
  • Reading Turgenev by William Trevor
  • 1990
  • Possession by A.S. Byatt (Winner)
  • An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
  • The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • Amongst Women by John McGahern
  • Lies of Silence by Brian Moore
  • Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler
  • 1989
  • The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro (Winner)
  • Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
  • The Book of Evidence by John Banville
  • Jigsaw: An Unsentimental Education by Sybille Bedford
  • A Disaffection by James Kelman
  • Restoration by Rose Tremain
  • 1988
  • Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey (Winner)
  • Utz by Bruce Chatwin
  • The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • Nice Work by David Lodge
  • The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
  • The Lost Father by Marina Warner
  • 1987
  • Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively (Winner)
  • Anthills of the Savannah by Chinua Achebe
  • Chatterton by Peter Ackroyd
  • Circles of Deceit by Nina Bawden
  • The Colour of Blood by Brian Moore
  • The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch
  • 1986
  • The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis (Winner)
  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
  • Gabriel's Lament by Paul Bailey
  • What's Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies
  • An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Insular Possession by Timothy Mo
  • 1985
  • The Bone People by Keri Hulme (Winner)
  • Illywhacker by Peter Carey
  • The Battle of Pollock's Crossing by J.L. Carr
  • The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing
  • Last Letters from Hav by Jan Morris
  • The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch
  • 1984
  • Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner (Winner)
  • Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard
  • Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes
  • In Custody by Anita Desai
  • According to Mark by Penelope Lively
  • Small World by David Lodge
  • 1983
  • Life and Times of Michael K. by J. M. Coetzee (Winner)
  • Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury
  • Flying to Nowhere by John Fuller
  • The Illusionist by Anita Mason
  • Shame by Salman Rushdie
  • Waterland by Graham Swift
  • 1982
  • Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally (Winner)
  • Silence Among the Weapons by John Arden
  • An Ice-Cream War by William Boyd
  • Constance or Solitary Practices by Lawrence Durrell
  • The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis
  • Sour Sweet by Timothy Mo
  • 1981
  • Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie (Winner)
  • Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
  • The Sirian Experiments by Doris Lessing
  • The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
  • Rhine Journey by Anne Schlee
  • Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark
  • The White Hotel by D.M. Thomas
  • 1980
  • Rites of Passage by William Golding (Winner)
  • Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
  • A Month in the Country by J.L. Carr
  • Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
  • The Beggar Maid by Alice Munro
  • No Country for Young Men by Julia O'Faolain
  • Pascali's Island by Barry Unsworth
  • 1979
  • Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald (Winner)
  • Confederates by Thomas Keneally
  • A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipaul
  • Joseph by Julian Rathbone
  • Praxis by Fay Weldon
  • 1978
  • The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch (Winner)
  • Jake's Thing by Kingsley Amis
  • Rumours of Rain by Andre Brink
  • The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • God on the Rocks by Jane Gardam
  • A Five-Year Sentence by Bernice Rubens
  • 1977
  • Staying On by Paul Scott (Winner)
  • Peter Smart's Confessions by Paul Bailey
  • Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
  • Shadows on Our Skin by Jennifer Johnston
  • The Road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively
  • Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
  • 1976
  • Saville by David Storey (Winner)
  • An Instant in the Wind by Andre Brink
  • Rising by R.C. Hutchinson
  • The Doctor's Wife by Brian Moore
  • King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
  • The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor
  • 1975
  • Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Winner)
  • Gossip from the Forest by Thomas Keneally
  • 1974
  • The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer (Winner)
  • Holiday by Stanley Middleton (Winner)
  • Ending Up by Kingsley Amis
  • The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge
  • In Their Wisdom by C.P. Snow
  • 1973
  • The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell (Winner)
  • The Dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge
  • The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor
  • The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch
  • 1972
  • G by John Berger (Winner)
  • The Bird of Night by Susan Hill
  • The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
  • Pasmore by David Storey
  • 1971
  • In a Free State by V. S. Naipaul (Winner)
  • The Big Chapel by Thomas Kilroy
  • Briefing for a Descent into Hell by Doris Lessing
  • St. Urbain's Horseman by Mordecai Richler
  • Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson
  • Mrs Palfrey at the Clairmont by Elizabeth Taylor
  • 1970
  • The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens (Winner)
  • John Brown's Body by A.L. Barker
  • Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
  • Bruno's Dream by Iris Murdoch
  • Mrs. Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel by William Trevor
  • The Conjunction by T. Wheeler
  • 1969
  • Something to Answer For by P.H. Newby (Winner)
  • Figures in a Landscape by Barry England
  • The Impossible Object by Nicholas Mosley
  • The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch
  • The Public Image by Muriel Spark
  • From Scenes Like These by G.M. Williams
Author Comments: 

Updated 4/30/14: added 2013 nominees and winner

Plenty more to go...

So, any thoughts on The Inheritance Of Loss?
And speaking of prizes, thoughts on Pulitzer prize finalist Maximum City : Bombay Lost And Found?

Both have looked interesting to me, and I look forward to reading them, but I haven't gotten to them yet. (I've read only the highlighted ones.) Have you read either, and if so, what did you think?