1001 Classical Recordings You Must Hear Before You Die

Tags: 
  • Pre-1700:
  • Anonymous - Carmina Burana (Clemencic Consort)
  • Hildegard of Bingen - Antiphons (Sequentia: Canticles of Ecstasy)
  • Guillaume de Machaut - Ballades (Early Music Consort of London: The Art of Courtly Love)
  • Francesco Landini - Ballatas and Songs (Anonymous 4: The Second Circle)
  • Guillaume Dufay - Motets (Huelgas Ensemble: O Gemma Lux)
  • Antoine Busnoys - Motets (Binchois Consort: Missa L'homme armé)
  • Jean de Ockeghem - Alma redemptoris mater (The Clerks' Group: Missa Mi-Mi)
  • John Browne - Stabat mater (Tallis Scholars: Music from the Eton Choirbook)
  • Josquin des Prez - Missa Pange lingua (Tallis Scholars)
  • John Taverner - The Western Wynde Mass (Tallis Scholars)
  • Nicolas Gombert - Motets (Henry's Eight: Eight-Part Credo)
  • Cristóbal de Morales - Motets (Ensemble Plus Ultra: Morales en Toledo)
  • Antonio de Cabezón - Diferencias (Accentus Ensemble: Tientos y Glosados)
  • Thomas Tallis - Lamentations of Jeremiah (Hilliard Ensemble)
  • Orlande de Lassus - Motets (The Cardinall's Musick: Missa Surge Propera)
  • Giovanni Pierluigi de Palestrina - Missa Papae Marcelli (The Sixteen: Allegri Miserere)
  • Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium (Choir of Winchester Cathedral)
  • Tomás Luis de Victoria - O magnum mysterium (Victoria Voices and Viols: Motets)
  • Francisco Guerrero - Battle Mass (Westerminster Cathedral Choir)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Madrigals (Tragicomedia: Madrigali Concertati)
  • William Byrd - My Ladye Nevells Book (Christopher Hogwood)
  • William Byrd - Masses (The Cardinall's Musick: The Masses)
  • Carlo Gesualdo - Madrigals (La Venexiana: Quarto libro de Madrigali)
  • John Dowland - Lute Songs (Charles Daniels & David Miller: Sweet Stay Awhile)
  • Giovanni Gabrieli - Sacrae symphoniae (Gabrieli Consort and Players: Music for San Rocco)
  • John Wilbye - Madrigals (Consort of Musicke: The Silver Swan)
  • Orlando Gibbons - Anthems (Choir of Winchester Cathedral)
  • Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck - Organ Works (Masaaki Suzuki: Psalms from Geneva)
  • John Dowland - Lachrimae or Seaven Teares (Parley of Instruments: Complete Works for Lute, Vol. 4)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Orfeo (Monteverdi Choir: L'Orfeo)
  • Girolamo Frescobaldi - Keyboard Works (Sergio Vartolo: Keyboard Music, Fantasie Book I)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Vespers (Taverner Consort, Choirs & Players: Vespro della Beata Vergine)
  • Thomas Weelkes - Anthems (Choir of Winchester Cathedral: Cathedral Music)
  • Thomas Campion - Books of Ayres (Steven Rickards & Dorothy Linell: Lute Songs)
  • Thomas Tomkins - Anthems (Choir of St. George's Chapel: Cathedral Music)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Combattimento (Le Concert d'Astrée)
  • John Jenkins - Fantasias (Fretwork: The Mirrour and Wonder of his Age)
  • William Lawes - Consort Setts (Phantasm: Consorts in Four and Five Parts)
  • Heinrich Schütz - Musikalische Exequien (The Sixteen)
  • Gregorio Allegri - Miserere mei Deus (Tallis Scholars: Music Featured on the South Bank Show)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Concentus Musicus Wien)
  • Claudio Monteverdi - L'incoronazione di Poppea (City of London Baroque Sinfonia)
  • Giacomo Carissimi - Jephte (Gabrieli Consort & Players: Jephthah/The Judgement Of Solomon/Jonah)
  • Barbara Strozzi - Cantatas (Ensemble Musica Fiorita: Cantates)
  • Francesco Cavalli - La Calisto (Maria Bayo & Marcello Lippi)
  • Heinrich Schütz - The Christmas Story (Gabrieli Consort & Players: Christmas Vespers)
  • Dietrich Buxtehude - Organ Music (Julia Brown)
  • Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber - Mystery Sonatas (Andrew Manze, Richard Egarr & Alison McGillivray: The Rosary Sonatas)
  • Henry Purcell - Anthems (Choir of New College, Oxford: The Complete Anthems and Services 6)
  • Henry Purcell - Chacony in G minor (Parley of Instruments: Ayres for the Theatre)
  • Michel-Richard de Lalande - Grand Motets (Les Arts Florissants: Te Deum)
  • Henry Purcell - Fantasias (Rose Consort of Viols)
  • John Blow - Venus and Adonis (New London Consort: Venus & Adonis)
  • Henry Purcell - Dido and Aeneas (Academy of Ancient Music and Chorus: Dido & Aeneas)
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Armide (Collegium Vocale)
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantatas (The King's Consort: Salve Regina; Cantatas & Motets)
  • Juan de Araujo - Dixit Dominus (Ex Cathedra: Moon, Sun & All Things)
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum (Les Arts Florissants)
  • Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen (Schütz Choir of London/London Classical Players)
  • Henry Purcell - Come Ye Sons of Art, Away (Choir of New College, Oxford/The King's Consort)
  • Antonio Caldara - Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Orchestra)
  • 1700-1760:
  • Arcangelo Corelli - Twelve Concerti Grossi, op. 6 (Brandenburg Consort)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria, RV 589 (Taverner Consort: Gloria, Magnificat)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Preludes, Fantasias, Toccatas & Fugues (Gerhard Weinberger: Organ Works Vol. 8)
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pièces de clavecin (Christophe Rousset)
  • Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D major (Niklas Eklund: Art of the Baroque Trumpet, Vol. 1)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Trumpets (Mark Bennett, Michael Harrison & Trevor Pinnock: Mad About Vivaldi)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - L'estro armonico (Federico Guglielmo & Christopher Hogwood)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Stabat mater (The King's Consort: Vivaldi Sacred Music)
  • François Couperin - Twenty-seven Ordres (Scott Ross: L'Intégrale de Clavecin au Château d'Assas)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Orgelbüchlein (Gerhard Weinberger: Organ Works Vol. 2)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Juditha triumphans (The King's Consort)
  • George Frideric Handel - Water Music (English Baroque Scholars)
  • Marin Marais - Pièces de viole, quatrième livre (Cristophe Coin & Christophe Rousset: Suitte d'un goût étranger)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos (Collegium Musicum 90)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Two Violins (Hilary Hahn & Margaret Batjer: Bach Concertos)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suites (Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra: Suites)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Six Suites for Solo Cello (Torleif Thedéen)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonatas & Partitas for Solo Violin (Rachel Podger: Sonatas & Partitas Vol. 3)
  • George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suites (Sophie Yates: Harpsichord Works)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concertos (Hanover Band: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Magnificat (Collegium Vocale Gent: Christmas Cantatas)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Great Cantatas (Collegium Vocale Gent: Weinen, Klagen)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - St. John Passion (John Eliot Gardiner: Christmas Oratorio/St. Matthew Passion)
  • George Frideric Handel - Guilio Cesare (Marc Minkowski)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Six English Suites (Christophe Rousset: Suites Anglaises)
  • George Frideric Handel - Rodelinda (Alan Curtis)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons (Concerto Italiano: Le Quattro Stagioni)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Six Violin Sonatas (Andrew Manze, Richard Egarr & Jaap ter Linden: Violin Sonatas)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Partitas (Gustav Leonhardt: 6 Partitas)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Motets (Monteverdi Choir: Motets BVW 225-231)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion (Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra: Matthäus Passion)
  • George Frideric Handel - Coronation Anthems (King's College Choir)
  • John Gay - The Beggar's Opera (Jeremy Barlow)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suites (Davitt Moroney)
  • Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartets (Gustav Leonhardt, Barthold, Sigiswald & Wieland Kujiken: Paris Quartets 1-12)
  • Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik (Musica Antiqua Köln)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Christmas Oratorio (Collegium Aureum: Weihnachtsoratorium)
  • George Frideric Handel - Ariodante (Marc Minkowski)
  • George Frideric Handel - Organ Concertos (Brandenburg Consort)
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Indes galantes (Les Arts Florissants)
  • Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Stabat mater (Helmut Müller-Brühl: Stabat Mater/Salve Regina)
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor et Pollux (Les Arts Florissants: Castor & Pollux)
  • George Frideric Handel - Serse (William Christie)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concertos (The English Consort: Concertos)
  • George Frideric Handel - Concerti grossi, op. 6 (Academy of Ancient Music)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - The Well-Tempered Clavier (Gustav Leonhardt: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier 1)
  • Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonatas (Benjamin Frith: Complete Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 5)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations (Pierre Hantaï: Variations Goldberg)
  • George Frideric Handel - Messiah (Clare College Choir/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra)
  • Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Sonatas (Bob van Asperen: Prussian Sonatas/Württemberg Sonatas)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - A Musical Offering (Musica Antiqua Köln: Musikalisches Opfer)
  • George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus (The King's Consort)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass in B minor (Monteverdi Choir/English Baroque Soloists)
  • George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks (The King's Consort: Musick for the Royal Fireworks)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - The Art of Fugue (Davitt Moroney: Die Kunst der Fuge)
  • George Frideric Handel - Theodora (Gabrieli Consort and Players)
  • William Boyce - Eight Symphonies, op. 2 (Aradia Ensemble)
  • 1761-1800:
  • Joseph Haydn - Symphonies nos. 6-8 (Hanover Band)
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck - Orfeo ed Euridice (Monteverdi Choir)
  • Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Great Recordings of the Century)
  • Joseph Haydn - Cello Concertos (Academy of Ancient Music)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonatas (Rachel Podger & Gary Cooper: Complete Sonatas for Keyboard and Violin, Vol. 2)
  • Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata in G minor, "The Devil's Trill" (Ida Haendel & Geoffrey Parsons: Baroque Transcriptions)
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck - Alceste (Teresa Ringholz & Justin Lavender)
  • Andre-Ernest-Modeste Grétry - Zémire et Azor (Mady Mesplé, Roland Bufkens & Jean-Claude Orliac)
  • Joseph Haydn - Keyboard Sonatas (Alfred Brendel: 11 Piano Sonatas)
  • Luigi Boccherini - String Quintets (Vanbrugh Quartet: Cello Quintets)
  • Joseph Haydn - Symphony no. 45, "Farewell" (Hanover Band: Symphony No 45 in F sharp)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintets (Amadeus Quartet: Die Streichquintette)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonatas (Mitsuko Uchida)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto no. 5, "Turkish" (New Philharmonic Orchestra: Violin Concertos/Wind Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 9, "Jeunehomme" (Concerto Köln: Piano Concertos)
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck - Iphigénie en Tauride (John Eliot Gardiner)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia concertante in E flat major (Nikolaus Harnoncourt: The 5 Violin Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo, re di Creta (John Eliot Gardiner: Idomeneo)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Haydn" Quartets (Hagen Quartet: The String Quartets)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Karl Böhm)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in B flat major, "Gran partita" (English Chamber Orchestra: Wind Concertos/Serenade K361)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mass in C minor "Great" (Monteverdi Choir: Great Mass in C Minor)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 36, "Linz" (Prague Chamber Orchestra)
  • Joseph Haydn - Symphony no. 83, "La poule" (Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 82-87)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 20 (English Chamber Orchestra: Piano Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 21 (English Chamber Orchestra: Piano Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 22 (English Baroque Soloists: Piano Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto no. 4 (Philharmonia Orchestra: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 23 (Bamberg Symphony Orchestra: Klavierkonzerte)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro (Charles Mackerras)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 24 (Rafael Kubelik & Clifford Curzon: Piano Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in E flat major (Leopold String Trio: Piano Quartet in G minor K478)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 25 (Colin Davis & Stephen Kovacevich: Piano Concertos 21 & 25)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 38, "Prague" (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Späte Symphonien)
  • Joseph Haydn - Seven Last Words (Rosamunde Quartet: The Seven Words)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni (Carlo Maria Giulini)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 26, "Coronation" (Georg Szell & Robert Casadesus: Piano Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 39 (English Baroque Soloists: Symphones Nos. 38 & 39)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 40 (English Concert: The Symphonies)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 41, "Jupiter" (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonien Nos. 40 & 41)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Prussian" String Quartets (Petersen Quartet: 3 "Preussische" Quartette)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet (Sabine Meyer: Clarinet and Horn Quintets)
  • Joseph Haydn - String Quartets, op. 64 (The Lindsays)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Così fan tutte (Bernard Haitink)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus (Vienna Boys' Choir: Requiem/Ave Verum)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Magic Flute (Colin Davis: Die Zauberflöte)
  • Joseph Haydn - Symphony no. 94, "Surprise" (Amsterdam Concertgebouw: Die Londoner Symphonien)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La clemenza di Tito (John Eliot Gardiner)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 27 (Ferenc Fricsay & Clara Haskil: Klavierkonzerte)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra: Complete Wind Concertos)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields & Chorus)
  • Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto (La Scala Orchestra)
  • Joseph Haydn - Symphony no. 104, "London" (Berlin Philharmonic: Symphonies 83 "Hen", 101 "Clock" & 104 "London")
  • Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto (Trevor Pinnock & Mark Bennett: Concertos)
  • Luigi Cherubini - Médée (Leonard Bernstein: Medea)
  • Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto (Mark Bennett & Trevor Pinnock: Concertos)
  • Joseph Haydn - String Quartets, op. 76 (Angeles Quartet: Complete String Quartets)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in C minor, op. 13, "Pathétique" (Vladimir Ashkenazy: Favourite Piano Sonatas)
  • Joseph Haydn - Mass in D minor, "Nelson" (English Concert & Choir: Missa in Angustiis "Nelson Mass")
  • Joseph Haydn - The Creation (Thomas Henglebrock: Die Schöpfung)
  • John Field - Piano Concertos (Northern Sinfonia: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 4)
  • Joseph Haydn - String Quartets, op. 77 (Mosaïques Quartet: Trois Quatuors)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartets, op. 18 (Takács Quartet)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 1 (Cleveland Orchestra: Symphony No. 1/Symphony No. 6)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata in F major, op. 24, "Spring" (Adolf Busch & Rudolf Serkin: The European Busch-Serkin Duo Recordings Volume 1)
  • 1801-1850:
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, op. 27, no. 2, "Moonlight" (Stephen Kovacevich: Klaviersonaten)
  • Joseph Haydn - The Seasons (Herbert von Karajan: Die Jahreszeiten)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 2 (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Beethoven Complete Symphonies)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concertos no. 3 (Royal Concertgebouw: Piano Concertos)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 3, "Eroica" (Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique: 9 Symphonies)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata in A major, op. 47, "Kreutzer" (Gidon Kremer & Martha Argerich: Violinsonaten Nos. 9 "Kreutzer" & 10)
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields: Trumpet Concertos)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in F minor, op. 57, "Appassionata" (Daniel Barenboim: The Complete Piano Sonatas)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto (David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich & Sviatoslav Richter: Great Recordings of the Century)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major (Philharmonia Orchestra: Piano Concertos 4 & 5)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartets, op. 59, "Razumovsky" (The Lindsays: String Quartets)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 4 (Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century: The 9 Symphonies)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concertos (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Violinkonzert/Violin Concerto)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 5 (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonien Nos. 5 & 7)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, op. 70, no. 1, "Ghost" (Florestan Trio: The Complete Music for Piano Trio - 1)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 6, "Pastoral" (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: Decca Recordings 1949-1955)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major (Vienna Philharmonic: The 5 Piano Concertos)
  • Fernando Sor - Guitar Works (Adam Holzman: Morceau de Concert/Six Valses et un Galop)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in E flat major, op. 81A, "Les adieux" (Arthur Rubinstein: Beethoven Sonatas)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in B flat major, op. 97, "Archduke" (Beaux Arts Trio: Trios "Archduke" & "Ghost")
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertos nos. 1 & 2 (Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Clarinet Concertos)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 7 (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonien Nos. 5 & 7)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 8 (Berlin Staatskapelle: The Nine Symphonies)
  • Carl Lowe - Ballads (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Jörg Demus: Balladen & Lieder)
  • Gioachino Rossini - Tancredi (Alberto Zedda)
  • Gioachino Rossini - L'italiana in Algeri (Jesús López-Cobos)
  • Louis Spohr - Nonet in F major (Vienna Octet: Spohr Nonet)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio (Otto Klemperer)
  • Franz Schubert - Lieder (Bryn Terfel & Malcolm Martineau: An Die Musik)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonatas, op. 102 (Miklós Perényi & András Schiff: Complete Music for Piano and Violoncello)
  • Nicolò Paganini - Violin Concertos nos. 1-6 (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Accardo Plays Paganini Complete Recordings)
  • Gioachino Rossini - The Barber of Seville (Giuseppe Patanè: Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
  • Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 5 (Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Symphonien No. 5 & 9)
  • Nicolò Paganini - Twenty-four Caprices (Massimo Quarta: 24 Caprices)
  • Franz Schubert - Violin Sonata in A major (Josef Suk & Jan Panenka: The Intimate Schubert)
  • Gioachino Rossini - La cenerentola (Riccardo Chailly)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in B flat major, op. 106 "Hammerklavier" (François-Frédéric Guy: Piano Sonatas Hammerklavier)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet in A major, "Trout" (Members of the Vienna Octet: Trout Quintet/Death and the Maiden)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Mazurkas (Garrick Ohlsson: The Complete Chopin Piano Works Volume Eleven)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in E major, op. 109 (Alfred Brendel: The Late Piano Sonatas)
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischütz (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in A flat major, op. 110 (Emil Gilels: Klaviersonaten Nos. 27, 28, 30 & 31)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata in C minor, op. 111 (Maurizio Pollini: Piano Sonatas)
  • Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 8, "Unfinished" (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: Symphonien Nos. 5 & 8 "Unvollendete")
  • Franz Schubert - Fantasy in C major, "Wanderer" (Maurizio Pollini: Wanderer-Fantasie)
  • Franz Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Jörg Demus)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa solemnis (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Diabelli Variations (Piotr Anderszewski)
  • Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga - String Quartets (Voces String Quartet: Complete String Quartets)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 9, "Choral" (Bayreuth Festival)
  • Franz Schubert - Octet in F major, D803 (Nash Ensemble: Octet in F, D803)
  • Franz Schubert - String Quartet in D minor, D810, "Death and the Maiden" (Emerson Quartet: The Late String Quartets)
  • Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata (Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Late String Quartets (Takács Quartet)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Octet (Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Octet in E-flat for Strings, op. 20)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Songs without Words (András Schiff: Piano Concertos 1 & 2)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in D major, D850 (Mitsuko Uchida)
  • Gioachino Rossini - Il viaggio a Reims (Claudio Abbado)
  • Franz Schubert - String Quartet in G major, D887 (Busch Quartet: String Quartets Nos. 14 "Death and the Maiden" & 15)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Seiji Ozawa)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in G major, D894 (Arcadi Volodos: Solo Piano Works)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Trio in B flat major (Alfred Cortot, Jacques Thibaud & Pablo Casals: Great Chamber Music Recordings)
  • Franz Schubert - Impromptus (Maria João Pires: Le Voyage Magnifique)
  • Franz Schubert - Winterreise (Peter Schreier & András Schiff: Die schöne Müllerin/Winterreise)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Trio in E flat major, D929 (Beaux Arts Trio: The Piano Trios)
  • Franz Schubert - Fantasy in C, D934 (Adolf Busch & Rudolf Serkin: The European Busch-Serkin Duo Recordings Volume 3)
  • Franz Schubert - Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D940 (Murray Perahia & Radu Lupu: Sonata for 2 Pianos)
  • Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 9, "Great" (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
  • Franz Schubert - String Quartet in C major (Hollywood Quartet: Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht/Schubert Quintet)
  • Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Gerald Moore: Schwanengesang/Lieder)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in C minor, D958 (Radu Lupu: Moments Musicaux, D760)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in A major, D959 (Lief Ove Andsnes: Klaviersonate D 959)
  • Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 (Mitsuko Uchida: Piano Sonata D. 960)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Nocturnes (Maria João Pires)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Piano Concertos (Israel Philharmonic Orchestra: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Waltzes (Arthur Rubinstein: Waltzes; Impromptus)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartets nos. 1 & 2 (Pacifica Quartet: The Complete String Quartets)
  • Gioachino Rossini - Guillaume Tell (Lamberto Gardelli)
  • Hector Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Anna Bolena (Gianandrea Gavazzeni)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - The Hebrides, "Fingal's Cave" (London Symphony Orchestra: Ouvertüren)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Études (Juána Zayas: Études for Piano, Opp. 10 & 25)
  • Vincenzo Bellini - La sonnambula (Leonard Bernstein)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto no. 1 (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: The Romantic Piano Concerto 17)
  • Vincenzo Bellini - Norma (Richard Bonynge)
  • Gaetano Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore (Richard Bonynge)
  • Gioachino Rossini - Stabat mater (Myung-Whun Chung)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4, "Italian" (Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy (London Symphony Orchestra: Harold en Italie)
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Lucia di Lammermoor (Richard Bonynge)
  • Vincenzo Bellini - I puritani (Richard Bonynge)
  • Robert Schumann - Études symphoniques (Murray Perahia: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13)
  • Robert Schumann - Carnaval (Marc-André Hamelin: Carnaval/Fantasiestücke/Papillons)
  • Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata no. 1 (Evgeny Kissin: Carnval, Op. 9)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Ballades (Krystian Zimerman: 4 Balladen)
  • Giacomo Meyerbeer - Les Huguenots (Richard Bonynge)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartets, op. 44 (Pacific Quartet: The Complete String Quartets)
  • Robert Schumann - Davidsbündlertänze (Andreas Haefliger)
  • Hector Berlioz - Grande messe des morts (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Requiem/Symphonie Fantastique)
  • Franz Liszt - Années de pèlerinage (Alfred Brendel & Zoltán Kocsis)
  • Robert Schumann - Fantasy in C major (Sviatoslav Richter: Fantasy in C)
  • Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen (Alex Slobodyanik: Piano Music)
  • Robert Schumann - Kreisleriana (Evgeny Kissin)
  • Hector Berlioz - Roméo et Juliette (Colin Davis: Romeo & Juliet)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Preludes (Grigory Sokolov: 24 Preludes Opus 28)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trios nos. 1 & 2 (Florestan Trio: The Piano Trios)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, "Funeral March" (Sergei Rachmaninov: The Complete Recordings)
  • Franz Liszt - Paraphrases & Transcriptions (Earl Wild: Masterpieces for Solo Piano, Vol. 2)
  • Robert Schumann - Dichterliebe (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Jörg Demus: An die Musik)
  • Robert Schumann - Frauenliebe und -leben (Janet Baker & Geoffrey Parsons: Arianna a Naxos/Frauenliebe und -leben)
  • Robert Schumann - Liederkreis, op. 24 (Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake)
  • Robert Schumann - Liederkreis, op. 39 (Wolfgang Holzmair & Imogen Cooper: Eichendorff Lieder)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Variations sérieuses (Murray Perahia: Sonata, Op.6/Variations sérieuses)
  • Robert Schumann - Symphony no. 1, "Spring" (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: The Symphonies)
  • Richard Wagner - Der fliegende Holländer (Joseph Keilberth)
  • Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet (Florestan Trio: Fantasiestücke/Piano Trio No 3 Op 110/Piano Quartet Op 47)
  • Franz Berwald - Symphonies (Malmö Symphony Orchestra: The Four Symphonies)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 3, "Scottish" (London Symphony Orchestra: Symphonien)
  • Robert Schumann - String Quartets (Ysaÿe Quartet: String Quartets Op. 41)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco (Lamberto Gardelli)
  • Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet (Martha Argerich, Dora Schwarzberg, Lucy Hall, Nobuko Imai & Mischa Maisky: Klavierquartett/Klavierquintett)
  • Mikhail Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila (Valery Gergiev)
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Don Pasquale (Riccardo Muti)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E minor (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields: Violin Concertos)
  • Hector Berlioz - Le carnaval romain (Dresden Staatskapelle: Berlioz Overtures)
  • Frédéric Chopin - Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor (Dinu Lipatti: Great Recordings of the Century)
  • Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto (Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra: Klavierkonzert/Piano Concerto)
  • Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser (Daniel Barenboim)
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah (Paul Daniel)
  • Robert Schumann - Symphony no. 2 (Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra: Symphonies 1-4)
  • Robert Schumann - Piano Trios (Beaux Arts Trio: The Complete Piano Trios)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth (Claudio Abbado)
  • Charles-Valentin Alkan - Grande sonate "Les quatres âges" (Marc-André Hamelin: Les quatre âges)
  • Johann Strauss the Elder - Radetzky March (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: New Year's Concert 1979)
  • Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsodies (Georges Cziffra: Rhapsodies Hongroises)
  • Richard Wagner - Lohengrin (Claudio Abbado)
  • Robert Schumann - Concertstück for Four Horns (American Horn Quartet: Concertos for Four Horns)
  • Robert Schumann - Fantasiestück, op. 73 (Steven Isserlis & Christoph Eschenbach: Steven Isserlis Plays Schumann)
  • Otto Nicolai - The Merry Wives of Windsor (Robert Heger: Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
  • Robert Schumann - Symphony no. 3, "Rhenish" (Berlin Staatskapelle: The Symphonies)
  • Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in A minor (Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie: Steven Isserlis Plays Schumann)
  • 1851-1900:
  • Franz Liszt - Transcendental Studies (Claudio Arrau: Sämtliche Etüden)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto (Carlo Maria Giulini)
  • Robert Schumann - Symphony no. 4 (Dresden Staatskapelle: Symphonies Nos. 1-4)
  • Johannes Brahms - Lieder (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Il trovatore (Zubin Mehta)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - La traviata (Riccardo Muti)
  • Franz Liszt - Piano Sonata in B minor (Sviatoslav Richter: Joue Franz Liszt)
  • Robert Schumann - Scenen aus Goethes Faust (Benjamin Britten: Scenes from Goethe's Faust)
  • Hector Berlioz - La damnation de Faust (Colin Davis)
  • Franz Liszt - Les préludes (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Les préludes/Mazeppa)
  • Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio no. 1 (Beaux Arts Trio: The Piano Trios)
  • Franz Liszt - Piano Concertos nos. 1 & 2 (Sviatoslav Richter & Kirill Kondrashin: The Two Piano Concertos)
  • Hector Berlioz - Les nuits d'été (New Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • César Franck - Six Pièces, opp. 16-21 (Marie-Claire Alain: Great Organ Works)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Simon Boccanegra (Claudio Abbado)
  • Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld (Marc Minkowski: Orphée aux Enfers)
  • Richard Wagner - Wesendonck Lieder (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Brucker Symphony No. 8/Wagner Tristan and Isolde)
  • Hector Berlioz - Les troyens (Colin Davis)
  • Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto no. 1 (Nelson Freire & Riccardo Chailly: The Piano Concertos)
  • Charles Gounod - Faust (Fausto Cleva)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Un ballo in maschera (Herbert von Karajan)
  • Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde (Wilhelm Furtwängler)
  • Johannes Brahms - String Sextets nos. 1 & 2 (Menuhin, Masters, Aronowitz, Wallfisch, Gendron & Simpson)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Songs (Ljuba Kazarnovskaya & Ljuba Orfenova: Complete Songs Volume 1)
  • Johannes Brahms - Piano Quartets nos. 1 & 3 (Leopold String Trio: The Piano Quartets)
  • Edvard Grieg - Songs (Monica Groop & Love Derwinger: The Complete Songs Volume 1)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Mélodies (Elly Ameling, Gérard Souzay & Dalton Baldwin)
  • Franz Liszt - A Faust Symphony (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
  • Henry Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto no. 5 (Jascha Heifetz & Malcolm Sargent: Bruch Scottish Fantasy Concerto No. 1/Vieuxtemps Concerto No. 5)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - La forza del destino (Riccardo Muti)
  • Henryk Wieniawski - Violin Concerto no. 2 (Gil Shaham & Lawrence Foster: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Johannes Brahms - Piano Quintet in F minor (Guarnieri Quartet: Dvorák Brahms Piano Quintets)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo capriccioso (Paris Orchestra: The French Album)
  • Gioachino Rossini - Petite messe solennelle (The King's Consort)
  • Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers (Georges Prêtre)
  • Anton Bruckner - Masses nos. 1-3 (Corydon Singers & Orchestra: The Masses)
  • Jacques Offenbach - La belle Hélène (Marc Minkowski)
  • Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces (Emil Gilels: Lyrische Stücke)
  • Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonatas nos. 1 & 2 (Steven Isserlis & Stephen Hough: Cello Sonatas)
  • Bedrich Smetana - The Bartered Bride (Zdenek Kosler)
  • Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rafael Kubelík)
  • Johann Strauss II - The Blue Danube (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Neujahrskonzert 2003)
  • Modest Mussorgsky - A Night on the Bare Mountain (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Pictures at an Exhibition)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlos (Claudio Abbado)
  • Johannes Brahms - Ein deutsches Requiem (Swedish Radio Choir)
  • Max Bruch - Violin Concerto no. 1 (New Symphony Orchestra: Scottish Fantasy Concerto No. 1)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Piano Concerto no. 2 (Stephen Hough & Sakari Oramo: The Romantic Piano Concerto 27)
  • Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto (Stephen Kovacevich & Colin Davis: Piano Concertos)
  • Henri Duparc - Mélodies (Sarah Walker, Thomas Allen & Roger Vignoles: The Songs of Henri Duparc)
  • Arrigo Boito - Mefistofele (Oliviero de Fabritiis)
  • Ambroise Thomas - Hamlet (Antonio de Almeida)
  • Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Godunov (Mark Ermler)
  • Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances (Walter Klien & Alfred Brendel: Walter Klien Plays Brahms)
  • Mily Alekseyevich Balakirev - Islamey (Boris Berezovsky: Mussorgsky Rachmaninov Balakirev Medtner Liadov)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Symphony No. 4/Romeo & Juliet)
  • Léo Delibes - Coppélia (Suisse Romande Orchestra)
  • Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll (Northern Sinfonia: Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos/Wagner Siegfried Idyll)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Aida (Riccardo Muti)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - String Quartet no. 1 (Jerusalem Quartet: Shostakovictchaikovsky)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto no. 1 (Mstislav Rostropovich & Carlo Maria Guilini: Dvorák Cello Concerto/Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 3 (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: Symphonies 3 & 8)
  • Johannes Brahms - String Quartets (Amadeus Quartet: Die Streichquartette/The String Quartets)
  • Edouard Lalo - Symphonie espagnole (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Georges Bizet - Carmen (Claudio Abbado)
  • Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus (Willi Boskovsky)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Requiem (Carlo Maria Giulini: Messa da Requiem)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 4, "Romantic" (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition (Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra: Orchestral works)
  • Richard Wagner - Der Ring des Nibelungen (Daniel Barenboim)
  • Hugo Wolf - Lieder (Hugo Wolf Society: 1931-1938 The Complete Edition)
  • Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt (Ole Kristian Ruud)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto no. 1 (Berlin Philharmonic)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 5 (NDR Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Nocturnes (Jean-Philippe Collard: 13 Nocturnes)
  • Johannes Brahms - Symphony no. 1 (Cleveland Orchestra)
  • Alexander Borodin - Symphony no. 2 (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Violin Sonata no. 1 (Jacques Thibaud & Alfred Cortot: Franck/Fauré/Debussy Violin Sonatas)
  • Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda (Marcello Viotti)
  • Bedrich Smetana - String Quartet no. 1, "From My Life" (The Lindsays: The Two String Quartets)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations (Chamber Orchestra of Europe: Elgar/Bloch/Kabalevsky/Tchaikovsky/R. Strauss)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Seasons (Mikhail Pletnev: Mussorgsky/Tchaikovsky)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Johannes Brahms - Symphony no. 2 (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Four Symphonies)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Samson et Dalila (Myung-Whun Chung)
  • Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto (Itzhak Perlman & Daniel Barenboim: Violin Concerto, Sonatensatz & Hungarian Dances)
  • Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Jascha Heifetz & William Steinberg: Heifetz Showpieces)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Slavonic Dances (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
  • Arthur Sullivan - H.M.S. Pinafore (Charles Mackerras)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin (Semyon Bychkov)
  • Pyoty Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 4 (Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5 & 6 "Pathétique")
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovksy - Violin Concerto (Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Violin Concerto in D Major)
  • Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonatas (Josef Suk & Julius Katchen)
  • Bedrich Smetana - Má vlast (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Piano Quartets 1 & 2 (Augustin Dumay, Bruno Pasquier, Jean-Philippe Collard & Frédéric Lodéon: Musique de Chambre 2)
  • Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina (Claudio Abbado)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Élégie (Steven Isserlis & Pascal Devoyon: Complete Works for Cello)
  • Hans Rott - Symphony in E major (Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra: Symphony)
  • Jacques Offenbach - The Tales of Hoffmann (Richard Bonynge: Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony No. 6)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Violin Concerto no. 3 (Jean-Jacques Kantorow & Kees Bakels)
  • Bedrich Smetana - From the Homeland (Josef Suk & Jan Panenka: Smetana/Dvorák/Suk)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture (Accademia di Santa Cecilia: Overtures & Fantasies)
  • Charles-Marie Widor - Symphony no. 5 (Olivier Latry: 5e & 6e Symphonies pour Orgue)
  • Alexander Borodin - String Quartet no. 2 (Borodin Quartet: Shostakovich/Borodin/Ravel)
  • Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto no. 2 (Cleveland Orchestra: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Richard Wagner - Parsifal (Plácido Domingo)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 6 (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: Symphonies 6 & 7)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Piano Trio in A minor (Kempf Trio: Tchaikovsky/Rachmaninov)
  • Pablo de Sarasate - Concert Fantasy on Carmen (Itzhak Perlman & Lawrence Foster: Virtuoso Violin)
  • Johannes Brahms - Symphony no. 3 (Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3)
  • Emmanuel Chabrier - España (Detroit Symphony Orchestra: España/Suite Pastorale/Fête Polonaise)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 7 (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonie Nr. 7)
  • Léo Delibes - Lakmé (Michel Plasson)
  • Jules Massenet - Manon (Antonio Pappano)
  • César Franck - Prélude, choral et fugue (Stephen Hough: Piano Music)
  • Johannes Brahms - Symphony no. 4 (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonie No. 4)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Symphony no. 7 (London Symphony Orchestra: The Symphonies)
  • César Franck - Symphonic Variations (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1)
  • Gustav Mahler - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Johann Strauss II - Der Zigeunerbaron (Otto Ackermann)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Manfred Symphony (London Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Lieder (Christine Brewer & Roger Vignoles: The Complete Songs 1)
  • Arthur Sullivan - The Mikado (Charles Mackerras)
  • César Franck - Violin Sonata in A major (Kaja Danczowska & Krystian Zimerman: Violin Sonata)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Carnival of the Animals (Martha Argerich, Nelson Friere & Mischa Maisky: Duo Piano Extravaganza)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Symphony no. 3, "Organ" (Boston Symphony Orchestra: Symphony No. 3)
  • John Stainer - The Crucifixion (Choir of Guildford Cathedral)
  • Reynaldo Hahn - Mélodies (London Schubert Choir: Songs by Reynaldo Hahn)
  • Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor (Valery Gergiev)
  • Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol (New York Philharmonic: Scheherazade)
  • Jules Massenet - Werther (Elie Cohen)
  • Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto (Gil Shaham, Jian Wang & Claudio Abbado: Violin Concerto/Double Concerto)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 8 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Violin Sonata (Vadim Repin & Boris Berezovsky: Strauss/Bartók/Stravinsky)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Otello (Carlos Kleiber)
  • César Franck - Symphony in D minor (Amsterdam Concertgebouw: The Best of César Franck)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 1 (Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Sheherazade (Kirov Orchestra)
  • Hugo Wolf - Mörike Lieder (Joan Rodgers, Stephan Genz & Roger Vignoles)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5 (Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra: Symphonies 4, 5 & 6)
  • Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Festival Overture (St. Louis Symphony Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Marche Slav)
  • Erik Satie - Gymnopédies & Gnossiennes (Aldo Ciccolini: L'Œuvre pour Piano)
  • Alexander Scriabin - Preludes (Evgeny Zarafiants: Preludes, Vol. 1)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Symphony no. 8 (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Hugo Wolf - Goethe Lieder (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Sviatoslav Richter)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Sleeping Beauty (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Don Juan (Berlin Philharmonic: Also sprach Zarathustra)
  • Richard Strauss - Tod und Verklärung (Berlin Philharmonic: Vier letzte Lieder/Four Last Songs)
  • Ernest Chausson - Poème de l'amour et de la mer (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Poèmes de l'Amour)
  • Hugo Wolf - Spanisches Liederbuch (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Gerald Moore)
  • Gabriel Fauré - Requiem (Corydon Singers)
  • Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria rusticana (Tullio Serafin)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Queen of Spades (Valery Gergiev: Pique Dame)
  • Claude Debussy - Fêtes galantes (Gérard Souzay & Dalton Baldwin: Lieder/Melodies)
  • Jean Sibelius - Songs (Karita Mattila & Ilmo Ranta)
  • Johannes Brahms - Clarient Quintet (Gabrieli Quartet)
  • Ruggero Leoncavallo - Pagliacci (Nello Santi)
  • Alexander Scriabin - Piano Sonatas (Marc-André Hamelin)
  • Jean Sibelius - En saga (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Finlandia/En Saga/Tapiola)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Twenty-Four Preludes (Vladimir Ashkenazy: Preludes, opp. 23 & 32)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker (Kirov Orchestra)
  • Johannes Brahms - Klavierstücke, opp. 116-19 (Julius Katchen: Works for Solo Piano)
  • Jean Sibelius - Kullervo (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  • Claude Debussy - String Quartet (Juilliard Quartet: Quartets Debussy/Ravel/Dutilleux)
  • Engelburt Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel (Donald Runnicles)
  • Erik Satie - Vexations (Steffen Schleiermacher: Piano Music, Vol. 4)
  • Antonín Dvorák - String Quartet in F major, "American" (Prazák Quartet: String Quartet No. 12 op. 96 B 179, "The American")
  • Giacomo Puccini - Manon Lescaut (Giuseppe Sinopoli)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovksy - Symphony no. 6, "Pathétique" (Kirov Orchestra)
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Falstaff (Herbert von Karajan)
  • Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra: Finlandia)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Symphony no. 9 (Royal Concertgebouw: Symphony No. 9 From the New World/The Water Goblin)
  • Anton Stepanovich Arensky - Piano Trio no. 1 (Renaud Capuçon, Gautier Capuçon & Polina Leschenko: Martha Argerich and Friends)
  • Claude Debussy - Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune (Symphony Orchestra: Nocturnes)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 2, "Resurrection" (Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonatas (Gervase de Peyer & Daniel Barenboim: Clarinet Sonatas 1 & 2)
  • Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Don Juan/Burleske for Piano and Orchestra)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Cello Concerto in B minor (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Cellokonzerte)
  • Serge Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 1 (St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Gustave Charpentier - Louise (Sylvain Cambreling)
  • Umberto Giordano - Andrea Chénier (Lovro von Matacic)
  • Anton Bruckner - Symphony no. 9 (NDR Symphony Orchestra: Symphonies n. 5 & 9)
  • Ernest Chausson - Poème (Philippe Graffin & Vernon Handley: Elgar Violin Concerto/ Chausson Poème)
  • Jean Sibelius - Lemminkäinen Suite (Lahti Symphony Orchestra)
  • Giacomo Puccini - La bohème (Thomas Schippers)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 3 (Ambrosian Singers)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Piano Concerto no. 5, "Egyptian" (Stephen Hough & Sakari Oramo: The Romantic Piano Concerto 27)
  • Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: 5 Great Tone Poems)
  • Hugo Wolf - Italienisches Liederbuch (Felicity Lott, Peter Schreier & Graham Johnson)
  • Richard Strauss - Don Quixote (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Saint-Saëns Orgel-Symphonie)
  • Richard Strauss - Ein Heldenleben (Dresden Staatskapelle)
  • Edward Elgar - Sea Pictures (London Symphony Orchestra: Cello Concerto/Sea Pictures)
  • Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations (Philharmonia Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons (Philharmonia Orchestra: Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht (Hollywood Quartet)
  • Louis Vierne - Organ Symphonies (Jeremy Filsell: Symphonies pour Orgue)
  • Jean Sibelius - Symphony no. 1 (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Giacomo Puccini - Tosca (Victor de Sabata)
  • Antonín Dvorák - Rusalka (Milada Subrtová, Ivo Zidek & Eduard Haken)
  • Edward Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius (Adrian Boult)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 4 (Michael Gielen & Christine Whittlesey: Symphonies No. 1-9)
  • Jean Sibelius - Finlandia (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Finlandia/Valse triste/Tapiola)
  • 1901-1950:
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 2 (Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Cello Sonata (Truls Mørk & Jean-Yves Thibaudet: Cello Sonatas)
  • Roger Quilter - Songs (Duke Quartet: O Mistress Mine/To Daisies/Julia's Hair/Go, Lovely Rose)
  • Francesco Cilea - Adriana Lecouvreur (Mario Rossi)
  • Gustav Mahler - Rückert Lieder (New Philharmonia Orchestra: Kindertotenlieder/5 Rückertlieder)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 5 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonie No. 5)
  • Claude Debussy - Pelléas et Mélisande (Roger Désormière)
  • Carl Nielsen - Symphony no. 2, "The Four Temperaments" (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra: Symphonies No. 1 & No. 2 'The Four Temperaments')
  • Hubert Parry - I Was Glad (Choir of King's College, Cambridge: Elgar Coronation Ode)
  • Jean Sibelius - Symphony no. 2 (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
  • Eugen d'Albert - Tiefland (Bertrand de Billy)
  • Maurice Ravel - String Quartet (Cleveland Quartet: Debussy Quartet in G)
  • John Ireland - Songs (Lisa Milne, John Mark Ainsley, Christopher Maltman & Graham Johnson: The Songs of John Ireland)
  • Hugo Alfvén - Swedish Rhapsodies (Iceland Symphony Orchestra: Swedish Rhapsodies 1-3)
  • Maurice Ravel - Shéhérazade (Suisse Romande Orchestra: Berlioz Les Nuits d'été)
  • Richard Strauss - Symphonia domestica (Royal Scottish National Orchestra: Symphonic Poems)
  • Alexander Zemlinsky - Die Seejungfrau (Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Pelleas und Melisande (Berling Philharmonic Orchestra: Verklärte Nacht/Transfigured Night)
  • Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in A minor (Nathan Milstein & William Steinberg: Tchaikovsky & Glazunov Violin Concertos)
  • Leos Janácek - Jenufa (Charles Mackerras)
  • Anatoly Lyadov - Fairytales (BBC Philharmonic: Baba-Yaga/Eight Russian Folksongs/The Enchanted Lake)
  • Ferruccio Busoni - Piano Concerto (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: The Romantic Piano Concerto 22)
  • Gustav Mahler - Kindertotenlieder (Israel Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony No. 8 "Symphony of a Thousand")
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 6 (London Philharmonic Orchestra: The Complete Symphonies)
  • Alexander Scriabin - Symphony no. 3 (Russian National Orchestra: Symphony No. 3 "Le Divin Poème")
  • Charles Villiers Stanford - Songs of the Sea (BBC National Chorus of Wales: The Revenge: A Ballad of the Fleet)
  • Giacomo Puccini - Madama Butterfly (Herbert von Karajan)
  • Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto (Boston Symphony Orchestra: Violin Concertos)
  • Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro (Melos Ensemble: Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano)
  • Maurice Ravel - Miroirs (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet: Complete Piano Works)
  • Claude Debussy - La mer (Cleveland Orchestra: La Mer/Nocturnes)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 7 (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Franz Lehár - The Merry Widow (Lovro von Matacic)
  • Frederick Delius - A Mass of Life (Bournemouth SO and Chorus)
  • Jean Sibelius - Pelléas et Mélisande Suite (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Grieg Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2)
  • Richard Strauss - Salome (Giuseppe Sinopoli)
  • Carl Nielsen - Maskarade (Ulf Schirmer)
  • Jean Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter (Lahti Symphony Orchestra: Tone Poems)
  • Charles Ives - The Unanswered Question (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Holidays Symphony)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony no. 1 (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group: Verklärte Nacht/Pelleas und Melisande)
  • Josef Suk - Asrael Symphony (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Asrael Symphony/Fairy Tales/Serenade for Strings)
  • Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 8 (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 2 (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - The Golden Cockerel Suite (London Symphony Orchestra: Suite from "Le Coq d'Or")
  • Edward Elgar - Symphony no. 1 (Philharmonia Orchestra: Symphony No. 1 in A flat)
  • Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la nuit (Ivo Pogorelich: Chopin Piano Sonata/Klaviersonate no. 2)
  • Isaac Albéniz - Iberia (Alicia de Larrocha)
  • Alexander Scriabin - The Poem of Ecstasy (Kirov Orchestra: Stravinsky The Rite of Spring)
  • Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole (Boston Symphony Orchestra: Bolero)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - String Quartet no. 2 (Aron Quartet: Streichquartette/String Quartets)
  • Gustav Holst - Savitri (English Chamber Orchestra: Savitri/Egdon Heath)
  • Anton Webern - Passacaglia (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Erwartung (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Béla Bartók - String Quartets (Takács Quartet: The 6 String Quartets)
  • Gustav Mahler - Das Lied von der Erde (Otto Klemperer)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 9 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 3 (Martha Argerich & Riccardo Chailly: Rachmaninoff 3/Tchaikovsky 1)
  • Richard Strauss - Elektra (Georg Solti)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Klavierstücke (Peter Hill: Piano Music)
  • George Butterworth - Songs (Bryn Terfel & Malcolm Martineau: The Vagabond & Other Songs)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - The Isle of the Dead (London Philharmonic)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Five Orchestral Pieces, op. 16 (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Jean Sibelius - String Quartet "Voces intimae" (Emerson Quartet: Intimate Voices)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - A Sea Symphony (Vernon Handley)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge (Nash Ensemble: Along the Field/On Wenlock Edge)
  • Anton Webern - Six Orchestral Pieces, op. 6 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Boulez conducts Webern II)
  • Claude Debussy - Préludes, Books 1 & 2 (Krystian Zimerman: Préludes)
  • Engelbert Humperdinck - Königskinder (Heinz Walberg)
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 10 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony 10)
  • Edward Elgar - Violin Concerto (New Queen's Hall of Orchestra: Violin Concertos)
  • Florent Schmitt - La tragédie de Salomé (Radio France Philharmonic)
  • Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreund & Liebesleid (Fritz Kreisler & Carl Lamson: The Complete RCA Recordings)
  • Franz Schreker - Der ferne Klang (Michael Halász)
  • Alexander Scriabin - Prometheus (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier (Georg Solti)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis (Sinfonia of London: Elgar Introduction and Allegro)
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird/Petrushka)
  • Edward Elgar - Symphony no. 2 (Hallé Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Enrique Granados - Goyescas (Alicia de Larrocha: Albéniz Iberia)
  • Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l'oye (Martha Argerich & Mikhail Pletnev: Prokofiev Cinderella Suite)
  • Béla Bartók - Bluebeard's Castle (István Kertész: Duke Bluebeard's Castle)
  • Jean Sibelius - Symphony no. 4 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 4-7)
  • Sergey Taneyev - Piano Quintet (Mikhail Pletnev, Vadim Repin, Ilya Gringolts, Nobuko Imai & Lynn Harrell: Chamber Music)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Études-tableaux (John Ogdon: Etudes tableaux, Op. 38 & Op. 39)
  • Carl Nielsen - Symphony no. 3 (San Francisco Symphony: The Symphonies)
  • Reinhold Glière - Symphony no. 3 "Ilya Muromets" (BBC Philharmonic)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Gurrelieder (Sharon Sweet, Siegfried Jerusalem & Claudio Abbado: Gurre Lieder)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Petrushka (Philadelphia Orchestra: Liadov Eight Russian Folk Dances)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto no. 1 (Berlin Philharmonic: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3)
  • Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Vocalise and Other Songs (Joan Rodgers, Maria Popescu, Alexandre Naoumenko, Sergei Leiferkus & Howard Shelley: Complete Songs)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Pierrot lunaire (Nash Ensemble)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Sonata no. 2 (Yevgeny Sudbin: Rachmaninov)
  • Wilhelm Stenhammar - Serenade (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra: Serenade Opus 31)
  • Claude Debussy - Jeux (Accademia di Sta Cecilia: 2 Nocturnes/Jeux)
  • Edward Elgar - Falstaff (Hallé Orchestra)
  • Ivor Gurney - Songs (Paul Agnew & Julius Drake: Severn Meadows)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - The Bells (London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus: Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky)
  • Albert Roussel - Le festin d'araignée (ORTF National Orchestra: Symphonie N. 2 en si Bémol Majeur Op. 23)
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring (Philharmonia Orchestra: Le Sacre du printemps)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - A London Symphony (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony no. 2/Partita)
  • Erno Dohnányi - Variations on a Nursery Song (BBC Philharmonic: The Veil of Pierrette)
  • Manuel de Falla - Siete canciones populares Españolas (Victoria de los Angeles & Gonzalo Soriano: La vida breve/El amor brujo)
  • Max Reger - Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Mozart (Norrköping Symphony Orchestra: Mozart Variations, Op. 132)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields: The World of Vaughan Williams)
  • Zoltán Kodály - Duo for Violin and Cello (Renaud Capuçon & Gautier Capuçon: Face à face)
  • Maurice Ravel - Piano Trio (Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: Works for Piano, Violin and Cello)
  • Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances (Zoltán Kocsis: Piano Works)
  • Claude Debussy - Douze Études (Mitsuko Uchida: 12 Études)
  • Alban Berg - Three Orchestral Pieces, op. 6 (London Symphony Orchestra: Lulu-Suite/Altenberg-Lieder)
  • Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain (London Philharmonic)
  • Claude Debussy - Sonatas (Nash Ensemble: Chamber Music)
  • Manuel de Falla - El amor brujo (Spanish Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra: The Best of Falla)
  • Charles Ives - Concord Sonata (Marc-André Hamelin)
  • Hans Pfitzner - Palestrina (Rafael Kubelik)
  • Franz Schreker - Die Gezeichneten (Lothar Zagrosek)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - All-Night Vigil (Vespers) (St. Petersburg Capella: Vespers)
  • Wilhelm Stenhammar - Symphony no. 2 (Stockholm Philharmonic: Symphony No. 2 in G minor)
  • Richard Strauss - Eine Alpensinfonie (Weimar Staatskapelle: An Alpine Symphony)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Myths (Lydia Mordkovitch & Marina Gusak-Grin: Sonata Op. 9)
  • Jean Sibelius - Symphony no. 5 (Lahti Symphony Orchestra)
  • Ernest Bloch - Schelomo (Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra: Schumann Cello Concerto)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Symphony no. 3, "The Song of the Night" (Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: Symphonies 2-4/Harnasie)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Violin Concerto no. 1 (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Percy Grainger - In a Nutshell (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
  • Ottorino Respighi - Roman Trilogy (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra: Pini di Roma)
  • Carl Nielsen - Symphony no. 4, "Inextinguishable" (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Symphony No. 2 "The Four Temperaments")
  • Richard Strauss - Ariadne auf Naxos (Herbert von Karajan)
  • Charles Ives - Symphony no. 4 (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Holidays Symphony)
  • Gustav Holst - The Planets (Montreal Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lili Boulanger - Psalm 130, "Du fond de l'abîme" (Namur Symphony Choir: 3 Psaumes/Vieille prière bouddhique)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Violin Concerto no. 1 (David Oistrakh & Lovro von Matacic)
  • Sergie Prokofiev - Symphony no. 1 (Chamber Orchestra of Europe: Peter und der Wolf/Symphonie classique)
  • Erik Satie - Parade (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Die Frau ohne Schatten (Georg Solti)
  • Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III)
  • George Enescu - Symphony no. 3 (BBC Philharmonic)
  • Francis Poulenc - Mélodies (Pierre Bernac, Gerard Souzay, Nicolai Gedda, Francis Poulenc & Dalton Baldwin: Mélodies & chansons)
  • Leos Janácek - Taras Bulba (Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Glagolitic Mass)
  • Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi (Gabriele Santini)
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale (David Timson, Benjamin Soames, Jonathan Keeble & Nicholas Ward)
  • Arnold Bax - Tintagel (BBC Philharmonic: The Symphonies)
  • Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat (Suisse Romande Orchestra: El sombrero de tres picos)
  • Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto (London Symphony Orchestra: Cello Concerto/Sea Pictures)
  • Darius Milhaud - Le boeuf sur le toit (Lille National Orchestra: La Création du monde)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for Three Oranges (Valery Gergiev)
  • Maurice Ravel - Le tombeau du Couperin (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bolero/La Valse/Alborada del Gracioso)
  • Joaquin Turina - Danzas fantásticas (Castile and León Symphony: Sinfonía sevillana)
  • Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Die tote Stadt (Erich Leinsdorf)
  • Maurice Ravel - La valse (Paris Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella (London Symphony Orchestra: Le Sacre du Printemps)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Symphonies of Wind Instruments (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony of Psalms)
  • Federico Mompou - Cançons i danses (Stephen Hough: Piano Music by Federico Mompou)
  • Béla Bartók - Violin Sonatas nos. 1 & 2 (György Pauk & Jenö Jandó)
  • Leos Janácek - Kátya Kabanová (Charles Mackerras: Kata Kabanova)
  • Erwin Schulhoff - Suite for Chamber Orchestra (Brno Czech State Orchestra: Sinfonie/Symphony No. 1)
  • Charles Ives - Three Places in New England (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
  • Edgard Varèse - Amériques (Cleveland Orchestra: Ives Symphony No. 4 The Unanswered Question)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto no. 3 (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)
  • Edgard Varèse - Offrandes (French National Orchestra: L'Œuvre de Edgar Varèse Vol. 1 1920-1927)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Three Movements from "Petrushka" (Evgeny Kissin: Scriabin Sonata No. 3 & Five Preludes)
  • Arthur Bliss - A Colour Symphony (English Northern Philharmonia)
  • Maurice Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Cello (Renaud Capuçon & Gautier Capuçon: Sonates & Trio)
  • William Walton - Façade (David Lloyd-Jones)
  • Peter Warlock - The Curlew (Nash Ensemble)
  • Jacques Ibert - Escales (Montreal Symphony Orchestra)
  • Carl Nielsen - Symphony no. 5 (New York Philharmonic: The 6 Symphonies)
  • Alban Berg - Wozzeck (Claudio Abbado)
  • Béla Bartók - Dance Suite (Budapest Festival Orchestra: The Wooden Prince)
  • Joseph Canteloube - Chants d'Auvergne (Netania Davrath & Pierre de la Roche: Songs of the Auvergne)
  • Leos Janácek - String Quartets nos. 1 & 2 (Skampa Quartet: String Quartets)
  • Arthur Honegger - Three Symphonic Movements (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Pacific 231)
  • Darius Milhaud - La création du monde (Columbia Chamber Orchestra: Preludes, Fugues & Riffs)
  • Leos Janácek - The Cunning Little Vixen (Charles Mackerras)
  • Frances Poulenc - Les biches (Ambrosian Singers)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Suite for Piano (Peter Hill: Piano Music)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Octet (European Soloists Ensemble: Chamber Works & Rarities)
  • Alexander Zemlinsky - Lyric Symphony (Paris Orchestra: Lyrische Symphonie Op. 18)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Les noces (Robert Craft: Oedipus Rex/Les Noces)
  • Eugène Ysaye - Six Solo Violin Sonatas, op. 27 (Oscar Shumsky: Sonatas)
  • Béla Bartók - The Miraculous Mandarin (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Ferruccio Busoni - Doktor Faust (Kent Nagano)
  • Karol Szymanowski - King Roger (Simon Rattle)
  • Jean Sibelius - Symphony no. 7 (London Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony No. 2 in D)
  • George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Rhapsody in Blue/An American in Paris)
  • Marcel Dupré - Symphonie-Passion (John Scott: Organ Music by Marcel Dupré)
  • Maurice Ravel - Tzigane (Philippe Graffin & Claire Désert: In the Shade of Forests)
  • Maurice Ravel - L'enfant et les sortilèges (André Previn)
  • Alexander Zemlinsky - String Quartet no. 3 (Artis Quartet: String Quartetes 3 & 4)
  • Giacomo Puccini - Turandot (Francesco Molinari-Pradelli)
  • Carl Nielsen - Symphony no. 6 (San Francisco Symphony: The Symphonies)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 1 (Philadelphia Orchestra: Concerto for Cello in E Flat)
  • George Enescu - Violin Sonata no. 3 (Peter Csaba & Arto Satukangas: Sonatas for Violin and Piano 2 & 3)
  • Frank Martin - Mass for double choir (Westminster Cathedral Choir)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 4 (Philharmonia Orchestra: Ravel Piano Concerto in G)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Mazurkas (Marc-André Hamelin: The Complete Mazurkas)
  • Karol Szymanowksi - Stabat mater (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus)
  • Leos Janácek - Sinfonietta (Vienna Philharmonic: Sinfonietta/Taras Bulba/Lachian Dances)
  • Maurice Ravel - Chansons madécasses (Melos Ensemble: The Great Voice of Dame Janet Baker)
  • Jean Sibelius - Tapiola (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Finlandia/Valse triste/Tapiola)
  • Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata (Arthur Grumiaux & István Hajdu)
  • Gustav Holst - Egdon Heath (BBC Symphony Orchestra: The Planets/Egdon Heath)
  • Leos Janácek - Glagolitic Mass (Danish NRSO and Chorus)
  • Joseph Jongen - Symphonie concertante (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Bohuslav Martinu - La revue de cuisine (Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Oedipus rex (Colin Davis)
  • Zoltán Kodály - Háry János Suite (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
  • Eugène Goossens - Oboe Concerto (West Australian Symphony Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Constant Lambert - The Rio Grande (Chorus of Opera North: Summer's Last Will and Testament)
  • Edgard Varèse - Arcana (Philharmonia Orchestra: Holst The Planets)
  • George Gershwin - An American in Paris (Boston Pops Orchestra: Orchestral Works)
  • Maurice Ravel - Boléro (Jos van Immerseel)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Variations for Orchestra (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Verklärte Nacht/Transfigured Night)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Apollo (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: Le Sacre du Printemps)
  • Kurt Weill - Das Berliner Requiem (Chapelle Royale Chorus: Berliner Requiem)
  • Kurt Weill - Die Dreigroschenoper (H.K. Gruber)
  • Arnold Bax - Symphony no. 3 (BBC Philharmonic: The Symphonies)
  • William Walton - Viola Concerto (Frederick Riddle & William Walton: Walton Conducts Walton)
  • Frank Bridge - Oration (Alban Gerhardt & Richard Hickox: Vol. 4)
  • Albert Roussel - Symphony no. 3 (Lamoureux Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Symphony of Psalms (Prague Philharmonic Choir: Oedipus Rex)
  • Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Société du Conservatoire Orchestra: Piano Concertos)
  • Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji - Opus clavicembalisticum (Geoffrey Douglas Madge)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Job (English Northern Philharmonia: Job: A Masque for Dancing)
  • William Walton - Belshazzar's Feast (Huddersfield Choral Society: Walton Conducts Walton)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Violin Concerto (Philharmonia Orchestra: Dutilleux Sur le même accord)
  • Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G (Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli & Ettore Gracis)
  • Béla Bartók - Piano Concerto no. 2 (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Piano Concertos nos. 1 & 2)
  • Edgard Varèse - Ionisation (Asko Ensemble: The Complete Works)
  • Francis Poulenc - Concerto for Two Pianos (Boston Symphony Orchestra: Concerto pour 2 pianos et orchestre)
  • Francis Poulenc - Sextet (Nash Ensemble: The Complete Chamber Music)
  • Richard Strauss - Arabella (Rudolf Kempe)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Duo Concertant (Lydia Mordkovitch & Julian Milford: Duo Concertant/Suite Italienne)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Moses und Aron (Pierre Boulez)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Mstislav Rostropovich)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Symphony no. 4 (BBC Philharmonic: Symphony No. 2/Symphony No. 4)
  • Charles Tournemire - L'orgue mystique (Georges Delvallée)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto no. 1 (Martha Argerich, Guy Touvron & Jörg Faerber)
  • Kurt Weill - Die sieben Todsünden (Herbert Kegel & Gisela May)
  • Zoltán Kodály - Dances of Galánta (Philharmonia Hungarica: Háry János Suite/Dances of Galánta)
  • Karol Szymanowski - Violin Concerto no. 2 (Polish State Philharmonic: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2)
  • Edward Elgar - Symphony no. 3 (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: The Sketches for Symphony No. 3)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata (Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen: Janácek/Prokofiev/Shostakovich)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kijé Suite (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Lieutenant Kijé/Scythian Suite)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Dallas Symphony Orchestra: The Piano Concertos)
  • Paul Hindemith - Mathis der Maler Symphony (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony no. 4 (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet (Kirov Orchestra)
  • Alban Berg - Lulu (Pierre Boulez)
  • William Walton - Symphony no. 1 (London Symphony Orchestra: Collected Works)
  • Alban Berg - Violin Concerto (Bavarian Radio Symphony)
  • George Gershwin - Porgy and Bess (Simon Rattle)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Violin Concerto no. 2 (Leonid Kogan & Basil Cameron)
  • Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings (New York Philharmonic)
  • Carl Orff - Carmina burana (André Previn)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf (Claudio Abbado)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Poèmes pour Mi (Ingrid Kappelle & Hâkon Austbø: Melodies)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 3 (St. Petersburg Philharmonic)
  • Anton Webern - Variations, op. 27 (Maurizio Pollini: Stravinsky Petreuchka/Prokofiev Sonate No. 7)
  • Béla Bartók - Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Concerto for Orchestra)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 4 (Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Complete Symphonies)
  • Franz Schmidt - Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)
  • Benjamin Britten - Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge (English Chamber Orchestra: Britten Conducts Britten)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 5 (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Daphne (Karl Böhm)
  • Dag Wirén - Serenade for Strings (Bournemouth Sinfonietta: Scandanavian String Music)
  • Francis Poulenc - Organ Concerto (Maurice Duruflé & Georges Prêtre: Concert champêtre)
  • Béla Bartók - Violin Concerto no. 2 (Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra: Concerto for Orchestra/Dance Suite)
  • Herbert Howells - Hymnus paradisi (BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Bohuslav Martinu - Double Concerto (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony No. 1)
  • Roy Harris - Symphony no. 3 (New York Philharmonic)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade for Music (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Wood Conducts Vaughan Williams)
  • Silvestre Revueltas - Sensemayá (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Concerto in E flat, "Dumbarton Oaks" (Ensemble InterContemporain: Berg Kammerkonzert/Chamber Concerto)
  • Anton Webern - String Quartet, op. 28 (Artis Quartet: Complete Works for String Quartet and String Trio)
  • Benjamin Britten - Les illuminations (Peter Pears & Benjamin Britten: Serenade/Les Illuminations/Nocturne)
  • Benjamin Britten - Violin Concerto (Mark Lubotsky & Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto/Violin Concerto)
  • Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez (Carlos Bonell & Steuart Bedford: Concertos for Flute, Guitar)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 6 (Leningrad Philharmonic: Mravinsky in Moscow 1965)
  • Michael Tippett - Concerto for Double String Orchestra (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields: Concerto for Orchestra/Fanfare for Brass/Byzantium)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Alexander Nevsky (Scottish National Orchestra & Chorus)
  • William Walton - Violin Concerto (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Violin Concertos)
  • Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto (Joshua Bell & David Zinman: Violin Concertos)
  • Benjamin Britten - Sinfonia da requiem (New Philharmonia Orchestra: Cello Symphony/Sinfonia de Requiem)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Quintet (Borodin Quartet)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Sonata no. 6 (Ivo Pogorelich: Chopin Piano Sonata/Klaviersonate No. 2)
  • Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto (Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Symphony in C (CBC Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky Conducts Stravinsky)
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances (St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphony No. 3)
  • Arthur Honegger - Symphony no. 2 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonien Nos. 2 & 3)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time (Jean Pasquier, André Vacellier, Etienne Pasquier & Olivier Messiaen)
  • Benjamin Britten - String Quartets (Belcea Quartet: String Quartets Nos. 1, 2 & 3)
  • Manuel Ponce - Concierto del sur (London Symphony Orchestra: The Great Guitar Concertos)
  • Richard Strauss - Capriccio (Wolfgang Sawallisch)
  • Michael Tippett - A Child of Our Time (Colin Davis)
  • Alberto Ginastera - Estancia (Odense Symphony Orchestra: Overture to the Creole 'Faust')
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 7 "Leningrad" (Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Symphony No. 1/Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad")
  • Maurice Duruflé - Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain (John Scott: The Complete Organ Music of Maurice Duruflé)
  • Aaron Copland - Rodeo (London Symphony Orchestra: Orchestral & Ballet Works 1936-1948)
  • Gerald Finzi - Let Us Garlands Bring (Janet Baker & Geoffrey Parsons: Baker)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Sonata no. 7 (Maurizio Pollini: Stravinsky Pétrouchka/Prokofiev Sonate No. 7)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Piano Concerto (SWF Baden-Baden Symphony Orchestra)
  • Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto no. 2 (Philharmonia Orchestra: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Benjamin Britten - Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings (Boyd Neel Orchestra)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace (Valery Gergiev)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony no. 5 (London Symphony Orchestra: The 9 Symphonies)
  • Béla Bartók - Concerto for Orchestra (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (San Francisco Symphony: Orchestral Works)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 8 (Leningrad Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring (Boston Symphony Orchestra: Composers Conduct)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella (London Symphony Orchestra: Cinderella/'Classical' Symphony)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony no. 5 (Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Symphony No. 5/Symphony No. 7)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Trio no. 2 (Vienna Piano Trio: The Piano Trios)
  • Leonard Bernstein - On the Town (Michael Tilson Thomas)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus (Yvonne Loriod: Messiaen Edition)
  • Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes (Benjamin Britten)
  • Béla Bartók - Piano Concerto no. 3 (Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra: Klavierkonzerte 1-3)
  • Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto (Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra: Concerto)
  • Béla Bartók - Viola Concerto (Netherland Radio Chamber Orchestra)
  • Frank Martin - Petite symphonie concertante (Geneva Chamber Orchestra)
  • Bohuslav Martinu - Symphony no. 4 (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 4)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 9 (Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Complete Symphonies)
  • Richard Strauss - Metamorphosen (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Benjamin Britten - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Symphony in Three Movements (SWR Baden-Baden Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky Conducts Stravinsky)
  • Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas brasileiras no. 5 (Pleeth Cello Quartet: Bachianas Brasileiras 1 & 5)
  • Aaron Copland - Symphony no. 3 (New York Philharmonic)
  • Benjamin Britten - The Rape of Lucretia (Benjamin Britten)
  • Arthur Honegger - Symphony no. 3, "Symphonie liturgique" (Roayl Concertgebouw Orchestra: Poulenc Gloria)
  • Xavier Montsalvatge - Canciones negras (Teresa Berganza & Félix Lavilla: Canciones Españolas)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Violin Sonata no. 1 (David Oistrakh & Sviatoslav Richter: Brahms Violinsonate A-Dur op. 100)
  • Franz Waxman - Carmen Fantasy (RCA Victor Orchestra: Korngold Concerto)
  • Kurt Weill - Street Scene (John Mauceri)
  • Ned Rorem - Songs (Ensemble Oriol: Songs of Ned Rorem)
  • Arnold Schoenberg - A Survivor from Warsaw (Male Chorus of the Vienna State Opera: Ein Überlebender aus Warschau)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony no. 6 (New Philharmonia Orchestra: Symphony No. 4/Symphony No. 6)
  • Maurice Duruflé - Requiem (George Guest: Fauré Requiem)
  • Samuel Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (Orchestra of St. Luke's)
  • Roberto Gerhard - The Duenna (Antoni Ros-Marbà: La Dueña)
  • John Cage - Sonatas and Interludes (Nora Skuta)
  • Aaron Copland - Clarinet Concerto (Columbia Symphony Strings: Orchestral & Ballet Works 1936-1948)
  • Conlon Nancarrow - Player Piano Studies (Conlon Nancarrow: Studies for Player Piano)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Turangalîla Symphony (Kent Nagano: Turangalîla-Symphonie)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - From Jewish Folk Poetry (Tatiana Sharova, Ludmila Kuznetsova & Alexei Martynov: New Babylon Film Music)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto no. 1 (Maxim Vengerov & Mstislav Rostropovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Richard Strauss - Four Last Songs (Gundula Janowitz & Herbert von Karajan: Vier letzte Lieder/Four Last Songs)
  • Leonard Bernstein - Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety" (Ulster Orchestra)
  • Gerald Finzi - Clarinet Concerto (Northern Sinfonia)
  • Gian-Carlo Menotti - The Consul (Richard Hickox)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata (Mstislav Rostropovich & Sviatoslav Richter: Rostropovich Plays Prokofiev)
  • Astor Piazzolla - Tangos (Piazzoll, Console, Malvicino, Suarez Paz & Ziegler: Tango/Zero Hour)
  • Malcolm Arnold - English Dances (Queensland Symphony Orchestra: Dances)
  • 1951-Present:
  • Benjamin Britten - Billy Budd (Benjamin Britten)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Twenty-four Preludes and Fugues (Vladimir Ashkenazy: 24 Preludes & Fugues, op. 87)
  • Francis Poulenc - Stabat mater (City of London Sinfonia: Gloria-Stabat Mater)
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Rake's Progress (Igor Stravinsky)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony-Concerto (Mstislav Rostropovich & Seiji Ozawa: Symphony No. 2)
  • Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony no. 7 (London Symphony Orchestra: The Complete Symphonies)
  • Michael Tippett - The Midsummer Marriage (Colin Davis)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 10 (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonie No. 10)
  • Michael Tippett - Fantasia concertante (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Ritual Dances)
  • Leonard Bernstein - Serenade (Philharmonia Orchestra: West Side Story)
  • Benjamin Britten - The Turn of the Screw (Benjamin Britten)
  • Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus (Vienna Philharmonic)
  • Witold Lutoslawski - Concerto for Orchestra (BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Royal Philharmonic: Concierto de Aranjuez/Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)
  • Iannis Xenakis - Metastaseis (French Radio National Orchestra)
  • Alan Hovhaness - Symphony no. 2, "Mysterious Mountain" (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Pierre Boulez - Le marteau sans maître (Ensemble InterContemperain: Boulez Conducts Boulez)
  • Leonard Bernstein - Candide (Leonard Bernstein)
  • William Walton - Cello Concerto (London Symphony Orchestra: Cello Concertos)
  • Malcolm Williamson - Piano Works (Antony Gray: Complete Works for Piano)
  • Francis Poulenc - Dialogues des Carmélites (Kent Nagano)
  • Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story (Carol Lawrence, Larry Kent & Chita Rivera)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto no. 2 (Dmitri Shostakovich & André Cluytens: Piano Concertos)
  • Samuel Barber - Vanessa (Dimitri Mitropoulos)
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen - Gruppen (WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne: Gruppen, Punkte)
  • Igor Stravinsky - Agon (Southwest German Radio Orchestra: Le Domaine Musical Vol. 2)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 11, "The Year 1905" (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Michael Tippett - Symphony no. 2 (London Symphony Orchestra: Piano Sonatas 1-3/String Quartets 1-3)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Catalogue d'oiseaux (Peter Hill: The Piano Works)
  • Luciano Berio - Sequenzas (Nora Shulman, Alain Trudel & Jasper Wood: Sequenzas I-XIV)
  • Hanns Eisler - Deutsche Sinfonie (Lothar Zagrosek)
  • Francis Poulenc - La voix humaine (French National Orchestra)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Concerto no. 1 (Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Benjamin Britten - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Richard Hickox)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet no. 8 (Borodin Quartet: Complete Quartets)
  • Krzysztof Penderecki - Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen - Kontakte (Jonny Axelsson & Fredrik Ullén: Zyklus)
  • Bernd Alois Zimmermann - Die Soldaten (Bernhard Kontarsky)
  • Elliott Carter - Double Concerto (Sequitur)
  • Benjamin Britten - War Requiem (Peter Pears, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Galina Vishnevskaya)
  • György Ligeti - Aventures & Nouvelles aventures (Ensemble InterContemporain: Clear or Cloudy)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 13, "Babi Yar" (Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Complete Symphonies)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum (Domaine Musical Orchestra: Messiaen Edition)
  • Giacinto Scelsi - String Quartet no. 4 (Quartet of Klangforum Wien: Streichquartett Nr. 4)
  • Benjamin Britten - Curlew River (Benjamin Britten)
  • Peter Maxwell Davies - Second Fantasia on John Taverner's In Nomine (SW German Radio Orchestra)
  • Henri Dutilleux - Métaboles (French National Orchestra)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet no. 10 (Borodin Quartet: String Quartets 1-13)
  • Leonard Bernstein - Chichester Psalms (Vienna Jeunesse Choir: Chichester Psalms/Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Rodion Shchedrin - Carmen Suite (Russian National Orchestra)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Seven Blok Romances (Galine Vishnevskaya, Ulf Hoelscher, Mstislav Rostropovich & Vasso Devetzi: Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok)
  • György Ligeti - String Quartet no. 2 (LaSalle Quartet: Clear or Cloudy)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Sonata (Oleg Kagan & Sviatoslav Richter: Sonata for Violin op. 134)
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen - Stimmung (Singcircle)
  • Luciano Berio - Sinfonia (London Voices)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 14 (Mstislav Rostropovich & Galina Vishnevskaya)
  • Elliott Carter - Concerto for Orchestra (SW German Radio Orchestra: Piano Concerto)
  • Peter Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King (Fires of London)
  • Henri Dutilleux - Tout un monde lointain... (Paris Orchestra: Cello Concerto/Tout un monde lointain...)
  • Elliott Carter - String Quartet no. 3 (Arditti Quartet: String Quartets 1-4)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony no. 15 (Berlin Philharmonic: Im Takt Der Zeit)
  • Morton Feldman - Cello and Orchestra (Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra: Piano and Orchestra)
  • Harrison Birtwistle - The Triumph of Time (Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Bruno Maderna - Aura (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Dallapiccola Three Questions with Two Answers)
  • Einojuhani Rautavaara - Cantus arcticus (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra: Garden of Spaces)
  • Benjamin Britten - Death in Venice (Steuart Bedford)
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet no. 15 (Borodin Quartet: Complete Quartets)
  • Pierre Boulez - Rituel: in memorium Bruno Maderna (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
  • Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians (Steve Reich & Musicians)
  • Philip Glass - Einstein on the Beach (Philip Glass Ensemble)
  • Henryk Górecki - Symphony no. 3 (London Sinfonietta)
  • György Ligeti - Le grand macabre (Esa-Pekka Salonen)
  • John Corigliano - Clarinet Concerto (Richard Stoltzman & Lawrence Leighton Smith: The Essential Clarinet)
  • Toru Takemitsu - A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden (BBC National Orchestra of Wales)
  • Arvo Pärt - Fratres (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Tabula Rasa)
  • Einojuhani Rautavaara - Angels and Visitations (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra: Violin Concerto)
  • Pierre Boulez - Notations (Lyons National Orchestra)
  • Michael Tippett - String Quartet no. 4 (The Lindsays)
  • John Cage - Roaratorio (John Cage)
  • George Benjamin - Ringed by the Flat Horizon (BBC Symphony Orchestra: At First Light/A Mind of Winter)
  • Sofia Gubaidulina - Offertorium (Gidon Kremer & Charles Dutoit)
  • Brian Ferneyhough - Funérailles (Arditti Quartet)
  • Tristan Murail - Gondwana (French National Orchestra: Gondwana/Désintégrations/Time and Again)
  • Jonathan Harvey - Mortuos plango, vivos voco (Pierre Boulez: Tombeau de Messiaen)
  • William Bolcom - Songs of Innocence and Experience (University of Michigan Musical Society & Symphony Orchestra)
  • John Tavener - Funeral Ikos (Choir of King's College, Cambridge: Voices of Praise)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Saint François d'Assise (Kent Nagano)
  • Oliver Knussen - Where the Wild Things Are (Higglety Pigglety Pop! & Where the Wild Things Are)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Livre du Saint Sacrement (Jennifer Bate)
  • Hans Werner Henze - Symphony no. 7 (South West German Radio Orchestra)
  • Helmut Lachenmann - Mouvement (-vor der Erstarrung) (Ensemble Modern: Schwankungen am Rand)
  • John Adams - Harmonielehre (San Francisco Symphony)
  • György Ligeti - Études (Pierre-Laurent Aimard: György Ligeti Edition 3)
  • Witold Lutoslawski - Chain 2 (Anne-Sophie Mutter & Witold Lutoslawski: Partita/Chain 2/Piano Concerto)
  • Alfred Schnittke - String Trio (Gidon Kremer, Yuri Bashmet & Mstislav Rostropovich: Concerto for Three/String Trio)
  • Milton Babbitt - Transfigured Notes (Boston Orchestra)
  • Peter Sculthorpe - Earth Cry (Sydney Symphony Orchestra)
  • Philip Glass - Violin Concerto (Ulster Orchestra)
  • John Adams - Nixon in China (Edo de Waart)
  • John Tavener - The Protecting Veil (Steven Isserlis & Gennady Rozhdestvensky)
  • Louis Andriessen - De Materie (Netherlands Chamber Choir)
  • Ross Edwards - Maninyas (Sydney Symphony)
  • Steve Reich - Different Trains (Kronos Quartet)
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage - Three Screaming Popes (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra: Drowned Out)
  • György Kurtág - Officium breve (Keller Quartet: Musik für Streichinstrumente)
  • James MacMillan - Veni, veni, Emmanuel (Ulster Orchestra)
  • Olivier Messiaen - Éclairs sur l'Au-delà... (Bastille Opera Orchestra)
  • Simon Bainbridge - Ad ora incerta (Martyn Brabbins: Ad Ora Incerta/Four Primo Levi Settings)
  • György Kurtág - Stele (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Stockhausen Gruppen)
  • Magnus Lindberg - Aura (BBC Symphony Orchestra: Aura/Engine)
  • Carl Vine - Percussion Symphony (Synergy: Complete Symphonies 1-6)
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage - Blood on the Floor (Ensemble Modern: Some Days/Your Rockaby/Night Dances/Dispelling the Fears)
  • Thomas Adès - Asyla (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sofia Gubaidulina - Canticle of the Sun (Danish National Radio Choir)
  • Peteris Vasks - Violin Concerto, "Distant Light" (Swedish Chamber Orchestra)
  • Gérard Grisey - Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (Catherine Dubosc, Klangforum Wien & Sylvain Cambreling)
  • Wolfgang Rihm - Deus Passus (Helmuth Rilling)
  • Wolfgang Rihm - Jagden und Formen (Ensemble Modern)
  • Julian Anderson - Book of Hours (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)